Intramural Sports

Calendar

Leagues and Tournaments

  • Registration will open on the first day of classes for all sports. Links to the registration site are below. Please register online via IM Leagues and submit payment to the intramural office during regular office hours.
  • Leagues are subject to availability and operate on a first come, first serve basis. Wait lists will be utilized for major team sports.
  • Tournament formats are determined by the number of entries and subject to change.
Spring 2014 Intramural Schedule

Basketball- Cost $50

Divisions: Men's Eagle, Men's Clawed, Women's, Co-Rec
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, January 24th 
Captains' Meeting is Tuesday, January 28th at 5:00 in KPL
Play will begin on Monday, February 3rd and takes place in Bender Arena.

 Doubles Tennis - Cost $10                                                   

Divisions: Men's, Women's
Registration: Begins January 13th
Participants must be registered by 6pm on Friday, January 24th
Schedule Available Online- Wednesday, January 29th
Play will begin on Sunday, February 2nd and takes place at the American University Tennis Courts

Table Tennis Tournament - Cost $5

Divisions: Men's & Women's
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, January 31st 
Schedule Available Online- Wednesday, February 5th
Tournament date is Sunday, February 9th and takes place in the Kettler-Palmer Lounge, located in the Sports Center.

Sports Trivia Challenge - Cost $25

Divisions: Open
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, February 14th
Challenge Details Released Online- Wednesday, February 19th
Challenge date is Sunday, February 23rd and takes place in the Kettler-Palmer Lounge, located in the Sports Center.

Indoor Soccer - Cost $50

Divisions: Men's Eagle, Men's Clawed, Women's, Co-Rec
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, March 7th
Captains' Meeting is Tuesday, March 18th at 5:00pm in KPL
Play will begin on Sunday, March 23rd and takes place in Bender Arena.

Flag Football - Cost $50

Divisions: Men's, Women's, Co-Rec
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, March 7th
Captains' Meeting is Wednesday, March 19th at 5:00pm in KPL
Play will begin on Sunday, March 23rd and takes place at Jacobs Field.

Innertube Water Polo - Cost $50

Divisions: Open
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, March 21st
Captains' Meeting is Tuesday, March 25th at 5:00pm in KPL
Play will begin on Monday, March 31st and takes place in the Frailey Pool, located in the Sports Center.

Track Meet- Cost $25

Divisions: Men's & Women's
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, March 28th
Schedule Available Online- Wednesday, April 2nd
Event date is Sunday, April 6th and takes place on the track at Reeves Field.

Cardboard Canoe Race- Cost $25

Divisions: Open
Registration: Begins January 13th
All teams must be registered by 6pm on Friday, April 4th
Captains' Meeting is Tuesday, April 8th at 5:00pm in KPL
Event date is Sunday, April 13th and takes place in the Frailey Pool, located in the Sports Center.

Sand Volleyball Tournament - Cost $25

Divisions: Open
Registration: Begins January 13th
Participants must be registered by 6pm on Friday, April 17th
Schedule Available Online- Wednesday, April 22nd 
Tournament is Sunday, April 27th and takes place at the Sand Volleyball Courts adjacent to Jacobs Field.