Green Teaching

Questions?


  • (202) 885-6077
    aolsson@american.edu
    Hurst Hall, Room 204B

    Anna Olsson
    Manager of Training, Performance Management and Assessment

Previously Green-Certified Teachers


The following are AU faculty members who were rewarded with the Green Teaching Certificate during a previous academic year:

Certified 2013 - 2014 | Certified 2012 - 2013 | Certified 2011 - 2012 | Certified 2010 - 2011

2013-2014

4 Apples/Gold:

Pat Aufderheide (SOC)
Priti Brahma (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Eve Bratman (SIS)
Robin Broad (SIS)
Larry Engel (SOC)
Alberto Espinosa (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Anders Hardig (SIS)
Alex Hodges (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Gregory Hunt (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Dominick Issi (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Monica Jackson (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Victoria Kiechel (SIS)
Kiho Kim (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Michael Matos (KSB)
Jesse Meiller (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Michelle Newton-Francis (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Anna Olsson (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Jane Palmer (SPA, Dept. of Sociology)
Celine-Marie Pascale (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Beverly Peters (Washington Semester Program)
David Pike (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Cristel Russell (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Abdelrahim Salih (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Larry Schrenk (KSB, Dept. of Finance and Real Estate)
Edmund Stazyk (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)

4 Apples:

Nelson Amaral (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Jeff Bachman (SIS)
Shawn Bates (SIS)
Richard Bennett (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Gina Biver (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Aaron Boesenecker (SIS)
Wendy Boland (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Daryn Cambridge (SIS)
Albert Cheh (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Ken Conca (SIS)
Bill Davies (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Shoaleh Dehghan (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry)
Joseph Erba (SOC)
Maria S. Floro (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Alan Ford (CAS, Dept. of Computer Science)
Heather Heckel (School of Prof & Extd Studies)
Patrick Jackson (SIS)
Catherine Johnson (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Jill Klein (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Nikki Lane (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Monique Laney (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Sara Lombardi (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Stephen MacAvoy (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Brigid Maher (SOC)
Inga Maslova (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Jeffrey Middents (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Thomas Nassif (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Michelle Newton-Francis (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Mohamed Nimer (SIS)
Eric Novotny (SIS)
Pamela O'Leary (SIS)
Tazreena Sajjad (SIS)
Johanna Seltzer (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Chris Smith (School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Rachel Snyder (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Birgitta Sunderland (SOC)
Stephen Vassallo (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Kelly Wiechart (SIS)
Brian Yates (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)

3 Apples:

Tuncay Alparslan (CAS, Dept. of Math & Statistics)
Renato Alvim (CAS, Dept. of World Languages and Cultures)
Willem Brakel (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Mike Carberry (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Christine Chin (SIS)
Jen Cobuzzi (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Donna Dietz (CAS, Dept. of Math & Statistics)
Daniel Esser (SIS)
Sally Fowler (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Garrett Graddy (SIS)
Bernhard Gunter (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Matt Hartings (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry)
Betty Malloy (CAS, Dept. of Math and Statistics)
Subodh Mathur (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Pilar Mckay (SOC)
Sarah Menke-Fish (SOC)
Mieke E. Meurs (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Ghiyath Nakshbendi (KSB, Dept. of International Business)
Simon Nicholson (SIS)
Erin Nunnally (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Peter Redvers-Lee (SIS)
Judith Shapiro (SIS)
Christopher Tudge (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Anthony Wanis (SIS)
Brenda Werth (CAS, Dept. of World Languages and Cultures)
Stef Woods (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Xiao Xiao (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Mahmud Yesuf (CAS, Dept. of Economics)

2 Apples:

Jeffrey Adler (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Davy Banks (SIS)
Philip J. Brenner (SIS)
Kathleen De Cicco-Skinner (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Joseph Graf (SOC)
Bill Harder (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Sikina Jinnah (SIS)
Adam Knapp (CAS, Dept. of Math & Statistics)
Evan Kraft (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Heather Linville (CAS, Dept. of World Languages and Cultures)
Jun Lu (CAS, Dept. of Math & Statistics)
Tovah Salcedo
(CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Krista Tuomi (SIS)
Edward A. Wasil Jr. (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)

1 Apple: 

Terry Bryant (SOC)
David Harvey (KSB, Dept. of Accounting)
Sherburne Laughlin (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Abigail Miller (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Lynne Perri (SOC)
Katharina Vester (CAS, Dept. of History)


2012-2013

4 Apples/Gold:

Susan Benesch (SIS)
Priti Brahma (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Eve Bratman (SIS)
Robin Broad (SIS)
Jason D'antonio (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Larry Engel (SOC)
Alberto Espinosa (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Lauren Feldman (SOC)
Alan Ford (CAS, Dept. of Computer Science)
Joe Gizzi (SOC)
Anders Hardig (SIS)
Alex Hodges (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Kamel Igoudjil (School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Dominick Issi (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Monica Jackson (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Patrick Jackson (SIS)
Susan Karr (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Victoria Kiechel (SIS)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Monique Laney (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Brigid Maher (SOC)
Jesse Meiller (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Michelle Newton-Francis (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Deborah Norris (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Anna Olsson (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Celine-Marie Pascale (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Beverly Peters (Washington Semester Program)
Ekaterina Romanova (SIS)
Cristel Russell (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Larry Schrenk (KSB, Dept. of Finance and Real Estate)

4 Apples:

Jeff Bachman (SIS)
Richard Bennett (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Evan Berry (CAS, Dept. of Philosophy and Religion)
Aaron Boesenecker (SIS) 
Wendy Boland (KSB, Dept. of Marketing) 
Willem Brakel (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science) 
David Carlini (CAS, Dept. of Biology) 
Albert Cheh (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science) 
David Culver (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science) 
Bill Davies (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Shoaleh Dehghan (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry) 
Allison Flatley (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Douglas Fox (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry) 
Karen Gerlach (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Joseph Graf (SOC) 
Bernhard Gunter (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Gregory Hunt (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society) 
Sikina Jinnah (SIS)
Catherine Johnson (CAS, Dept. of Literature) 
Kiho Kim (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Jill Klein (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology) 
Evan Kraft (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Easten Law (SIS)
David Mislan (SIS)
Thomas Nassif (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Esin Ozdag (SOC)
Ivanova Reyes (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Rachel Sullivan Robinson (SIS)
Tanya Roche (SOC)
Tazreena Sajjad (SIS)
Judith Shapiro (SIS)
Edmund Stazyk (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
Christopher Tudge (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Stef Woods (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Brian Yates (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)

3 Apples:

Mike Carberry (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Christine Chin (SIS)
Angela Dadak (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Kathleen De Cicco-Skinner (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Michelle Egan (SIS)
Bram Groen (SIS)
Randa Kayyali (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Stephen MacAvoy (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Inga Maslova (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Taryn Morrissey (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
James Quirk (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Johanna Seltzer (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Dana Simel (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Krista Tuomi (SIS)
Stephen Vassallo (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)

2 Apples:

Jeffrey Adler (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Erran Carmel (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Sarah Clayman (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Sherburne Laughlin (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Betty Malloy (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
Erica Munkwitz (CAS, Dept. of History
John Nolan (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Roberta Rubenstein (CAS, Dept. of Literature)

1 Apple: 

Joshua Lansky (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Abigail Miller (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)

 

2011-2012

4 Apples/Gold:

Dave Angelini (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Steve Antosca (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Susan Benesch (SIS)
Aaron Boesenecker (SIS)
Priti Brahma (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Robin Broad (SIS)
Daryn Cambridge (SIS)
Beth Cralley Wetzler (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Jason D'antonio (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Larry Engel (SOC)
Jennifer Ernst (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Lauren Feldman (SOC)
Alan Ford (CAS, Dept. of Computer Science)
Anders Hardig (SIS)
Matt Hartings (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry)
Alex Hodges (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Gregory Hunt (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Patrick Jackson (SIS)
Thomas Jandl (SIS)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Illana Lancaster (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Adrea Lawrence (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Jesse Meiller (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Sean Miller (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Ghiyath Nakshbendi (KSB, Dept. of International Business)
Michelle Newton-Francis (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Esin Ozdag (SOC)
Celine-Marie Pascale (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
David Pike (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
James Quirk (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Ekaterina Romanova (SIS)
Cristel Russell (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Yana Sakellion (CAS, Dept. of Art)
Abdelrahim Salih (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Andrey Verendeev (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)

4 Apples:

Shalini Ayyagari (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Korneliya Bachiyska (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Shawn Bates (WSEM)
Gina Biver (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Wendy Boland (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Albert Cheh (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Christine Chin (SIS)
Amanda Choutka (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Angela Dadak (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Mike Danielson (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Bill Davies (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
John Doolittle (SOC)
Allison Flatley (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Yvonne Fulbright (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Hilary Gates (CAS, Dept. of Education, Teaching and Health)
Karen Gerlach (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
T. Garrett Graddy (SIS)
Bram Groen (SIS)
Bernhard Gunter (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Tamara Hafner (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
Dan Jacobs (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Catherine Johnson (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Susan Karr (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Kiho Kim (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Jill Klein (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Evan Kraft (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Leila Kramer (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Kashef Majid (KSB, Dept. of International Business)
Betty Malloy (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Maya Maroto (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Inga Maslova (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Sarah Menke-Fish (SOC)
Rebeca Moreno (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Kay Mussell (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Eric Novotny (SIS)
Jane Palmer (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Ivanova Reyes (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Rachel Sullivan Robinson (SIS)
Tanya Roche (SOC)
Larry Schrenk (KSB, Dept. of Finance and Real Estate)
Dana Simel (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Sunny Singh (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Tracey Slotta (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Rachel Snyder (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Dan Sonnett (SOC)
Christopher Tudge (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Krista Tuomi (SIS)
Paul Wapner (SIS)

3 Apples:

Philip Brenner (SIS)
Sarah Clayman (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Augustine Duru (KSB, Dept. of Accounting and Taxation)
Maria Sagrario Floro (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Joseph Graf (SOC)
Bill Harder (SPA, Dept. of Government)
David Harvey (KSB, Dept. of Accounting and Taxation)
Nell Haynes (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
John Heywood (WCL)
Alison Jacknowitz (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
Patrick Kelly Joyner (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Kristine Kalanges (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Brenda Kirkwood (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Heather Linville (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Thomas Nassif (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Judith Shapiro (SIS)
Stef Woods (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Joe Young (SPA, Justice, Law and Society)

2 Apples:

Jeffrey Adler (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Mike Carberry (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Wendell Cochran (SOC)
Michelle Egan (SIS)
Savanna Flakes (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
James Lee (SIS)
Stephen MacAvoy (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Nathan Paxton (SIS)
Meredith Persily Lamel (KSB, Dept. of International Business)

1 Apple:

Naomi Baron (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Erran Carmel (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Katie De Cicco-Skinner (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Joshua Lansky (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Katharina Vester (CAS, Dept. of History)


2010-2011

4 Apples/Gold:

Nader Ayish (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Shawn Bates (SIS)
Aaron Boesenecker (SIS)
Peter Brusoe (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Denise Buhrau (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Bill Davies (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Larry Engel (SOC)
Alberto Espinosa (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Alan Ford (CAS, Dept. of Computer Science and Information Systems)
Russ Gaskin (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Alex Hodges (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Mary Anne Hutchison (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Dominick Issi (KSB, Dept. of Management)
Monica Jackson (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Thomas Jandl (SIS)
Kiho Kim (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (CAS, Dept. of Performing Arts)
Leila Kramer (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
lllana Lancaster (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Michelle Newton-Francis (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Beverly Peters (SIS)
Yana Sakellion
(CAS, Dept. of Art)
Abdelrahim Salih (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Katie Serafine (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Edmund Stazyk (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)

4 Apples: 

Dave Angelini (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Susan Benesch (SIS)
Wendy Boland (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Priti Brahma (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)

Eve Bratman (SIS)
Caty Chattoo (CAS, Dept. of Art)

Albert  Cheh (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Steve Claeys (SIS)
Ken  Conca (SIS)
Angela Dadak
(CAS, Dept. of Literature)
John Doolittle (SOC)
Bryan Fantie (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Lauren Feldman (SOC)
Anne Ferrante (KSB, Dept. of International Business)

Lydia Fettig (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Maria Floro (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Karen Gerlach (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Francesca Grifo (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Sikina Jinnah (SIS)

Tamara Hafner (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
Alison Holcomb (KSB)
Gregory Hunt (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Sikina Jinnah (SIS)
Jill Klein (KSB, Dept. of Information Technology)
Patrick Jackson (SIS)
Adrea Lawrence (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Tarek Maassarani (SIS)
Betty Malloy (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Linda Mancillas (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Sarah Menke-Fish (SOC)
Jeffrey Middents
(CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Simon Nicholson (SIS)
Eric Novotny (SIS)
Shannon O'Neill (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
David Pike (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
David Pitts (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
Larry Schrenk (KSB, Dept. of Finance)
Dana Simel (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Diane Singerman (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Virginia Stallings (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Krista Tuomi (SIS)
Paul Wapner (SIS)
Amie Weinberg (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Jason Wolf (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)

3 Apples:

Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Richard Bennett (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Evan Berry (CAS, Dept. of Philosophy)
David Carlini (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Jack Child
(CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Amanda Choutka (CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Jennifer Ernst (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Steven Feldstein (SIS)
Savanna Flakes (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Sam Goodstein (SPA, Dept. of Government)
Joseph Graf (SOC)
Bram Groen (SIS)
Bernhard Gunter (CAS, Dept. of Economics)
Sarah Irvine (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Patrick Kelly Joyner
(CAS, Dept. of Literature)
William Leap (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Daniel Levin (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Heather Linville (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Amanda Matravers
(SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Deborah Norris (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Valentina Pagliai (CAS, Dept. of Anthropology)
Celine-Marie Pascale (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Roberta Rubenstein
(CAS, Dept. of Literature)
Judith Shapiro (SIS)
Leonard Steinhorn (SOC)
Xiao Xiao (CAS, Dept. of Sociology)
Brian Yates (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)

2 Apples: 

Mike Carberry (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Christine Chin (SIS)
Alison Flatley (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Matt Hartings (CAS, Dept. of Chemistry)
Esther Holtermann
(CAS, Dept. of Language and Foreign Studies)
Alison Jacknowitz (SPA, Dept. of Public Administration and Policy)
Kristine Kalanges (SPA, Dept. of Justice, Law and Society)
Robert  Kelley (SIS)
James Lee (SIS)
Stephen MacAvoy (CAS, Dept. of Environmental Science)
Inga Maslova (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Kennan Mckenzie-Thompson (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Andrew Pergam (SOC)
Meredith Persily Lamel (KSB, Dept. of International Business)
Ethan Pew (KSB, Dept. of Marketing)
Zehra Peynircioglu (CAS, Dept. of Psychology)
Rachel Sullivan Robinson (SIS)
Chris Tudge (CAS, Dept. of Biology)
Sharon Weiner (SIS)
Rebecca Wilner (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)
Robin Zeffiro (CAS, School of Education, Teaching and Health)

1 Apple: 

Jeffrey Adler (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)
Wendell Cochran (SOC)
Kristin Diwan (SIS)
John Douglas (SOC)
John Nolan (CAS, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics)

Rachel Snyder (CAS, Dept. of Literature)

4 Apples:

Diane Adams (CAS)
Tuncay Alparslan (CAS)
David Angelini (CAS)
Assen Assenov (SIS)
Nader Ayish (CAS)
Shawn Bates (SIS)
Sarah Bendoraitis (CAS)
Evan Berry (CAS)
Randall Blair (SOC)
Aaron Boesenecker (SIS)
Eve Bratman (SIS)
Robin Broad (SIS)
Peter Brusoe (SPA)
Carmen Cacho (CAS)
Daryn Cambridge (CAS)
Albert Cheh (CAS)
Jack Child (CAS)
Ulla Dannebom (CAS)
Bill Davies (SPA)
Priya Dixit (SIS)
John Doolittle (SOC)
Noemi Enchautegui de Jesus (CAS)
Larry Engel (SOC)
Jennifer Ernst (CAS)
Lauren Feldman (SOC)
Aimee Fullman (CAS)
Keryn Gedan (CAS)
Katherine Haldeman (CAS)
Alex Hodges (CAS)
Alison Holcomb (KSB)
Gregory Hunt (SPA)
Mary Anne Hutchinson (CAS)
Kamel Igoudjil (CAS)
Dominick Issi (KSB)
Patrick T. Jackson (SIS)
Monica Jackson (CAS)
Thomas Jandl (SIS)
Sikina Jinnah (SIS)
Catherine Johnson (CAS)
Ayse Kadayifci (SIS)
Elizabeth Keith (WCL)
Victoria Kiechel (SIS)
Kiho Kim (CAS)
Jill Klein (KSB)
Matthew Konicki (CAS)
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk (CAS)
Leila Kramer (CAS)
Adrea Lawrence (CAS)
Emily Levitt (SIS)
Sarah Menke-Fish (SOC)
Ghiyath Nakshbendi (KSB)
Michelle Newton-Francis (CAS)
Simon Nicholson (SIS)
Mohammed Nimer (SIS)
Erin O'Neill (CAS)
Celine-Marie Pascale (CAS)
Beverly Peters (SIS)
David Pike (CAS)
Leisha Reynolds (CAS)
Mary Ellen Rose (CAS)
Abdelrahim Salih (CAS)
Terrence Sankar (SIS)
Larry Schrenk (KSB)
Katie Serafine (CAS)
Ana Serra (CAS)
Steve Silvia (SIS)
Dana Simel (CAS)
Diane Singerman (SPA)
Rachel Snyder (CAS)
Dan Sonnett (SOC)
Virginia Stallings (CAS)
Anthony Wanis-St. John (SIS)
Erin Webreck (CAS)
Rob Williams (CAS)
Jason Wolf (SPA)

3 Apples:

Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (CAS)
Philip Brenner (SIS)
Joe Callahan (CAS)
Steve Claeys (SIS)
David Culver (CAS)
Libby Dannenberg (CAS)
John Drysdale (CAS)
Alberto Espinosa (KSB)
Daniel Esser (SIS)
Bryan Fantie (CAS)
Karen Gerlach (CAS)
Sarah Irvine Belson (CAS)
Stephen MacAvoy (CAS)
Betty Malloy (CAS)
Jeff Middents (CAS)
Eric Novotny (SIS)
Claire Olivarez (CAS)
Linda Patterson (SPA)
David Pitts (SPA)
Leanne Powner (SIS)
Paul Prokop (CAS)
Jennifer Rinker (CAS)
Larry Sawers (CAS)
Catherine Schaeff (CAS)
Judith Shapiro (SIS)
Russell Stone (CAS)
Chris Tudge (CAS)
Stephen Vassallo (CAS)
Brian Yates (CAS)
Melva Zamora (CAS)

2 Apples:

Richard Bennett (SPA)
David Carlini (CAS)
Erran Carmel (KSB)
John Douglass (SOC)
Daniel Floyd (CAS)
Douglas Fox (CAS)
Joseph Graf (SOC)
Lori Halici (CAS)
Allison Jacknowitz (SPA)
Patrick Joyner (CAS)
Steve Kohut (CAS)
Erin Nunnally (CAS)
Barbara Palmer (SPA)
Peter Redvers-Lee (SIS)
Rachel Robinson (SIS)
Roberta Rubenstein (CAS)
Xiao Xiao (CAS)

1 Apple:

Christine Chin (SIS)
Barbara Hessell (CAS)
William Hirzy (CAS)
Kristine Kalanges (SPA)
Jun Lu (CAS)
Robin Lumsdaine (CAS)
Jessica Waters (SPA)
Sharon Weiner (SIS)

2008-2009

4 Apples: 

Jennifer Adkins Ernst
Dave Angelini
Assen Assenov
Pat Aufderheide
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza
Anna Barter
Richard Bennett
Matthew Birnbaum
Nanette M. Blandin
Robin Broad
Jack Child
Peter Chinloy
Elizabeth Cralley
Angela Dadak
Ursula Dannebom
Libby Dannenberg
Bill Davies
John Doolittle
Michelle Egan
Larry Engel
Bryan Fantie
Mary Guibert
Katherine Haldeman
Alex Hodges
Allison Holcomb
Dominick Issi
Alison Jacknowitz
Monica Jackson
Patrick T. Jackson
David Johnson
Vistoria Kiechel
Kiho Kim
Jill Klein
Matthew Konicki
Alicia Kopfstein-Penk
Erica Mattison
Sharon Melzer
Sarah Menke-Fish
Ghiyath Nakshbendi
Simon Nicholson
Mohamed Nimer
Kelly Nolin
Deborah Norris
Ross Nover
Eric Novotny
Erin O'Neill
Esra Oden
Kimberly Palombo
Celine-Marie Pascale
Ellen Pechman
Rachel Robinson
Robert Rogerson
Terrence Sankar
Cathy Schaell
Larry Schrenk
Judith Shapiro
Stephen Silvia
Diane SIngerman
Maggie Burnette Stogner
Meghan Tiernan
Dennis Ventry
Shalini Venturelli
Erich Vogt
Erin Webreck
Brian T. Yates
Melva Zamora

3 Apples:

John Douglass
Jake Foster
Christine Haight Farley
Gregory Hunt
P. Kelly Joyner
David Pitts
Deanna Ratnikova

2 Apples:

Deirdre Golash
Ellen Meade
Carol Willett

1 Apple:

Joseph Callahan
Peter Whitney

Green Teachers Archive

The following are AU faculty members who were rewarded with the Green Teaching Certificate during a previous academic year:

Certified 2010-2011

Certified 2009-2010

Certified 2008-2009