Skip to main content
Expand AU Menu

SIS Student Awards 2015

International

SIS Student Awards 2015

The SIS Globe Seal

SIS Award Winners

Award for Outstanding Service to the SIS Community

Haili Lewis

Annette Langdon Award for Outstanding Community Activism in Support of Social Justice

Mary Caroline Brazill

SIS Resonator Award for Outstanding SIS Spirit and Service to the SIS Community

Evan Sweeney

Kimberly Miller Award for Outstanding Commitment to European Studies and Community Spirit

Peter James Foley

Brady Tyson Award for Excellence in Work Related to Human Rights

Scott Tuurie

The Serif Mardin Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Islamic Studies

Patrick Burnett

Petra Kelly Memorial Award for Graduating SIS Senior Most Active in Support of Nuclear Nonproliferation, Environmental Issues, and Political Activism

Deirdre Shelly

Mahmoud Hamid Award for Outstanding Achievement in the field of Global Environmental Politics

Leah Germer

Samuel L. Sharp Award for Creative Work in International Relations at the Graduate Level

Jiajie He

Alan Taylor Memorial Award for Excellence in Middle Eastern Studies and University Service

Tal Rosner

Harold Davis Memorial Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Latin American Studies

Emma Fawcett

Charles H. Heimsath Memorial Award for Excellence in Style and Substance of Written Work in International Relations at the Undergraduate Level

Melis Cengiz

Pittman B. Potter Award for Outstanding Scholarship in International Law and Organization

Jonathan McCreary

Frank Willis Scotten Award for Undergraduate Student Who Best Exemplifies the Ideals of Service Embodied in the Mission of the School

Candace Evilsizor

The William C. Olson Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Student

Edward Lucas

Induction of Sigma Iota Rho Honorees

Bailey Adams
Natasha Alexander
Alya Bahari
Talal Barazi
Polina Bayramova
Jennifer Bradley
Meaghan Breitkreutz
Casey Brown
Emily Cairns
Catalina Calachan
Erin Campbell
Samantha Chaou
Celene Chavez
Ozzie Chung
Nicole Cutuli
Erich Doerr
Danielle Draper
Candace Evilsizor
Victoria Falk
Valerie Gecowets
Anjuli Gidwani
William "Andy" Hatcher
Jessica Hermann
Meredith Hiles
Alexander Hill
Hamin "Daniel" Jung
Brian Kim
Tiffany King
Michael Kinzer
Daniel Kozub
Emily Kvalheim
Matthew Lachance
Allison Lajeskie
Kelly Lam
Haili Lewis
Evelyn Lumish
Amanda Lynen
Sara Mahoney
Virginia Mattingly
Cerise Miller
Denis Muftic
Amrita Moitra
Sarina Neote
TJ Osborne
Audrey Kathyrn Pease
William Perez
Megan Piccirillo
Adam Pomerantz
Nausheen Rajan
Kshirajaa Ramesh
Maria Sylvia Riquezes
Tobi Rosenzweig
Tal Rosner
Hadil Salameh
Mariatu Santiago
Kristen Shannon
Stefan Platteau Silva
Evan Sweeney
Gloria Hui Wen Tan
Joyce Tang
Natalie Tarasar
Seth Taylor
Claire Witherington-Perkins

SIS Winners of External Awards

Boren Fellows

Kathryn Appelman
Mycal Ford
Otis Holloway
Steven "Mark" Maddox
Alexi Maxwell
Kristina Olney, alternate
Jonathan Taylor
Rachel Tranchik
Kalli Wells

Boren Scholars

David Bachrach
Deborah Carey
Tom Cugini
Emilie Litsas
Alexander Young

Congress Bundestag (CBYX)

Chenoa Lee

Critical Language Scholarship

Mycal Ford
Kaitlin Taylor
Susie Vulpas

DACOR-Bacon House Foundation Fellowship

Lauren Hovis

Fulbright Binational Internship

Antonio Rivera-Martinez

Fulbright-Clinton

Alex D’Agostino, finalist

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Pauline Adams
Daniel Chen
Anjali Mehta
Erica Thomas

Fulbright Grant

Janetta Deppa
Emily Gallagher, finalist
Sarah Murray
Fatemeh Shakolahi, finalist
Susie Vulpas

Fulbright Summer UK

Molly Gormley

Gilman Scholarship

Sofia Al-Dasouqi
Aqsa Arain
Christophe Bennett
Sarah Chapell
Mary Jones
Marina Kelly
Chenoa Lee

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Mary Caroline Brazill

Humanity in Action Diversity Fellowship

Analicia Carpio
Lauren Reece

Killam Fellowship

Catalina Calachan, alternate
Maria Islam, alternate
Mildred Miranda-Cruz, alternate

Learning Enterprises Travel Scholarship

Allen Cardenas

Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellowship

Hunter Michelsen

NOAA Hollings

Rachel Somerville

Pickering Graduate Fellowship

Brian Chang, finalist

Pickering Undergraduate Scholarship

Marina Kelly

Princeton in Africa

Mary Caroline Brazill
Alexander Young, finalist

Princeton in Latin America

Antonio Rivera-Martinez, alternate
Erica Thomas

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship

Aqsa Arain
Nikiesha Hamilton
Sakari Ishetiar
Kathy Kim
Cullen Moran
Nausheen Rajan
Camille Villafañe

Rosenthal Fellowship

Tschuna Gibson

Udall Scholarship

Rachael Somerville

Presidential Management Fellow Finalists

Bryan Bourgault
Jonathan Brandt
Matthew Butler
Michael Cahill
Shea Caspersen
Albert Degarmo
Jessica DiPietro
Grace Fennell
Rachel Karp
John Michalek
Vy Nguyen
Robert Pondell
Taylor Rockoff
Matthew Roscher
David Satnarie
Nathan Schuerch
Jenee Sharon
John Stowell
Jonathan Taylor
Ariana Tuckey
Brett Waite