Expand AU Menu

Visions 2010 Winners

Craft Awards Sponsored by Women in Film and Video

FORMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE

Kathryn Daily

HENNINGER AWARD and NEEL FAMILY FOUNDATION POST PRODUCTION ENHANCEMENT AWARD

Both awards go to: Sarah Farhat and Olha Onyshko "Three Stories of Galicia"

WILL INTERACTIVE DRAMATIC SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARD

Sponsored by Will Interactive: Mary Ratliff “Catching Up”

WILL INTERACTIVE DRAMATIC SHORT AWARD FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS

Sponsored by Will Interactive: “The Audition” Produced by Cindy Conn, John Napolitano, Brigette Proctor & Pamela Vinal

BEST IN NEW MEDIA AWARD SPONSORED BY INTERFACE MEDIA GROUP

Sponsored by Interface Media Group

Portfolio” by Liz Calka

PENN CAMERA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Sponsored by Penn Camera

Crista Friedli

JOHN R. BOWDEN SCHOLARSHIP FOR PHOTOGRAPHY STUDENTS

In memory of John R. Bowden

Akele Coffey

VISUAL LITERACY STUDENTS

Ron Sutton American Visions Award

Sareen Hairabedian

Julia Joy Berk

Undergraduate Production Awards

Outstanding Fiction Production

"Dustin” Production, direction and cinematography by Teighe Thorsen and Matt Genebach

PHOTOGRAPHY

Outstanding Photo Essay

1st Place: Hannah Weitzman, Dinner Time Day Dreams 1, 2, 3  Concept by Pierre Javelle and Akiko Ida

2nd Place: David Mullins, Picture Yourself 1

3rd Place: Guarina Lopez-Davis, The Superheroes of Harvard Terrace 1, 2, 3

Honorable Mention: Jen Collins, Para Lax Error 1, 2, 3

Honorable Mention: Zach Narva, Adams Morgan: A Collective Portrait 1, 2, 3

Honorable Mention: Robin Pohlman, Hometown in Retrospect 1, 2, 3

Honorable Mention: Rachel Slattery, I Will Be Heard 1, 2, 3

Outstanding Single Image

1st Place: Liza Gipsova, Clear

2nd Place: Liza Gipsova, Jane

3rd Place: Margaret Hayford, Painting Adaptation

Honorable Mention: Adam Dexter, Nude No. 2

Outstanding Portfolio Photography

Kyoko Takenaka

Chris Marotta

Adam Dexter

Lauren Goldstein

Outstanding Fine Arts Photography

1st Place: (tied) Evan Fowler, "Pellucid Portraits 1, 2, 3; Sara Neufeld, Window Box 1, 2, 3

2nd Place: Nadia Saleh, Shrine of the Conception 1, 2, 3

3rd Place: Rachel Clark, Seasons 1, 2, 3

Outstanding Experimental/Installation

Rachel Allen, The Journey Home (Film)

Outstanding Documentary/Photojournalism

1st Place: Liz Calka, British Ink 1, 2, 3

2nd Place: Crista Friedli, The School in Africa 1, 2, 3

3rd Place: Cole Simmons, Preservation Hall 1, 2, 3

ASMP Award for Excellence

Liz Calka

SCREENWRITING  

Outstanding Short Screenplay

Leaning by Kari Barber 

Outstanding Feature Screenplay

Walter by Donny Sheldon 

Outstanding Documentary Screenplay

Playing Dead by Eileen Keegan

New Media

Outstanding Website

“Portfolio” by Liz Calka

Graduate Production Awards