Expand AU Menu

NGA & SOC: International Cinema Series

  • GREEK FILMS: Athens Today
  • Italian Film Series: Begins Sept. 26
  • Viewing China: Oct. 17-26
  • Czech Film Series: Nov. 7-16
<
>
 
 

National Gallery of Art Partners with SOC for Film Series

American University School of Communication and the National Gallery of Art have launched a multi-year program of international film screenings to take place on AU's campus in the McKinley Building Malsi Doyle and Michael Forman Theater. The program series includes classic and contemporary films from Italy, China, Czech Republic, Greece, Brazil, Denmark and other countries. Foreign language films will include English subtitles.

Working with Embassy cultural institutions, the NGA &SOC International Cinema Series may include moderated discussion by filmmakers, scholars and content experts. The series is part of a two-year partnership and venue collaboration through 2016 while the National Gallery East Building undergoes renovation.

Free and open to the public. Doyle/Forman Theater has seating capacity for 145 available on a first-come, first-serve basis.

Campus directions: www.american.edu/AUMaps

JANUARY & FEBRUARY: Brazilian Film Series

Presented by SOC, National Gallery of Art and the Center for Latin American & Latino Studies

  • Friday, January 23
    • 6:30 pm - Opening Night pre-screening reception
    • 7:00 pm - Iracema directed by Jorge Brodanzky and Orlando Senna (1974, 90mins)
  • Sunday, January 25
    • 4:30 pm - Housemaids directed by Gabriel Mascaro (2013, 76mins)
    • 5:45 pm - Santiago directed by Joao Moreira Salles (1992-2007, 80mins)
  • Friday, January 30
    • 7:00 pm - Like Water Through Stone directed by Marilia Rocha (2009, 85mins)
  • Friday, February 20
    • 6:30 pm - Opening Night pre-screening reception
    • 7:00 pm - Black Orpheus directed by Marcel Camus (1959, 100mins)
  • Sunday, February 22
    • 4:30 pm - Isle of Flowers directed by Jorge Furtado (1989, 13mins)
    • 4:45pm - ABC of a Strike directed by Leon Hirszman (1979-1990, 86mins)
  • Friday, February 27
    • 4:30 pm - Socorro Nobre directed by Walter Salles (1996, 23mins)
    • 5:00 pm - Central Station directed by Walter Salles (1998, 113mins)


PAST FILM SERIES:

SEPTEMBER: Italian Film Series

Co-hosted by SOC, NGA & the Italian Embassy Cultural Institute

  • Friday, September 26International Cinema Series Opening Night
    • 6:30 pm — Opening Night pre-screening reception
    • 7:00 pm — Journey to Italy (Viaggio in Italia);1954 film with Ingrid Bergman & George Sanders
  • Sunday, September 28
    • 4:30 pm Il Sorpasso; 1962 with Vittorio Gassman & Catherine Spaak
  • Sunday, October 5
    • 4:30 pm — Contemporary film double feature; La Mia Classe; 2013, directed by Daniele Gaglianone
    • 6:00 pm — Tir; 2013, directed by Alberto Fasulo

OCTOBER: Viewing China - a series of documentary films on rural and urban life in mainland China

Presented in partnership with the National Gallery of Art with special thanks to China Central Newsreel & Documentary Studio Group, China Film Archive, Icarus Film and Day Zero Film.

  • Friday, October 17
    • 6:30 pm — Opening Night pre-screening reception
    • 7:00 pm — Nostalgia—The Ballade of Village (Season One/Episode One) Directed by Han Junqian. "Moon over Home Village: Going Home for Spring Festival" U.S. Premiere (2014, 50mins)
    • 8:00 pm – When My Child Is Born (2011, 75mins) Directed by Guo Jing and Ke Dingding
  • Sunday, October 19
    • 4:30 pm — Oxhide (2005, 110mins) Directed by Liu Jiayin Starring Liu Zaiping, Jia Huifen, Liu Jiayin
  • Friday, October 24
    • 7:00 pm — Ghost Town (2008, 169mins) Directed by Zhao Dayong

NOVEMBER: Czech Films - The Play's The Thing: Vaclav Havel, Art & Politics

Presented in cooperation with the Embassy of the Czech Republic
  • Friday, November 7
    • 6:30 pm — Opening night pre-screening reception
    • 7:00 pm — The Uninvited Guest (1969, 22mins) Directed by Vlastimil Venclik
    • 7:30 pm — Every Young Man (1966, 83mins) Directed by Pavel Juracek
  • Sunday, November 9
    • 4:30 pm — The Mist (1966, 28mins) Directed by Radúz Cincera
    • 5:00 pm — Report on Party and Guests (1966, 28mins) Directed by Jan Nemec
  • Friday, November 14
    • 7:00 pm — Leaving (2013, 94mins) Directed by Vaclav Havel
  • Sunday, November 16
    • 4:30 pm — The Beggar's Opera Again (1996, 60mins) Directed by Olga Sommerová
    • 5:30 pm — The Heart Above the Castle (2007, 48mins) Directed by Jan Nemec

DECEMBER: Greek Film Series - Athens Today

Presented with special thanks to The Embassy of Greece, Greek Film Center and The James and Theodore Pedas Family Foundation
  • Friday, December 5
    • 6:30 pm — Opening night pre-screening reception
    • 7:00 pm — September (2013, 105mins) Directed by Penny Panayotopoulou
  • Sunday, December 7
    • 4:30 pm —Standing Aside, Watching (2013, 98mins) Directed by Yorgos Servetas
  • Friday, December 12
    • 7:00 pm — Wild Duck (2013, 88mins) Directed by Yannis Sakaridis. Director will attend and conduct Q&A with the audience following the film.