Green Teaching

Questions?


  • (202) 885-6077
    aolsson@american.edu
    Hurst Hall, Room 11

    Anna Olsson
    Manager of Training, Perfromance Management and Assessment

Green-Certified Teachers

Academic Year 2014-2015

The following AU faculty members have been rewarded with the Green Teaching Certificate during the 2013-2014 Academic Year:

4 Apples/Gold | 4 Apples | 3 Apples | 2 Apples | 1 Apple

4 Apples/Gold:

Renato Alvim (CAS, Dept. of World Languages and Cultures)
Pat Aufderheide (SOC)
Gina Biver (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Priti Brahma (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Eve Bratman (SIS)
Robin Broad (SIS)
Derrick Cogburn (SIS)
Larry Engel (SOC)
Alberto Espinosa (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Bryan Fantie (CAS – Dept. of Psychology)
Jolynn Gardner (CAS, Public Health Program)
Alex Hodges (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Kamel Igoudjil (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Dominick Issi (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Monica Jackson (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Victoria Kiechel (SIS)
Kiho Kim (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Susan Mcdonic (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Jesse Meiller (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Philip Okoth (CAS, Dept. of Math and Statistics)
Jane Palmer (SPA, Dept. of Sociology)
Beverly Peters (Washington Semester Program)
Steven Putansu (SPA – Dept. of Public Administration)
Cristel Russell (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Abdelrahim Salih (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Larry Schrenk (KSB, Dept. of Finance and Real Estate)
Manuel Suarez (SIS)
Kelly Wiechart (SIS)
Wanda Wigfall-Williams (SIS)
Andrew Wolfe (SIS)

4 Apples:

Nelson Amaral (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Jeff Bachman (SIS)
Shawn Bates (SIS)
Susan Benesch (SIS)
Aaron Boesenecker (SIS)
Willem Brakel (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Terry Bryant (SOC)
Albert Cheh (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Ken Conca (SIS)
Steve Dalzell (SIS)
Bill Davies (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Daniel Esser (SIS)
David Fagelson (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Criminology)
Alan Ford (CAS, Dept. of Computer Science)
Louis W. Goodman (SIS)
Tobias Greiff (SPExS)
Bram Groen (SIS)
Heather Heckel (SPExS)
Claudia Hofmann (SIS)
Katie Holton (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Gregory Hunt (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Criminology)
Sarah Irvine (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Erin Kearns (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Criminology)
Don Kimes (CAS, Dept. of Art)
Jill Klein (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Kathryn Kozey (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Criminology)
Marita La Palm (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Nikki Lane (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Edward Lucas (SIS)
Brigid Maher (SOC)
Inga Maslova (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Mirjana Morosini (SIS)
Thomas Nassif (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Deborah Norris (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Chris O'Brien (SIS)
Rachel Snyder (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Angela Van Doorn (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Brenda Werth (CAS, Dept. of World Languages and Cultures)
Brian Yates (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Mahmud Yesuf (CAS, Dept. of Economics)


3 Apples:

David Banks (SIS)
Wendy Boland (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Jane Flax (CAS, Dept. of Philosophy and Religion)
Bernhard Gunter (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Bill Harder (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Evan Kraft (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Tarek Maassarani (SIS)
Stephen MacAvoy (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Betty Malloy (CAS, Dept. of Math and Statistics)
Michael Matos (KSB)
David Mislan (SIS)
Andrea Pearson (CAS, Dept. of Art)
Brigid Rauch (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Judith Shapiro (SIS)
Christopher Totten (CAS, Dept. of Art)
Christopher Tudge (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Vivian Vasquez (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Eugene Walton (SIS)
Paul Wapner (SIS)
Edward A. Wasil Jr (KSB)
Stef Woods (CAS, Dept. of History)

2 Apples:

Emmanuel Addo (CAS, Dept. of Math and Statistics)
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Richard Bennett (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
John Calabrese (SPExS)
Anne Claus (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Katie DeCicco-Skinner (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Chris Edelson (SPA)
Sally Fowler (KSB)
Suzanne Ghais (SIS)
Susan Glover (SPA)
Joseph Graf (SOC)
Dave Harr (KSB)
Adam Knapp (CAS, Dept. of Math & Statistics)
Karen Knee (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Michele Lansigan (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry)
Sherburne Laughlin (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Sarah Menke-Fish (SOC)
Abigail Miller (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Erica Munkwitz (CAS, Dept. of History)
Roberta Rubenstein (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Cathy Schaeff (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Steven Shapiro (WCL)
Mike Treanor (CAS, Dept. of Computer Science)
Amelia Tseng (CAS)
Krista Tuomi (SIS)
Paula Weissman (SOC)
Joe Young (SPA)

1 Apple:

Jeffrey Adler (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Mike Carberry (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Peter Chinloy (KSB)
Alan Issac (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Gabriel Mathy (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Diane Singerman (SPA)

apple on a tree