Skip to main content

Green Teaching

Green-Certified Teachers

Academic Year 2016-2017


The following AU faculty members have been rewarded with the Green Teaching Certificate during the 2016-2017 Academic Year:


4 Apples/Gold | 4 Apples | 3 Apples | 2 Apples | 1 Apple


4 Apples/Gold:


Assen Assenov (Ctr Teaching/Research/Learning)
Jenna Brayton (SPA: Government)
Robin Broad (School of International Service)
Matthew Clasen (Psychology)
Derrick L. Cogburn (School of International Service)
Adele Doperalski (Biology)
Larry Engel (School of Communication)
Ali Erol (School of International Service)
Alberto Espinosa (Kogod: Info Technology)
Bryan Fantie (Psychology)
Alan Ford (Computer Science)
Jolynn Gardner (Health Studies)
Melissa Hawkins (Health Studies)
Heather Heckel (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
Alex Hodges (University Library)
Monica Jackson (Mathematics & Statistics)
Erin Kearns (Justice, Law & Criminology)
Victoria Kiechel (School of International Service)
Kiho Kim (Environmental Science)
Jill Klein (Kogod: Info Technology)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (Performing Arts)
Elissa Margolin (Health Studies)
Joshua McCoy (Computer Science)
Susan Mcdonic (Sociology)
Jesse Meiller (Environmental Science)
Philip Okoth (Mathematics & Statistics)
Beverly Peters (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
David Pike (Literature)
Cristel Russell (Kogod: Marketing)
Tazreena Sajjad (School of International Service)
Abdelrahim Salih (World Languages and Cultures)
Siri Terjesen (Kogod: Management)
Kenneth Ward (Mathematics & Statistics)
Tonia Wind (World Languages and Cultures)
Mahmud Yesuf (Economics)


4 Apples:


Nelson Amaral (Kogod: Marketing)
Jeff Bachman (School of International Service)
Shawn Bates (School of International Service)
Robert Berman (Economics)
Michael Bluhm (School of Communication)
Wendy Boland (Kogod: Marketing)
Willem Brakel (Environmental Science)
John Calabrese (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
Albert Cheh (Environmental Science)
Alex Clayton (Justice, Law & Criminology)
Steve Dalzell (School of International Service)
Bill Davies (SPA Justice,Law & Criminology)
Shoaleh Dehghan (Chemistry)
Marion Dixon (School of International Service)
Frank Dubois (Kogod: International Business)
Maria Figueroa-Armijos (Kogod: Management)
Martinique Free (Health Studies)
Yvonne Fulbright (Philosophy & Religion)
Louis Goodman (International Service, School)
Tobias Greiff (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
Katherine Haldeman (Health Studies)
Dave Harr (Kogod: Accounting & Taxation)
Claudia Hofmann (International Service, School)
Hunter Hoskins (Literature)
Gregory Hunt (SPA Justice,Law & Criminology)
Yujin Jeong (Kogod: International Business)
Karen Knee (Environmental Science)
Ken Knight (World Languages and Cultures)
Evan Kraft (Economics)
Nikki Lane (American Studies)
Michele Lansigan (Chemistry)
Joshua Levin (Kogod: Management)
Abby Lindsay (School of International Service)
Siobhan Mcguirk (Anthropology)
Claire Metelits (School of International Service)
Jeffrey Middents (Literature)
Ghiyath Nakshbendi (Kogod: International Business)
Jen Nardacci (Literature)
Michelle Newton-Francis (Sociology)
Jane Palmer (SPA: Public Administration)
Christie Parell (School of Communication)
Andrea Pearson (Art)
Christina Pondell (Environmental Science)
Denise Saunders Thompson (Performing Arts)
Steven Shapiro (WCL,Washington College of Law)
Judith Shapiro (School of International Service)
Stephen Silvia (School of International Service)
Shenandoah Sowash (Kogod: Management)
Tom Squitieri (School of Communication)
Maggie Stogner (School of Communication)
Christie Susko (Kogod: Marketing)
Mauro Tiso (Chemistry)
Christopher Tudge (Biology)
Trina Ulrich (Health Studies)
Angela Van Doorn (Environmental Science)
Vivian Vasquez (School of Education)
Andrey Verendeev (CAS)
Stephen Vassallo (School of Education)
Edward Wasil (Kogod: Info Technology)
Brenda Werth (World Languages and Cultures)
Wanda Wigfall-williams (School of International Service)
Andrew Wolfe (School of International Service)
Stef Woods (History)
Brian Yates (Psychology)
Jessica Young (Health Studies)


3 Apples:


Lilian Baeza-mendoza (World Languages and Cultures)
Aaron Boesenecker (School of International Service)
Philip Brenner (School of International Service)
Claire Brunel (School of International Service)
David Carlini (Biology)
Ana Cetina (Performing Arts)
Victoria Coleman-Cowger (Psychology)
Stefano Costanzi (Chemistry)
Katie DeCicco-Skinner (Biology)
Sally Fowler (Kogod: Management)
Jonathan Fox (School of International Service)
Susan Glover (SPA: Government)
Bram Groen (School of International Service)
Bernhard Gunter (Economics)
Tamar Gutner (School of International Service)
Alan Isaac (Economics)
Anna Leithauser (Art)
Stephen MacAvoy (Environmental Science)
Garret Martin (School of International Service)
Sarah Menke-Fish (School of Communication)
Rita Morandi (World Languages and Cultures)
Eric Novotny (School of International Service)
Brigid Rauch (SETH)
John Richardson (School of International Service)
Rachel Sullivan Robinson (School of International Service)
Shirin Sabetghadam (Economics)
Nancy Sachs (School of International Service)
Emma Sacks (Health Studies)
Catherine Schaeff (Biology)
Lara Schwartz (SPA: Government)
Lauren Shea (School of Education)
Rachel Snyder (Literature)
Virginia Stallings (Mathematics & Statistics)
Sarah Trembath (Literature)
Krista Tuomi (School of International Service)
Marnie Twigg (Literature)
Paul Wapner (School of International Service)
Jon Wisman (Economics)


2 Apples:


Itir Karaesmen Aydin (Kogod: Info Technology)
David Banks (School of International Service)
Richard Bennett (SPA Justice,Law & Criminology)
Sara Berkowitz (Art)
Donelle Broskow (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
Christine Chin (School of International Service)
Liz Crowe (SPA: Government)
Keith Darden (School of International Service)
Adam Diamond (School of International Service)
Chris Edelson (SPA: Government)
Michelle Egan (School of International Service)
Emma Fawcett (School of Education)
Lydia Fettig (Literature)
Patrick Flynn (School of Communication)
Dustin Friedman (Literature)
Joseph Graf (School of Communication)
Erica Hart (Psychology)
Michael Harvey (Performing Arts)
Katie Holton (Health Studies)
Sarah Irvine (School of Education)
Alison Jacknowitz (SPA: Public Administration)
Patrick Kelly Joyner (Literature)
Erica Munkwitz (History)
Stina Oakes (Literature)
Arturo Porzecanski (School of International Service)
Laurie Ann Phillips (School of Communication)
Steven Putansu (SPA: Public Administration)
Roberta Rubenstein (Literature)
Jay Simon (Kogod: Info Technology)
Laurie Stepanek (Biology)
Kate Tennis (School of International Service)
Amelia Tseng (School of Education)


1 Apple:


Jeffrey Adler (Mathematics & Statistics)
Boaz Atzili (School of International Service)
Ernesto Castaneda (Sociology)
Brigit Conway (Art)
Alex Cromwell (School of International Service)
Angela Dadak (Language & Foreign Studies)
Donna Dietz (Mathematics & Statistics)
John Douglass (School of Communication)
Jason Fabrikant (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
Helen Langa (Art)
Sherburne Laughlin (Performing Arts)
Brigid Maher (School of Communication)
Ethan Mereish (Health Studies)
Kwaku Nuamah (School of International Service)
James Quirk (SPA: Government)
Michael Robinson (Mathematics & Statistics)
Diane Singerman (SPA: Government)
Ralph Sonenshine (Economics)
Jennifer Steele (School of Education)
Mary Switalski (Literature)
Amy Trietiak (Health Studies)
Daniel Whitman (School of International Service)

apple on a tree