You are here: International Organization Employment

Contact Us

202-885-3350

Fax: 202-885-3354

isss@american.edu

ISSS office walk-in advising hours: Mondays: 12:00 noon - 5:00 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Contact:
Bakar, Senem S
Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Butler Pavilion, Room 410

Int'l Student / Scholar Svcs 4400 Massachusetts Avenue NW
410 Butler Pavilion
Washington, DC, USA 20016-8041 United States

Back to top

International Organization Employment F-1 Students

Students who have a job offer from an international organization on the approved list may apply for employment authorization at any time during their F-1 status (including their first semester and vacation periods).

Authorization is given by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) with a recommendation from ISSS. USCIS may take up to 3 months to approve this work authorization.

Eligibility

  • Have a written offer for a position by and within the scope of a recognized international organization per the International Organization Immunities Act ( 22 USC 288 Stat. 669).
  • Be a full-time student in a degree program holding F-1 status through American University

Hours Per Week

  • Unlimited

Application

  1. Bring the following documents to ISSS:
    • Completed form I-765 (PDF)
    • Employment offer letter from the approved international organization, on letter head, including: job responsibilities and begin and end date.
    • Passport with F-1 visa
    • Current I-94 record indicating F-1 status
    • Current and all previous I-20s $410 check, cashier's check or money order, payable to US Department of Homeland Security (verify fee in case of increases on the I-765 instructions)
    • Two passport style photos
    • Copies of previous employment authorization documents (if applicable)
  2. ISSS will notify you within 3 - 5 business days when your application is ready for you to pick-up with your new I-20 recommending employment authorization.
  3. Mail your complete application to USCIS within 30 days.