2010-2011 Report of Gifts

Questions?

  • Office of Development and Alumni Relations
    202-885-5900
    Fax: 202-895-4998
    giving@american.edu

Mailing Address

In Honor of Lillian K. Abensohn and Seymour S. Abensohn
Lillian K. Abensohn
Gary M. Abramson ’68, P ’97, Pennie M. Abramson, and the Abramson Family Foundation
Maurice Atkin
Benjamin G. Brown
Pamela Brown and Rick Brown
Theodore Brown
The Ryna and Melvin Cohen Family Foundation
Marc N. Duber ’81 and Nancy E. Duber ’82 1893
Greenberg, Wexler and Eig LLC
Ruby J.  Halperin and Herbert Halperin
Robert P. Kogod ’62 and Arlene R. Kogod 1893
Stuart Kurlander
Alan L. Meltzer ’73, P ’05 and Amy Meltzer 1893
Irene Mendelson and Sander Mendelson
Andrea Nordell
Bruce Pascal
Barry Perlis
Monica Sussman and Richard Sussman
Howard M. Wachtel
 
In Honor of Elizabeth R. Anderson and John M. Anderson
Adrienne W. Gioe P ’13 and Vincent J. Gioe P ’13

In Memory of Edward L. Bliss
Mervin Block 1893
Anne B. Mascolino and Thomas A. Mascolino
Michael M. Peizer ’74
Jerry R. Sander ’67, MA ’69 and Karen M. Sander
Carla Lochiatto Spitler ’98
Anne B. Zill MA ’70 1893

In Honor of Jesse Broad-Cavanagh
Louis W. Goodman and Nancy Goodman 1893

In Memory of Marguerite M. Brockway ’51, MA ’54

Jane E. Provins Trust
Janine LaFrance
Maureen Lessard
William McIntyre
Catherine Oteri
Thelma Raine
 
In Honor of Kendra M. Coleman MSOD ’05
Stephanie G. Carroll MSOD ’07
Ellen R. Greenberg MSOD ’06

In Memory of Jack E. Corbett PhD ’67
Sarah A. Corbett ’41, P ’76, ’82 1893

In Honor of Richard Durand
Paul S. Bachow ’73 and Terri Bachow 1893
Michael A. Balmuth ’72
Edythe G. Fensterman ’81, P ’09 and Robert G. Fensterman ’81, P ’09 1893
Robert E. Finfer ’87 1893
Lynne Brenner Ganek and Jeffrey E. Ganek
Victoria D. Harker MBA ’90
Michele E. Pedas MA ’95 and George Assimakopoulos MBA ’95
Elliot M. Schnier ’71, P ’01 1893
Stephen M. Shapiro ’69 1893
Susan H. Traver MBA ’84 1893
Gary Veloric ’82 and Nancy Veloric 1893
George S. Willie MBA ’74, MA ’74 and M. Doreen Willie 1893
 
In Honor of Shanon C. Fagan ’96
Mary C. Hutchinson ’96, MPA ’99

In Memory of Frances H. Gleason ’41
Ellen Brisske
Karen Hahn
Cliff Halpin
Arthur Rynearson
Carol Wray and Richard Wray

In Memory of Robert W. Griffith
Anonymous
Advocates for Youth
Deborah Akins P ’06 and Darrell Akins P ’06
John H. Akins ’06
Layla Aksakal and Mustafa Aksakal
Ira Berlin
Madzy Beveridge and Albert J. Beveridge III 1893
Paul Boyer
Claire Brassil
Carol R. Breitman and Richard D. Breitman 1893
Dana G. Brewer
Martha Bruss
Dallas Burtraw
Caroline Capoot
Barbara Carnal
Amy K. Carpenter-Holmes JD ’97 and Arthur Carpenter-Holmes
Nacey Darosett
Douglas Davison
Joyce H. Deroy MS ’94, P ’09 and Warren R. King JD ’67 , P ’09
John R. Dichtl
Jay Dorfman
Susan Hoecker-Drysdale and John P. Drysdale
Jan Redinger and Richard Durand 1893
Jerome L. Epstein
Valerie French 1893
Robert Godwin
Eric M. Goldstein ’11
Carol Graham
Jack H. Graul ’11
Joy F. Hakim and Sam L. Hakim
Donna Hamilton
Jim Harris
Hideo Higuchi
Dian Holdeman
Susanna Lee Holsopple 1893
Penelope Burns Hucker MA ’07
Julie E. Katzman 1893
Jodie Kelley
Jeffrey Kilduff
Francesca Koe
Catherine M. Koper MPP ’10
Alisa S. Kramer PhD ’07
Deborah A. H. Kraut MEd ’78 and Alan M. Kraut P ’06
Marilyn Levine
Janet M. Loos
Lorna M. Loring 1893
Kathleen Mattox
Timothy Mayopoulos
Margery A. Merrill
Levy N. Michael
Loren E. Miller MA ’10
Pamela S. Nadell P ’13 and Edward Farber P ’13
Anna Kasten Nelson
Stephen A. Nemeth ’05
Johanna Neuman
Carol Oelke
Michael Oka
Suzanne Pope
Elizabeth L. Powley MA ’99
Marilyn D. Priser
Judith G. Pritzker
Nancy Ragatz
Elizabeth S. Raymond MA ’96 and Allen Raymond
David E. Rogers
Marcy Romani
Tom Scheinfeldt
Norman G. Schneider
Shine on All Foundation Charitable Trust
Mary Silva 1893
Peter T. Starr and Alice C. Hill
Patricia Steadman
Faith Stern
Robert M. Stern
James J. Stewart
Evan Stolove
Sallie R. Tasto
Katharine L. Thomas MA ’02 and Richard L. Thomas
Claudia H. Thurber JD ’83 and James A. Thurber 1893
William Weitzer
Barbara Wilkinson
Patricia Zurcher

In Memory of Michael W. Katen ’48 
Rose E. Johnson Katen
Patricia A. Petti
Phi Sigma Kappa
Esther R. Plotkin MPA ’79
Richard O. Saunders Jr.
 
In Honor of Ann L. Kerwin ’71
Sherry L. Levitt ’71, MA ’74 and William J. Levitt ’72 1893
 
In Memory of Annette M. Langdon ’99, MA ’01
Laurie Langdon and Benjamin Langdon
Harry Martin

In Memory of Charles O. Lerche MA ’73
Mary Lee K. Johnson ’70 and Hubert O. Johnson ’68 1893

In Memory of Charles H. Levine
Jennifer R. Durant and Robert F. Durant
Denise Fisher and Carl Fisher
Hadassah Heins and Maurice H. Heins
Sherry Johnson and Gregg Johnson
Elaine S. Levine and Alan S. Levine
Jordan B. Levine
Harriet Marcus and Robert J. Marcus
Marlene Ross PhD ’85 1893
Cynthia A. Ziskie and David L. Ziskie

In Memory of Joel N. Levy ’68
H. Jonathan Kovler ’68 and the Kovler Family Foundation 1893

In Memory of Sue A. Marcum ’79, MS ’87
Anonymous
Christina M. Abbott ’09
Lenita Ackerman and D. W. Ackerman
Ajay Adhikari
Christina Ager and Deborah Waxman
Frances Albert and Harvey Albert
Robert H. Albrecht
Aloha Foundation
American Society of Women Accountants
Kathy Axthelm
Dorothy P. Bachman
Nancy A. Bagranoff and Larry Bagranoff
Jane Barber
Anne M. Becker MS ’07 and Robert S. Becker
Sheila Bedford and Everett S. Bedford
Mario A. Beltran ’09
Timothy R. Bennett ’66 and Mary Jane Wisniewski 1893
Carrie Berse
Jesse A. Boeding and Matthew Hayduk
Wendy A. Boland
Amin A. Bouhabib MS ’09
Fritz Brauner
The Brauner Company
Ona C. Bregman
Randi Brenowitz and Marty Klein
Debra A. Brown-Delone MPA ’09 and William H. DeLone 1893
Seena R. Bulmash MEd ’83, MA ’86 and Gary F. Bulmash P ’06
Anita Burrows and Robert A. Burrows
Margery Burstein and Alan Burstein
Neelum A. Buttar MBA ’09
June K. Carlson and Andrew Gordon
Joan Cartier and Robert B. Thompson
Dianne Chewning
Lisa J. Cines and Lawrence H. Cines
Mark Clark
Sharon Cohany and Glen Richardson 1893
Shari Cohen and Stephen H. Cohen
Katherine C. Colten
Lisa Colten
Theresa A. Cook
Councilor Buchanan and Mitchell, P.C.
Courtney Cowgill
Brenda M. Craft
Joel A. Croft ’10
Sonya Crown
Kristen A. Dales
Jana David and Parthiban David
David S. Dejong
Shannon R. Demko and Christopher H. Demko
Barbara Detrick
Jeffrey L. Drezner
Richard Durand and Jan Redinger 1893
Cathy Dutch
David J. Edson ’74 and Janet B. Edson
Paula B. Ellenberg MS ’05, MA ’05
Melanie Erickson
Ernst and Young Foundation
Carmelia A. Estriplet ’08
Casey D. Evans ’00, MS ’01 and Leonard O. Evans, III ’00, MPA ’02 1893
Cedric A. Faucette
Vicki Feldman
Susan Field and Mark H. Field
Carole Fitchko and George Fitchko
Marilyn Frankel
Elinor Freeman and Cyril Freeman
Judy M. Friedman
Sharon K. Gershon
Judith Gerthoffer
Anne F. Ghosh P ’07 and Jay K. Ghosh P ’07
Paul D. Girdzis MS ’84 and Adrienne H. Paiewonsky
Norma Goldberg and Bernard Goldberg
Lester Goldberg
Robin Goldberg and Neil Goldberg
Sandra Goldman
R. Clark Goodwin
The Greater Washington Society of CPAs
Lori J. Greenwood and Lee A. Greenwood
Kelly Groft
Hazel A. Groman JD ’80 1893
Stanley Hack
Jeffrey R. Harnois
Matthew E. Hayduk
Bernice E. Hayes
Gretchen Hecht and Robert Friedman
Sandra Hemmerlein and William Hemmerlein
Celaine Hershdorfer and Victor Hershdorfer
Derek J. Hewlett and David A. Szybalski
Arlene M. Hill
Youchi K. Holstein and Bruce S. Holstein
Nancy Holstein and Donald Holstein
Marlene Holstein
Mary Kay Humfelt and Craig Humfelt
Gerald F. Hunter ’66 and Mary P. Fisher 1893
Debbi Iwig and Bill Iwig
Brenda H. Kalette ’80 and Keith Kalette
Zelda Kassel and Norman Kassel
Norma Kemmet and Richard Kemmet
Steven Kenney
Tracey King
Jill A. Klein MBA ’91 and Frederick L. Klein 1893
Elaine H. Ko-Talmadge
Liz Kolodney and Barbara Sutton
KPMG Peat Marwick Foundation
Marianne Krell MBA ’89 and Gerald Krell
Susan Krische
Mark J. Kruzel
Adrienne Leblang
Marie Leo
Marilyn Lerman
Leva Lessure
Emily L. Lindsay MS ’84 and Griffith Lindsay
Kari L. Lininger-Downs
Lee K. Lowery
Dawn Lynch and Stephen Lynch
Elaine Lyon
Stephen Malfatti
Danai E. Maloff and Jon M. Maloff
Barbara S. Marcum and Alan M. Marcum
Helen Marcum P ’79, ’87 and Stanley Marcum P ’79, ’87
Lois E. Marcum
Joan Marcus and Bernard Marcus
Margaret McElligott and Paul McElligott
Enid L. McKitrick
Toni Meltzer and Jeffrey Meltzer
Michael Meltzer
Rachel Mertz and Charles Mertz Jr.
Irene Miller and Martin Miller
Lindy Milner
Elaine Moise and Robert Grodsky
Karen Morganstein and Martin Morganstein
Karen H. Morris
Kate Mowbray
Ellen P. Myerberg and N. James Myerberg
Diane S. Myers and Brian D. Finegold
Sarah C. Myksin
National Council of Jewish Women D.C. Section
National Council of Jewish Women Syracuse Section
Josephine E. Oliva
Mary Jane Osier
Patricia Pedley
Julia F. Post and Jonathan E. Post
Charles B. Postal
Eric Prawde
Eileen Ramos
Dustin R. Rawlins ’09 and Priscilla L. Rawlins
Kathryn Ray 1893
Wendy Ressler
Jeri E. Rhodes
Steven Richards
Leigh A. Riddick and Theodore M. Jaditz 1893
Naomi Roth and Poa M. Brown
Elaine Rubenstein
Jeff Rubenstein
Nancy L. Sachs
Ethel B. Sall Rothfeld
Maureen Salvail
Lois B. Schaffer
Jacqueline Schenkel MA ’10
Dawn E. Schoene
Robert Sicina P ’06 and Colette Walsh
Devorah Servi
Richard Shapero
Bei Bei Shiau
Melvyn Shindler
Debrah A. Shulman and Barry M. Shulman
Patricia S. Silverman and Robert A. Silverman 1893
Joanne Silverstein and Paul Silverstein
Sumie Simon
Corinne R. Smith
Karsten W. Smith ’10
Joanne Speach
Cheryl I. Spencer ’06, MS ’10 and William T. Spencer
Vivian R. Stahl ’77 and Robert S. Senseney ’76
Susan Sprecher
Marlene L. Sprung and Fred Morrison
Ruth Stein
Don Steinberg
Joan K. Steinberg
Jewel E. Sud ’08
Michael Sufczynski
Anna Szmajda
Gail Tauber and Steven L. Tauber
Delia C. Temes and Sanford P. Temes
Margie Tommer and L. Brian Tommer
Kathleen Tracy
Janet Verner-Platt and Eugene Lambert
Faith Van Voolen and G. Arthur Van Voolen
Geraldine M. Vines ’08 and Thomas L. Vines
Lowell K. Wade and Henderson D. Wade
Walden Woman’s Club
Pamela Watson and Robert Watson
Barbara Werner-Lubich and Bruce H. Lubich
Western New York Federation Women’s Club
George A. Whitehouse ’69 and Katherine C. Whitehouse 1893
Erin S. Willcher ’04, MBA ’10 and Benjamin J. Willcher
Janet Willen and Mark Willen
Sherrie A. Wittenberg and Paul D. Wittenberg
Anne Young
Rosalie Young
Jessica S. Zeroual ’03 and Ali Zeroual
Shawn Zevit
Yijiang Zhao and Hong Peng
Colin H. Zizzi ’10

In Honor of Diane A. Rehm and Kojo Nnambi
Gary K. Wright 1893
 
In Memory of Joyce G. Powell ’48
David O. Powell

In Memory of John M. Reed
Elizabeth F. Reed

In Memory of Bernard H. Ross
Anne Armstrong
Ellen Babby and Lon Babby
Michaela B. Barnes MBA ’84 and David K. Barnes 1893
Wendy S. Blum
Carol Bresnahan
Mindell Bricken
Jill R. Brooks ’70 1893
William T. Burke
Noreen Carrocci and Robert Benson
Christine K. Cavanaugh and John Cavanaugh
Marilyn F. Cleary MS ’82, MS ’85 and Robert E. Cleary ’77
Stephen D. Cohen ’63, PhD ’69
Madeleine d’Ambrosio
Barbara E. Daumit ’64 and Richard H. Daumit
Jonathan K. Del Collo
Leeanne J. Dunsmore MA ’97 and Brian J. Combs
Gary D. Edelman ’74
Ann Eden and Arthur Eden
Lenore B. Fein ’56
Joyce Feldstein and Joseph Feldstein
Barbara D. Felicetti
Faye C. First
Patricia S. Florestano
Janice L. Flug MPA ’80 1893
Susan T. Fritschler MPA ’70 and A. Lee Fritschler 1893
Carole Gelfeld and Douglas Gelfeld
Carol M. Gibbons ’82, MS ’84 and Christopher M. Gibbons ’83, MPA ’84 1893
Melissa A. Glassman and Kenneth E. Glassman
Rene Glidden
Janice Griffith
Awilda Hamilton
Ralph R. Hanson MPA ’78 1893
Ann Hasselmo and Nils Hasselmo
Mark Heckler
Sandra Peart and Craig Heinicke
Matthew H. Herrmann ’03, MPA ’04
Mary E. Holtschneider ’85, MPA ’86 1893
Bryan Hooper ’87, MPA ’89
Jeffrey Human MA ’66 and Margaret Human
Joyce S. Kaser EdD ’87 1893
Bert M. King ’70 and Susan M. King 1893
Ethel Klavan and Stanley Klavan
Barbara Korner
Ralph Kuncl
Lillian Lafer
Laura I. Langbein and Harvey P. Levine 1893
Steven K. Lauer MPA ’71 1893
Ronnie Lazar ’66 1893
Elaine S. Levine
Myron A. Levine
Judith Levy
Kevin D. Malecek ’01, MPA ’02
Leslie B. Milk
Christine Marshall Potter
Marilyn Meadows and Martin Meadows 1893
Leslie B. Milk
Janet A. Nagler MEd ’81 1893
William F. Ocampo MPA ’97
Francisca Olivos
Wendy Perry and James L. Perry
Marc H. Pfeiffer ’76 1893
Charlotte Podgor
Vivian Portnoy and Gerald Portnoy
Maryalyce R. Reilly ’75, MPA ’80
David H. Rosenbloom
Elaine H. Rosenblum
Jeffrey L. Ross
Marlene Ross PhD ’85 1893
Robert G. Ross
Sue A. Rudo ’77 and Stanton M. Rudo
Herman A. Sauer
Rosita Sabater and Juan Sabater
Viviane Schultz and Jonas Schultz
Oona A. Stieglitz MPA ’81
Jeffrey L. Swartz ’85, MPA ’88 1893
Susan E. Taylor and Burton M. Taylor
The Family Firm, Inc.
Claudia H. Thurber JD ’83 and James A. Thurber 1893
Edna P. Turner 1893
Patricia T. van der Vorm MEd ’81, PhD ’95 and Jacob van der Vorm 1893
Claire Van Ummersen and Frank Van Ummersen
Marc A. Wallace MA ’93, PhD ’99
Suzanne Willis

In Honor of Abdul Aziz Said ’54, MA ’55, PhD ’57
Rebecca E. Davis MA ’11
Jerome M. Hauer
Fereshteh N. Simone and Arman R. Simone
Jonathan T. Walters MA ’06

In Memory of Aiden Rivera Schaeff
Robin M. Bergen and Janine Hackett
Piper Caswell
May L. Cheh MS ’83 and Albert M. Cheh
Jennifer B. Gobrail
Serena Graham and David R. Angelini
Ron Hartling
Eleanor L. Holland and Helen Langa
Sibyl Johnson
Terri Johnson
Kannah Kaufman
Jessica L. Killingley ’10
Helen Langa
Marguerite MacPhee
Cindy McQueen
Mary Moire
Pamela S. Nadell P ’13 and Edward Farber P ’13
Celine-Marie Pascale and Mercedes Santos
Joseline Pena-Melnyk
Susan C. Phillips
Ashton Phillips
Barbara Roth ’74 and Steven D. Roth
Richard Schaeff
Marta Schley
MacKenzie Skidmore
Holly Smith
Heidi Sofia and U. J. Sofia
Southern Texas Good Life, Inc.
Laura Teeter
Lee Wittenstein and David Wittenstein
Nancy R. Zeidman and Richard Zeidman
Nancy K. Zeller and Richard McCarron
 
In Memory of Patricia M. Segnan MA ’72,  MFA ’90
Nobuo Akiyama MA ’72
Lisa C. Andivahis ’84, MS ’86, PhD ’93 and Dimitrios E. Andivahis
Gail A. Berendzen and Richard E. Berendzen
Patrick B. Corey ’75
John G. Freeland
Mary D. Garrard 1893
Howard Gofreed
Judith M. Kay and Richard B. Kay
Kathleen M. Kennedy-Corey ’73, MBA ’80 and Chadwick E. Wyatt 1893
George Lang
Anne E. McLean
Arthur J. Purvis
Carolyn R. Reece-Tomlin MFA ’77 and John C. Tomlin
Judith Silverman and Paul Silverman
Italian Cultural Society
Paolo Vidoli
Rebecca Cotton White and John A. White 1893
Paul H. H. Williams
 
In Honor of Kathryn “Kitty” Steiner
Louis W. Goodman and Nancy Goodman 1893

In Honor of Russell A. Stone

Rhea S. Schwartz and Paul Martin Wolff

In Memory of Christine M. Taaffe ’00
Jaclyn M. Taaffe ’04

In Honor of Zeke Wapner
Louis W. Goodman and Nancy Goodman 1893

In Honor of Gary R. Weaver ’65, MA ’67, PhD ’70
Gary K. Wright
 
In Honor of Todd West
Robert D. Rosen 1893

In Memory of Jo Williams
Gary D. Edelman ’74
 
In Memory of Renee A. von Worde
Naomi S. Baron and Nikhil Bhattacharya 1893
Jack Child* PhD ’78 and Leslie E. Morginson-Eitzen P ’87, ’91 1893
Hugo E. Mendoza MA ’08 and Lilian Baeza-Mendoza
Susan B. Sherzer and Harvey G. Sherzer

In Honor of Donald G. Zauderer
Timothy L. Alston MPA ’03
Donald G. Bathurst MPA ’90
Teresa C. Bigler MPA ’92 1893
Lizbeth J. Dobbins MPA ’94
Edward J. Fox MPA ’91 1893
Phylissa S. Goldenberg MPA ’04 1893
Joanne Kraus and Edward Kraus
Fidel J. Rodriguez
Kristin B. Spencer MPA ’96
Beth A. Strausser MPA ’04
Gwendolyn Sykes MPA ’01
Nicole D. Turner MPA ’10
Karin Zauderer
Laura J. Zauderer and Grant Baldwin
Zauderer and Associates 1893
Jeffrey L. Zyontz ’73, JD ’78 1893

In Memory of N. Zimbalist
Brenda C. Birmelin ’64 1893

 

          *     Deceased
     1893     Members of the 1893 Society

AU Donor Spotlight

RJ Narang

 

Find out what compelled this young alum to join the President’s Circle.

Read more


Support AU

Make a Gift