Expand AU Menu

SOC News

 
  • RSS
  • Print

Staff, Faculty, Students Honored

Dean James Goldgeier presents the Alan Taylor Award to David Parker, SIS/MA '13.

Dean James Goldgeier presents the Alan Taylor Award to David Parker, SIS/MA '13.

Faculty Awards

SIS Scholar/Teacher of the Year: Ken Conca

Outstanding Scholarship, Research and Professional Contributions: Sharon Weiner

William Cromwell Award for Outstanding Teaching: Linda Lucia Lubrano 

Outstanding Teaching, Term Faculty: Bill Belding and Dylan Craig

Darrell Randall Award for Outstanding Service to the University Community: Nanette Levinson

Outstanding Teaching, Adjunct Faculty: Fanta Aw

Staff Awards

Outstanding Performance: Alicia Cummings 

Outstanding Service to the University Community: Mana Zarinejad

Special Award: Jeff Watts

Student Awards

Harold Davis Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Latin American Studies: Sebastian Insfran Moreno, SIS/MA ’13 

Charles H. Heimsath Memorial Prize for Excellence in Style and Substance of Written Work in International Relations at the Undergraduate Level: Robert Helbig, SIS/BA ’12

Petra Kelly Memorial Award for the Graduating SIS Senior Most Active in Support of Nuclear Nonproliferation, Environmental Issues, and Political Activism: Adrienne Elkin, SIS/BA ’12 

Annette Langdon Award for Outstanding Community Activism in Support of Social Justice: Daniel Alejandro Leon, SIS/BA ’13 

The Serif Mardin Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Islamic Studies: Udit Thakur, SIS/BA ’13

Kimberly Miller Award for Outstanding Commitment to European Studies and/or Community Spirit: Zhikica Pagovski, SIS/MA ’13

Outstanding Service to the SIS Community: Tara Sun Vanacore, SIS/MA ’13 

Pittman B. Potter Award for Outstanding Scholarship in International Law and Organization: Brittany Hilbert, SIS/WCL/MA/JD ’13 

SIS Resonator Award for Outstanding SIS Spirit and Service to the SIS Community: Annie Reilly, SIS/BA ’14 

Frank Willis Scotton Award for the Undergraduate Student Who Best Exemplifies the Ideals of Service Embodied in the Mission of the School: Julia White, SIS/BA/MA ’13, ’14

Global Environmental Politics Award: Adam Jadhav, SIS/MA ’13

Samuel L. Sharp Award for Creative Work in International Relations at the Graduate Level: Edward Lucas, SIS/Ph.D.

Alan Taylor Award for Excellence in Middle East Studies and University Service: David Parker, SIS/MA ’13 

Brady Tyson Award for Excellence in Work Related to Human Rights: Clarissa Pintado, SIS/WCL/MA/JD ’13