Report of Gifts 2011-2012

Questions?

  • Office of Development and Alumni Relations
    202-885-5900
    Fax: 202-895-4998
    giving@american.edu

Mailing Address

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Jeffrey A. Sine ’76, Chair
Patrick Butler ’96, Vice Chair
Gary M. Abramson ’68, P ’97, Chair Emeritus

Gina F. Adams ’80
Stephanie M. Bennett-Smith
Jack C. Cassell ’77, P ’14
Gary D. Cohn ’82
Pamela M. Deese ’80, JD ’83
David R. Drobis MA ’65
Marc N. Duber ’81
Hani M. S. Farsi ’92
C. A. Daniel Gasby
Thomas A. Gottschalk
Gisela B. Huberman JD ’80
C. Nicholas Keating Jr. ’63, MA ’64
Margery Kraus ’67, MA ’71
Gerald Bruce Lee ’73, JD ’76
Charles H. Lydecker ’85
Robyn Rafferty Mathias ’64, JD ’92
Alan L. Meltzer ’73, P ’05
Regina L. Muehlhauser ’70
Arthur J. Rothkopf
Peter L. Scher ’83, JD ’87
Mark L. Schneider
      
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES
Kim Cape
Cornelius M. Kerwin ’71, P ’05   
Marcus Matthews

FACULTY TRUSTEES
D. Barlow Burke Jr.   
James E. Girard   

STUDENT TRUSTEE

Brett T. Atanasio ’13   

ALUMNI BOARD
Erin Fuller ’93, MPA ’94, President
Chip Griffin ’94, Vice President
Sandra Walter ’86, Secretary
Jean Accius II PhD ’08
Andrew Block ’03
Ed Faberman ’67
Krassi Genov ’96
Z. Selin Hur ’94
Robert Johnson ’81
Amy Jones ’99, JD ’03
Bailey Kahn ’05
Brian F. Keane ’89
J. Travis Lay ’08
Jerry Malitz ’72
Judith Meritz ’73
Christopher Mohart ’99
Andrea Murino ’94
Boots Nissenbaum ’68
Larry Pockers ’96
Lisa Rosenthal ’97, MBA ’01
Joe Vidulich ’08
Rayneisha Watson MBA ’08

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES ARTS COUNCIL
Gary M. Abramson ’68, P ’97
Christopher Addison
Carolyn S. Alper ’68, G ’89
Karyl Charna Lynn MFA ’80
Lizette A. Corro ’68
Frauke De Looper MA ’85
Joanna M. Driggs ’60
Carol Brown Goldberg 
Gisela B. Huberman JD ’80
Ann L. Kerwin ’71, P ’05
 Marie P. Kissick
Micheline Klagsbrun
Edith G. Kuhnle MFA ’79
Robyn Rafferty Mathias ’64, JD ’92
Carol M. Ravenal
Lou Stovall
Patricia T. van der Vorm MEd ’81, PhD ’95
Sharon A. Wolpoff ’74, MFA ’81, JD ’85

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES SCIENCE COUNCIL

Christopher D. Breder ’85
Douglas M. Cassel
Craig E. Cheifetz ’91
Irene B. Glowinski ’75
Chazeman S. Jackson MA ’04
Abdellah Kherchi
Kate E. Pinkerton-Brill ’10, MS ’12
Rajat Sen
C. P. Shankar P ’14
John T. Stubbs ’86, P ’16

KOGOD SCHOOL OF BUSINESS DEAN’S ADVISORY COUNCIL
Richard S. Birnbaum ’75, Chair
George Assimakopoulos MBA ’95
Paul S. Bachow ’73, P ’11
William W. Bailey ’64, MBA ’65
Michael A. Balmuth ’72
Marc N. Duber ’81
Robert G. Fensterman ’81, P ’09
Robert E. Finfer ’87
Eli N. Futerman ’80, P ’07
Jeffrey E. Ganek
Richard R. Garcia MBA ’79
Jacqueline Grapin P ’00, P ’04, P ’06
Victoria D. Harker MBA ’90
Yong K. Kim MSTM ’80, P ’95
Peter B. Knobel ’79
Robert P. Kogod ’62
Beth H. LaSala MBA ’84
Alan L. Meltzer ’73, P ’05
Donald L. Myers MBA ’78
David G. Nason ’92, JD ’95
John D. Raffaelli ’74
Howard S. Schachter ’65
Elliot M. Schnier ’71, P ’01
Stephen M. Shapiro ’69
Susan H. Traver MBA ’84
Gary Veloric ’82
George S. Willie MA ’74
David C. Wajsgras MBA ’89

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION DEAN’S COUNCIL
Patrick H. Butler ’96, Chair
Laird B. Anderson MA ’73
James M. Brady ’89 
Rhonda Joy Brown ’76
Richard L. Brown MA ’79, P ’13
Alisyn Camerota ’88
Lorraine Cichowski MA ’76
David R. Drobis MA ’65
Carey M. Earle ’88
Keith G. Fleer ’64, JD ’67
Darryl B. Frank ’91
Neil A. Heller ’72
Barry J. Josephson ’78
Pamela O. Kaufman ’85
Michael W. Kempner ’81
Barry L. Levinson ’67
Nancy J. Meyers ’70, P ’02
Joy Thomas Moore ’72, MA ’73
Mitchell H. Nedick ’73
Anthony D. Perkins ’81
William L. Reihl ’94
Steven M. Saferin ’70, P ’06, P ’07
Russell Williams II ’74
Susan W. Zirinsky ’74

SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL SERVICE DEAN’S COUNCIL
Alan H. Fleischmann ’87, Chair
Janice M. Abraham ’79
Diego E. Arria P ’05
Esther Benjamin MA ’92, MA ’95
Akram R. Elias MIS ’14
Stephen C. Embry ’71, P ’03
William M. Lane ’72
Francisco de Paula Leon Olea MA ’87
Robert C. McNally ’87
David P. Merkel JD ’03
Dorothy A. Moore MA ’59, EdD ’70
Sherry Lee Mueller ’65
Robert Oxnam
Joan M. Plaisted ’67, MA ’69
Keith A. Rosenberg ’69, ’70, JD ’73
Christopher M. Schroeder
Jeffrey A. Sine ’76
Kantathi Suphamongkhon MA ’78
Clyde D. Taylor MIS ’61
Marcy Owens Test ’89
Ho-I Wu PhD ’82
Scott Wylie ’82

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS DEAN’S ADVISORY COUNCIL
Pamela M. Deese ’80, JD ’83, P ’14, Chair
Gina F. Adams ’80
Ken C. Biberaj ’02
L. Thomas Block III ’71, P ’06
John F. Boyer PhD ’89
Theodore N. Carter MPA ’99
Stephen M. Daoust ’85
Barbara R. Dyer
Robert B. Engel ’82, MA ’04
S. David Fineman ’67
Elizabeth S. Fischer ’92, MA ’96
Edward Goldberg ’68
Charles P. “Chip” Griffin ’94
Gary M. Jacobs MPA ’76
Robert W. Johnson ’81
Elizabeth K. Kellar
Betsy A. Mangone ’65
Katherine L. Pringle ’90
David Rosenberg
Susan L. Spagna ’72
Gwendolyn Sykes MPA ’01
Nancy E. Tate

FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY STEERING COMMITTEE
Derrick L. Cogburn 
Alison A. Dingwall ’00
Donald Hester ’64 
Ann L. Kerwin ’71, P ’05
Penny I. Pagano ’65
Catherine M. Perrin ’73, MS ’81
Arthur J. Rothkopf
Robin Berk Seitz MA ’95, P ’00 
Ann Marie Sharratt ’99
Allan J. Stypeck ’72
Diana L. Vogelsong MA ’81 

PARENTS LEADERSHIP COUNCIL
Katrina T. McMillan P ’13 and Alexander McMillan Jr. P ’13, Co-Chairs
Laura Mularz P ’14 and Edward Mularz P ’14, Co-Chairs
Park T. Zimpher P ’15 and William C. Zimpher P ’15, Co-Chairs
Alton L. Abramowitz BA/SPA ’69, P ’16
and Susan J. Gorelick P ’16
I. Christina Bartley P ’14 and R. Stewart Bartley P ’14
Audrey J. Bojack P ’11 and Richard J. Bojack P ’11
Anita T. Brazill P ’15 and Terrence J. Brazill P ’15
Donna Burry P ’16 and Garry Burry P ’16
Marilyn T. Carter P ’14 and Mark Emamian P ’14
Jacqueline Cirillo-Meisenberg BA/SOC ’87, P ’15
Jean L. Davidow P ’14 and Charles E. Davidow P ’14
Barry A. Deutsch BA/SPA ’80, MPA/SPA ’81, P ’14
and Martha E. Deutsch P ’14
Deborah Dranove P ’14 and David S. Dranove P ’14
Marshal Gibson P ’01, P ’09
Lynn C. Greenfield P ’07 and Stephen E. Greenfield P ’07
Jane Greenwald P ’11 and Lawrence A. Wein P ’11
Kevin Hutt P ’14
Isabella B. Irwin P ’13 and Jeffrey D. Irwin P ’13
Susan R. Kessler P ’14 and Peter A. Kessler P ’14
Julia M. Levine BA/SOC ’87, P ’12
and Andrew S. Levine BA/SPA ’86 P ’12
Linda Lupo-Rodriguez BA/SOC ’87, P ’16
and Oswaldo “Ozzie” Rodriguez P ’16
Sally F. McBride P ’13 and David C. McBride P ’13
Donald McBurney P ’13 
Peggy C. McMackin P ’14 and Robert G. McMackin P ’14
Lucinda R. Millstein P ’10 and Alan S. Millstein P ’10
Judith W. Morrissey P ’15 and Richard C. Morrissey P ’15 
Jean T. Papsun P ’06 and Kent R. Papsun P ’06
Mary Ann Pudimat P ’15 and Paul A. Pudimat P ’15
Kathy Z. Putnam P ’14 and George Putnam P ‘14
Kusum Ramachandran P ’11 and Alan L. Krishnan P ’11
Amy B. Rosoff P ’16 and Charles T. Rosoff P ’16
Donna S. Ross P ’14 and Vincent M. Ross P ’14
Rama Shankar P ’14 and  C. P. Shankar  P ’14
Caroline L. Schweich-Kessler P ’15 and Remi L. Kessler P ’15
Latha Samu P ’16 and Sriram Samu P ’16
Diane L. Shimizu P ’16 and Lawrence D. Shimizu P ’16
Matthew F. Sinclair P ’16
John T. Stubbs III BA/CAS ’86, P ’16
and Gemini A. Patterson-Stubbs P ’16
Leonora L. Thomas-Abrams P ’15

AU Donor Spotlight

RJ Narang

 

Find out what compelled this young alum to join the President’s Circle.

Read more


Support AU

Make a Gift