Expand AU Menu

Previous Alumni Award Winners

Nominate an Alumna/us for An Award

From left: Thomas Lewis, SPA/BS ‘75; Robert Cerasoli, SPA/BA '69; Miss D.C. Jen Corey, CAS/BA '09; SOC/BA ‘03; AU President Neil Kerwin; and Brian Keane, SPA-SOC/BA ‘89.

Do you know of an alumna/us who deserves to be recognized for the amazing work s/he is doing? Submit an application for AU's 2010 Alumni Awards.

Access the nomination form


Questions?


Previous Award Winners: 2010 - 1948

2010

James M. Brady, SOC/BA '89 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Richard A. Hocker, KSB/BS '68, KSB/MBA '70 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Kevin Malecek, SPA-CAS/BA '01, SPA/MA '02 -- Rising Star Award

2009

Robert Cerasoli, SPA/BA '69 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Thomas Lewis, SPA/BA '75 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Lindsay Webster, SOC/BA '03 -- Alumni Rising Star Award

2008

Jim McGovern, CAS/BA '81, SPA/MPA '84 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Ronald Boots Nissenbaum, KSB/BA '89 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Carmen Iezzi, SIS/BA '00, SIS/MA '01 -- Alumni Rising Star Award

2007

James Brett, SPA/BA '73 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Ken Biberaj, SPA/BA '02 -- Alumni Rising Star Award

2006

Tony Perkins, SOC/BA '81 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Neal Sharma, SPA/BA '98 -- Alumni Rising Star Award

2005

Lonnie G. Bunch III, CAS/BA '74, CAS/MA '76 -- Alumni Achievement Award

2004

Jack C. Cassell, '77 -- Alumni Achievement Award
C. Payne Lucas, '61 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2003

Susie Kay, SPA/BA '86 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2002

George Collins, '79 -- Alumni Achievement Award
George Whitehouse, '69 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2001

Bob Edwards, SOC/MA '72 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Gayle Abbott, '76 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2000

Jack Elliott Corbett, '67 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Pam Deese, SPA '80, SPA '83 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1996

Ed Walker, '54 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Steven Leifman, '81 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1995

Patricia Dorn, '75 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1994

Ethel Smith, '31, '33 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Russell Williams II, '74 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1993

Charles Corddry, Jr., '41 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Brian Johnson, '76 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1992

Edward R. Carr, '62 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1991

Robert F. Cowdrey, '71 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Robert A. Edwards, '72 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1990

Sam Keker, '39 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Sherry Mueller, '65 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1989

Charlie Kligman, '49 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Peggy Brooks-Smith, '52 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1987

Henry Lampe, '52
Grace Chavis Butler, '54
Hubert H. Humphrey III, '65
Raymond F. Keith, '62
Richard J. Pennington, '75, '76

1986

June Lazenby Green, '41 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Mark H. Murphy, '83
Ron Nessen, '59
M. Patricia Shelhamer, '55
Carmen E. Turner, '71

1985

Betsy Ashton, '66
Frank Herzog, '72
Jan C. Scruggs, '75, '76

1984

George Margolies, '68, '71
John D. Fauntleroy, '53
A. Yvonne Russell, '44

1983

Edward Carlough, '55
Robert P. Kogod, '62
Edward B. Wilbur, '57
Kathryn G. Heath, '31, '51

1982

Stuart Bernstein, '60
Constance Morella, '82
Kermit Washington, 73

1981

Cyrus Ansary, '55
Eddyemae Beards, '54, '62
Edward Lewis, '54, '62

1980

Cynthia Crocker Brooker, '33
Charles W. Corddry, Jr., '41
Willard H. Scott, Jr., '41

1979

Mary Morse Brown, '39
Betty Southard Murphy, '58
Edward H. Walker, '54
Melvin Wheatley, Jr., '36, '58

1978

Fred Carl, '47
W. Donald Calomiris, '63
Irene Pollin, '71

1977

Paul L. Berry, '43
Ethel Smith, '31, '33

1974

Denver Haymond, '63
Phyllis Peterson, '53
John Williams, '33, '34

1970

Eva B. Adams, '48
Emory S. Bucke, '35

1969

Leslie A. Bryan, '30
Josephine Baker, '62, '63
Seymour David Wolf, '64

1968

Hirsch L. Gordon, '25
Ralph C. John, '50
Sherman E. Lee, '38, '39

1967

Joseph Carlo, '38
William Dulin, '65
Hyun Chul Kim, '31
Earl Lindveit, '54, '58

1966

Mary L. Robbins, '34
George Hartzog, '53, '54
W. Kenneth Hoover, '32

1965

Carol C. Sullivan, '38
West A. Hamilton, '54, '56

1964

Edwin A. Mooers, Jr., '41
Miles E. Drake, '32
W. Yule Fisher, '32
Adrian McDonough, '49

1963

Hazel H. Feagans, '26
Michael Musmanno, '23
Helena Doocy Reed, '14
Roland Rice, '29

1962

Wayne C. Grover, '46
Donald S. Bittinger, '29
Orris Hamilton, '40
William Leith, '37

1961

A. Edward Tedesco, '36
Raymond A. Spaeth, '30

1960

Robert Parker, '34

1959

Harry J. Anslinger, '30
Stephen G. Yeonas, '48

1958

Kathryn L. Shook, '36
James I. Hoffman, '30

1957

Bryson Rash, '41

1956

Frederich Hugh-Craig Bickford, '32, '34

1955

Cathryn Seckler-Hudson, '33
Dan S. Terrell, '32

1954

Clyde B. Atchison, '32

1953

Marjorie F. Webster, '35

1952

Charles Pergler, '25
Walter A. Foote, '33, '35

1951

Reuben G. Steinmeyer, '33

1950

Pauline F. Robbins, '30, '31

1949

Williard S. Paul, '42

1948

Arthur S. Fleming, '28