Skip to main content
Expand AU Menu

Visions 2015 Winners

FILM & VIDEO: UNDERGRADUATE

Undergraduate Documentary

Queen | Pooja Patel

Undergraduate Fiction

Tri Cíga | Zackary G. Mejias

FILM & VIDEO: GRADUATE

Graduate Documentary

Food Not Bombs: Combating Food Waste By Feeding the Planet | Anthony Brunner

Graduate Fiction

The Marvelous Voyage of Captain Brain Strike | Zan Gillies

Graduate Thesis

As a Father | Matthew Gordon

ALUMNI AWARD

Luchadora | River Finlay

ENVIRONMENTAL

Chesapeake Villages | Vanina Harel, Shayna Muller, Nick Zachar


SCREENWRITING

Outstanding Short Screenplay

My Last Seven Days | Adam Lee

 

Outstanding Feature Screenplay

Stargazer | Matthew Lucas

 

Outstanding Documentary Script

Black and Green | Shannon Lawrence


NEW MEDIA

Motion Graphics

Motion Graphic and Effects Reel 2015 | John C. Tecklenburg III

Commercial or Graphic PSA

Energy Saving, Starts with Lighting | Chuyin Tian

Video Mashup

Yes on H8 | Stephanie Brown

Animation

Clock Work Ant Title Sequence | Shayna Muller

Digital Series Manipulation

When The Snow Melts | Katherine Parody

Website

Syllabus Website | Benjamin Fall
 

Best in New Media

Motion Graphics and Effects Reel | John C. Tecklenburg III

 

CRAFT AWARDS

Cinematography

Among The Lost | Wesley Hunt, Autumn Moran, Matthew Creger
Tri Cíga | Zackary G. Mejias

Editing

The Beat and Path: Walk of Shame | Brandon Russell

Sound Design/Recording

Never Forgotten | Michael Shipman

 

RON SUTTON AWARD FOR VISUAL LITERACY

Danny Welch
Arshum Rohanian
Holly Kaplan


MEDIA THAT MATTER AWARD

Unbind Yourself from Domestic Violence | Georgiy Molodtsov 

 

FORMAN AWARD

Zackary G. Mejias

Pooja Patek


PHOTOGRAPHY

Outstanding Photography Essay

Julia West, ScarsWinner
Georgiy Molodtsov, Unbind Yourself — Honorable Mention
Leila Nasser, Abandonment — Honorable Mention

Outstanding Single Image

Jen Meller, LilyWinner
Keiran Snow-Dawson, Van Gogh Self-PortraitWinner
Isabella Gargione, La Fine — Honorable Mention


Outstanding Portfolio

Elizabeth Linares — Winner
Paige Salmon — Honorable Mention
Reina Villanueva — Honorable Mention

Outstanding Experimental/Installation

Samantha Storch, Before I Arrived | After You LeftWinner
Ryan Blocher, Haley's Horizon — Honorable Mention

BOWDEN SCHOLARSHIP

Keiran Snow-Dawson