Expand AU Menu

Alumni Awards History

The American University Alumni Awards have been presented since 1948. In 1989, the awards were broken into two categories, Alumni Achievement and Alumni Recognition. The Rising Star Award was added in 2006 to recognize outstanding young alumni, and the Alumni Eagle Award in 2011 to honor outstanding service to the University and/or Alumni Association. From the mid-1990s through 2010, the awards were presented at the Saturday evening all-alumni event during alumni weekend. Since 2010, they have been presented during a special event hosted on the Saturday evening of All-American Weekend. A formal dinner program now honors each year's recipients.

Previous Award Winners:

2013

Dean Jay Factor, Kogod/BSBA '97 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Kevin L. Hagan, SIS/MA '97 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Judi Byers, Kogod/BSBA '04, CAS/MS '12 -- Alumni Eagle Award
David W. Simnick, SPA/BA '09 -- Rising Star Award
Jonelle Williams, SPA/BA '09 -- Rising Star Award

2012

Neale F. Lunderville, SPA/BA '96 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Genna Griffith, CAS/BA '01 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Ron Vogel, CAS/BA '72 -- Alumni Eagle Award
Richard Golaszewski, Kogod/BSBA '07 -- Rising Star Award

2011

David M. Gregory, SIS/BA '92 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Karen L. Bune, CAS/BA '76, SPA/MS '78 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Brian F. Keane, SPA/BA '89 -- Alumni Eagle Award
Talila A. Lewis, SPA/BA '07 -- Rising Star Award

2010

James M. Brady, SOC/BA '89 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Richard A. Hocker, KSB/BS '68, KSB/MBA '70 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Kevin D. Malecek, SPA-CAS/BA '01, SPA/MA '02 -- Rising Star Award

2009

Robert Cerasoli, SPA/BA '69 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Tom Lewis, SPA/BS '75 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Lindsay Webster, SOC/BA '03 -- Rising Star Award

2008

Jim McGovern, CAS/BA '81, SPA/MPA '84 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Ronald "Boots" Nissenbaum, KSB/BS '68 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Carmen Iezzi, SIS/BA '00, SIS/MA '01 -- Rising Star Award

2007

James T. Brett, SPA/BA '73 -- Alumni Recognition Award
Ken Biberaj, SPA/BA '02 -- Rising Star Award

2006

Tony Perkins, SOC/BA '81 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Neal Sharma, SPA/BA '98 -- Rising Star Award

2005

Lonnie Bunch, CAS/BA '74, CAS/MA '76 -- Alumni Achievement Award

2004

Jack C. Cassell, SOC/BA '77 -- Alumni Achievement Award
C. Payne Lucas, SPA/MA '61 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2003

Susie Kay, SPA/BA '86 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2002

George Collins, KSB/MBA '70 -- Alumni Achievement Award
George Whitehouse, KSB/BSBA '69 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2001

Bob Edwards, SOC/MA '72 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Gayle Abbott, SPA/BA '76 -- Alumni Recognition Award

2000

Jack Elliott Corbett, SIS/PhD '67 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Pam Deese, SPA/BS '80, WCL/JD '83 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1996

Ed Walker, CAS/BS '54 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Steven Leifman, SPA/BA '81 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1995

Patricia Dorn, DCE/BGS '75 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1994

Ethel Smith, CAS/BA '31, CAS/MA '33 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Russell Williams II, SOC/BA '74 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1993

Charles Corddry, Jr., CAS/BA '41 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Brian Johnson, KSB/BS '76 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1992

Edward R. Carr, KSB/MBA '62 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1991

Robert F. Cowdrey, SPA/BA '71 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Robert A. Edwards, SOC/MA '72 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1990

Sam Keker, CAS/BA '39 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Sherry Mueller, SIS/BA '65 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1989

Charlie Kligman, '49 -- Alumni Achievement Award
Peggy Brooks-Smith, CAS/BA '52 -- Alumni Recognition Award

1987

Grace Chavis Butler, CAS/BS '54, CAS/MA '55
Hubert H. Humphrey III, SPA/BA '65
Raymond F. Keith, SOC/BA '62
Henry Lampe, KSB/BS '52
Richard J. Pennington, SPA/BS '76

1986

June Lazenby Green, WCL/JD '41
Mark H. Murphy, KSB/MBA '83
Ron Nessen, CAS/BA '59
M. Patricia Shelhamer, SPA/BS '55
Carmen E. Turner, SPA/MA '71

1985

Betsy Ashton, CAS/BA '66
Frank Herzog, SPA/BA '72
Jan C. Scruggs, CAS/BA '75, CAS/MA '76

1984

George Margolies, SPA/BA '68, WCL/JD '71
John D. Fauntleroy, CAS/BS '53
A. Yvonne Russell, CAS/BS '44

1983

Edward Carlough, CAS/BA '55
Robert P. Kogod, KSB/BS '62
Edward B. Wilbur, KSB/BS '57
Kathryn G. Heath, CAS/BA '31, SPA/PhD '51

1982

Stuart Bernstein, KSB/BS '60
Constance Morella, CAS/MA '67
Kermit Washington, CAS/BA '73

1981

Cyrus Ansary, CAS/BA '55
Eddyemae Beards, CAs/BS '54, CAS/MA '62
Edward Lewis, CAS/BA '46, HD '67

1980

Cynthia Crocker Brooker, CAS/MA '33
Charles W. Corddry, Jr., CAS/BA '41
Willard H. Scott, Jr., CAS/BA '55

1979

Mary Morse Brown, CAS/BA '39
Betty Southard Murphy, WCL/JD '58
Edward H. Walker, CAS/BA '54
Melvin Wheatley, Jr., CAS/BA '36

1978

Fred Carl, CAS/BA '47
W. Donald Calomiris, KSB/BA '63
Irene Pollin, DCE/BGS '71

1977

Paul L. Berry, CAS/BA '43
Ethel Smith, CAS/BA '31, CAS/MA '33

1974

Denver Haymond, KSB/BS '63
Phyllis Peterson, CAS/BA '53
John Williams, CAS/BA '33

1970

Eva B. Adams, WCL/JD '48
Emory S. Bucke, CAS/BA '35

1969

Leslie A. Bryan, KSB/PhD '30
Josephine Baker, SOC/BA '62, SOC/MA '63
Seymour David Wolf, KSB/MBA '64

1968

Hirsch L. Gordon, WCL/LLM '25
Ralph C. John, SPA/PhD '50
Sherman E. Lee, CAS/BA '38, CAS/MA '39
Edna Kury Monsees, CAS/MA '66, CAS/PhD '67

1967

Joseph Carlo, CAS/BA '38
William Dublin, KSB/PhD '65
Hyun Chul Kim, CAS/PhD '31
Earl Lindveit, SPA/MA '54, SPA/PhD '58

1966

Mary L. Robbins, CAS/BA '38
George Hartzog, CAS/AA '53, KSB/BS '54
W. Kenneth Hoover, CAS/BA '33

1965

Carol C. Laise, CAS/BA '38
William C. Sullivan, CAS/BA '36
West A. Hamilton, SOC/BS '54, SOC/MA '56

1964

Edwin A. Mooers, Jr., WCL/JD '41
Miles E. Drake, SIS/PhD '32
W. Yule Fisher, CAS/BA '32
Adrian McDonough, KSB/BS '49

1963

Hazel H. Feagans, CAS/MA '26
Michael Musmanno, N/A
Helena Doocy Reed, WCL/JD '14
Roland Rice, CAS/BA '29

1962

Wayne C. Grover, SPA/PhD '46
Donald S. Bittinger, CAS/BA '29
Orris Hamilton, WCL/JD '40
William Leith, CAS/BA '37

1961

A. Edward Tedesco, CAS/BA '36
Raymond A. Spaeth, CAS/BA '30

1960

Robert Parker, CAS/BA '34

1959

Harry J. Anslinger, N/A
Stephen G. Yeonas, KSB/BS '48

1958

Kathryn L. Shook, N/A
James I. Hoffman, CAS/PhD '30

1957

Bryson Rash, WCL/JD '41

1956

Frederich Hugh-Craig Bickford, SPA/BS '32, CAS/MA '34

1955

Cathryn Seckler-Hudson, N/A
Dan S. Terrell, CAS/BA '32

1954

Clyde B. Atchison, N/A

1953

Marjorie F. Webster, SPA/MA '35

1952

Charles Pergler, WCL/LLM '25
Walter A. Foote, SIS/MA '33, SIS/PhD '35

1951

Reuben G. Steinmeyer, SPA/PhD '35

1950

Pauline F. Robbins, CAS/BA '30

1949

Williard S. Paul, SPA/MPA '42

1948

Arthur S. Fleming, N/A