Expand AU Menu

Mathias Student Research Conference | 2010 Award Winners

Questions?

Mimi Fittig
CAS Special Events Director
Battelle Tompkins 167
202-885-2436
casmathiasconference@american.edu

2010 Mathias Student Research Conference Awards


Humanities


Prize for Best Humanities Paper by a Graduate Student

Split award:

Hoc Est Corpus Meum: The Madonna della Candeletta and Monastic Memoria
Tiffany Meadows, MA candidate, Art History

Fusión Pura: The Aesthetic Possibilities and Social Implications of Arab-Flamenco Fusion Music in Southern Spain
Laura Smith, MA candidate, Arts Management

Honorable mention:

Functional Uses of the Modals of Possibility and Permission in Standard English Varieties of England, Scotland, and the United States:
A Study in Dialectal Variation
Ingrid Beiler, MA candidate, TESOL


Prize for Best Humanities Paper by an Undergraduate

The American Philosophical Society and the Indian Question:
Race and Science in Early America
Ryan Tanner-Read, Senior, History & Literature


Prize for Best Performance

Architectural Variations
Heather Goodman, Senior, Music & Communication: Film and Media Arts

 

Natural Sciences


Prize for Best Natural Sciences Paper by a Graduate Student

Split award:

Sulfides and Thioesters:
Synthesis and Evaluation of Suitability as Antimicrobial Pro-drugs
Tim Beck, Certificate Student, Postbaccalaureate Premedical

Layering Audio Files for Use with Variable Bandwidth Utilizing Incommensurate Sampling Rates
Erik Taubeneck, MA candidate, Mathematics


Prize for Best Natural Sciences Poster by a Graduate Student

Fat-related Pathways and Novel Treatments for Multiple Myeloma
Peter Roehrich, MS candidate, Biology


Prize for Best Natural Sciences Paper by an Undergraduate

A Star on Campus: Production and Confinement of Plasma
William Flynn, Senior, Physics & Mathematics
Brian Kelleher, Junior, Physics


Prize for Best Natural Sciences Poster by a Junior-Senior

Split award:

Species Delimitation of Two Nemertean Worms:
Effective Application of DNA Barcoding
Andrew Frank, Senior, Biology

Modeling the Growth of US Sovereign Debt
David Menasche, Senior, Physics

Honorable mention:

Synthesis of Novel Beta Lactams as Antibiotics and Neuroprotectives
Cherie-Ann Richards, Senior, Biology


Prize for Best Natural Sciences Poster by a Freshman-Sophomore

Split award:

The Advantageous Components of L-Dopa and Dopamine in Squid Ink
Laura Flynn, Sophomore, Biochemistry & Mathematics

Distributions and Biogeography of Hydromedusae
Gabrielle Labove, Sophomore, Environmental Studies

 

Social Sciences


Prize for Best Social Sciences Paper by a Graduate Student

Indigenous Peoples and Tropical Biodiversity:
Adaptive Behavior among the Wachiperi of the Peruvian Rainforest
Rodolfo Tello, PhD candidate, Anthropology


Prize for Best Social Sciences Paper by a Junior-Senior

Framing the Public Fetus:
Sonograms and Ultrasounds in Crisis Pregnancy Centers
Lisa Plotkin, Senior, History & Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies


Prize for Best Social Sciences Paper by a Freshman-Sophomore

Sinking the Pearl of the Indian Ocean:
Climate Change in Sri Lanka
Mohamed Baba, Sophomore, Undecided