2014 Workshops Schedule

Questions?

  • Teaching & Learning Resources
    (202) 885-3926
    CTRLtlr@american.edu
    Hurst Hall, Room 204

Mailing Address

Workshop Days



Wednesday, August 13th

Thursday, August 14th

Wednesday, August 20th


Descriptions for the 2014 workshops are available here.

 

Wednesday, August 13th



Time  
Title  
Location  
Presenter(s)

   

   

   

9:00 - 10:00am
Coffee and Breakfast
MGC 200









9:30 - 10:00am
Classroom Audio Visual Demo

Library 115

AV Staff
 





10:15 - 11:45am

101: Strategies for Active Learning

MGC 200

Elizabeth (Betsy) Cohn







10:15 - 11:45am
102: Introduction to Citation Management Software Tools: EndNote, Mendeley, and Zotero

Library 115

Mindy Ford, Olivia Ivey, Jenise Overmier







10:15 - 11:45am
103: Resources and Strategies for Creating Maps in Teaching and Research

MGC 203/205

Stefan Kramer, Jim Lee







10:15 - 11:45am

104: Introduction to Blackboard

Library 306

Anton Shimkevitch 







10:15 - 11:45am
  105: Introduction to Recording with Panopto
  Anderson B-12
  Katie Kassof
             
12:00 - 1:15pm
Lunch: Increasing Research Impact at AU

MGC 4&5

Jonathan G. Tubman







1:30 - 3pm
201: Enhancing Teaching through Peer Observation

MGC 200

Marilyn Goldhammer







1:30 - 3pm
202: The Mobile Professor Toolkit: Ten Options for Everyone

MGC 203/205

Laura March
 





1:30 - 3pm
203: Qualitative Research Tools: Using NVivo for Research and Teaching

Anderson B-14

Eric Charles, Jim Lee







1:30 - 3pm
204: Advanced Blackboard

Library 306

Anton Shimkevitch  
             
1:30 - 3pm
  205: Piazza: An Alternative to Blackboard's Discussion Board
  Anderson B-12
  Kate Burns, Bill Harder







3:15 - 4:45pm
301: Integrating Community into the Classroom with the Community Service-Learning Program (CSLP)

MGC 200

Amanda Choutka, Alex Hitch, Lucy Mendez, Meg Rego, Chante Harris







3:15 - 4:45pm
302: Introduction to Library Resources and Course Reserves

MGC 203/205

Donna Femenella, Stefan Kramer, Jenise Overmier







3:15 - 4:45pm
303: Virtual Computing: Accessing Research Software Remotely

Anderson B-12

Assen Assenov, Angel Bogushev







3:15 - 4:45pm
304: Introduction to Collaborate

Library 306

Anton Shimkevitch
             


Thursday, August 14th

 

Time   Title  
Location  
Presenter(s)







9:00 - 10:00am
 
Coffee and Breakfast
MGC 200


 







9:30 - 10:00am
 
Classroom Audio Visual Demo
 

Library 115
 

AV Staff
 





10:15 - 11:45am
401: Strategies for Improving Student Writing: Three Case Studies

MGC 200

Declan Fahy, Rose Shinko, Jessica Waters







10:15 - 11:45am
402: Hybrid Teaching Models: Past, Present, and Future

MGC 203/205

Gorky Cruz, Jennifer Hoeritz, Jim Lee, Laura March 







10:15 - 11:45am
403: Quantitative Research Tools: Picking the Right Software for Research and Teaching

Anderson B-12

Assen Assenov, Angel Bogushev 
 





10:15 - 11:45am
404: Advanced Blackboard

Library 306

Anton Shimkevitch

12:00 - 1:15pm
LUNCH: Teaching with Technology Award

MGC 4&5

Deen Freelon, Brian Yates 







1:30 - 3pm
501: How They Learn, How We Teach: Research Based Strategies

MGC 200

Marilyn Goldhammer 







1:30 - 3pm
502: Advanced Recording with Panopto

Anderson B-14

Katie Kassof








1:30 - 3pm
503: High Performance Computing: Understanding and Using AU's HPC
Anderson B-12

Assen Assenov, Angel Bogushev 







1:30 - 3pm
504: Introduction to Collaborate

Library 306

Anton Shimkevitch 







3:15 - 4:45pm
601: Cultural, Linguistic, and National Diversity in the Classroom

MGC 200

Senem Bakar, Jawee Perla, Fanta Aw, Gorky Cruz, Pallavi Kumar, Jessica Waters







3:15 - 4:45pm
602: Measuring Research Impact and Managing your Research Identity
 

MGC 203/205

Rachel Borchardt, Stefan Kramer 







3:15 - 4:45pm
603: Prezi: Presentations beyond PowerPoint
Anderson B-12

Kate Burns, Cat Panganiban 
             
3:15 - 4:45pm
  604: Introduction to Blackboard
  Library 306
  Anton Shimkevitch 







             
             

Wednesday August 20th

 
             
 
 
 
 
9:00 - 10:00am
  Coffee and Breakfast
  MGC 200
   
             
9:30 - 10:00am
  Classroom Audio Visual Demo
  Library 115
  AV Staff
             
10:15 - 11:45am
  701: Increasing Student Productivity with Experiential Teamwork
  MGC 200
  Rhonda Zaharna
             
10:15 - 11:45am
  702: Presentation Design and Delivery
  MGC 203/205
  Lucas Regner
             
10:15 - 11:45am
  703: Overview of CTRL's Research Support and Software Training
  Anderson B-12
  Assen Assenov, Eric Charles 
             
10:15 - 11:45am
  704: Introduction to Collaborate
  Library 306
  Anton Shimkevitch 
             
12:00 - 1:15pm
  Lunch: Teaching with Research Award and Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Award
  MGC 4&5
  W. Joseph Campbell, Teresa Larkin, Edmund Stazyk
             
1:30 - 3:00pm
  801: Encouraging Discussion, Participation, and Enthusiasm in Class
  MGC 200
  Chris Palmer
             
1:30 - 3:00pm
  802: Everything You Wanted to Know About Online Learning but Were Afraid to Ask
  MGC 203/205
  Jim Lee, Laura March
             
1:30 - 3:00pm
  803: Piazza: An Alternative to Blackboard's Discussion Board
  Anderson B-12
  Kate Burns, Erica Dixon 
             
1:30 - 3:00pm
  804: Introduction to Blackboard
  Library 306
  Anton Shimkevitch 
             
3:15 - 4:45pm
  901: Creating an Effective Syllabus
  MGC 200
  Marilyn Goldhammer  
             
3:15 - 4:45pm
  902: Setting Up a Grading System
  MGC 203/205
  Kyle Brannon, Pallavi Kumar, Christine Lawrence 
             
3:15 - 4:45pm
  903: Survey Research Tools: Qualtrics for Research and Teaching
  Anderson B-12
  Eric Charles, Rubie Peters 
             
3:15 - 4:45pm
  904: Advanced Blackboard
  Library 306
  Anton Shimkevitch