CampusLife

International Student & Scholar Services

Questions?

  • Int'l Student / Scholar Svcs
    202-885-3350
    Fax: 202-885-3354
    Butler Pavilion, Room 410

    Open Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. ISSS advisors are available at the front desk for walk-in appointments.

    Bakar, Senem S
    Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Mailing Address

F-1 Employment with an International Organization

F-1 Employment with an International Organization

 

Notice:
United States law requires you to obtain written authorization before starting any type of compensated employment. Beginning work without authorization from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) or AU's International Student & Scholar Services is a serious violation of your F-1 status.


When are you eligible?

  • Any time during your F-1 status (including your first semester), including vacation periods (not after graduation)

Where can you work?

Who approves your work authorization?

  • USCIS (based on the recommendation of ISSS)

What document will show your work authorization?

  • EAD Card, issued by USCIS

How long will the approval take?

  • Expect 2 -3 months. Note that you are not authorized to begin working until after you receive your EAD card. If you hope to begin working sooner, and you are eligible to register for internship credit for the semester, you may want to discuss with an ISSS advisor whether Curricular Practical Training is a better employment authorization option.

Full-time or part-time:

  • Either: in your application you will need to specify part-time (20 hours per week or less) or full-time (over 20 hours per week)

Are there any limitations?

  • No limit on the number of months you can have International Organization authorization. This authorization does not effect your eligibility for OPT or CPT.

Application process:

Bring the following documents to ISSS:

1. Completed I-765 form (Application for Employment Authorization)

2. Employment offer letter from the international organization, on letter head, including:
* job responsibilities and
* beginning and ending dates (note that you will not be authorized to work until you receive your EAD card, which often takes 2 to 3 months)

3. Passport with visa (if applicable)

4. Current I-94 card indicating F-1 status

5. Current SEVIS I-20

ISSS will call you within 5 business days when your application is ready for you to pick up. At that time you will need to mail it out to the USCIS. Make copies of your entire application packet for your personal files before mailing your application to the USCIS.

List of documents to mail:

  • $380.00 check or money order, payable to the USCIS (please verify the fee in case of increases on the I-765 instructions)
  • I-765 form (Application for Employment Authorization; original)
  • New SEVIS I-20 with employment recommendation and current travel signature
  • copy of photo in passport with expiration dates
  • copy of most recent F-1 Visa
  • copy of current I-94 card (both sides)
  • two passport style photos (see photo requirements)
  • offer of employment letter from the international organization, with beginning & ending dates
  • copies of previous employment authorization documents (if applicable)
  • (Optional) G-1145 E-Notification of Acceptance 

Send application by Certified Mail, Federal Express, UPS, or any service where you can track the delivery of the package to your local USCIS service center (address available at ISSS).

*Print "INTL. ORG." at the bottom of the envelope*

Tracking the status of your application:

After you receive a response from the USCIS with your 13 digit application receipt number (usually within the first 3 weeks after you submit your application to the USCIS), you can either:

Check the USCIS Case Status Service Online (recommended).

Or call (802) 527-4913 (expect to be on hold for at least an hour before speaking to a service representative).