Skip to main content
Expand AU Menu

Visions 2016 Winneres

Congratulations to the 2016 Visions winners! 

 

FILM & VIDEO: UNDERGRADUATE

Undergraduate Documentary

Dancing With A Star | Eugene Litman

Undergraduate Fiction

Temna Pravda | Benjamin Fall, Anna Sortino and Catherine Saba

FILM & VIDEO: GRADUATE

Graduate Documentary

A Conversation with William K. Reilly | Kent Wagner

Graduate Fiction

The Q-Tipper | Andrea Migliorisi, Becky Prosky and Alli Raymer

Graduate Thesis

When Mickey Came to Town | Adam Lee and Sam Sheline
Moonshot | Matthew Lucas

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

Chesapeake Footsoldiers | Shannon Lawrence, Katherine Dye, Katie Bryden, Alexis Pazmino


SCREENWRITING

Outstanding Short Screenplay 

Clutch | Emma Asher

Outstanding Feature Screenplay 

Roy Mark V | Michael Henry

Outstanding Teleplay

Kayfabe | Steve Rosenberg

Outstanding Documentary Script

Sometimes We Can Speak | Anna Sortino

NEW MEDIA

Motion Graphics Reel

Hudson Brown / Reel 2016 | Hudson Brown

Commercial or Graphic PSA

connectED PSA | Natalie Forman

Video Mashup

NEGUS | Jean-Michel Christopher Fischre

Animation

Chaos Theory | Benjamin Fall, Allison Bowen, Natalie Forman, and Keekee Winslow


Digital Still Manipulation

Get Out, Way Out | Jordan McCormack 

Website

Washington Tennis Classic | Tyler Richardett

Best in New Media

Hudson Brown / Reel 2016 | Hudson Brown

CRAFT AWARDS

Cinematography

Moonshot | Wesley Hunt

Editing

When Mickey Came to Town | Adam Lee

Sound Design/Recording

Dancing With a Star | Eugene Litman

RON SUTTON AWARD FOR VISUAL LITERACY

Emma Galasso
Jon Tam
Jacob Wallace

PHOTOGRAPHY

Outstanding Fine Art/Documentary Series

Carly Thaw, Untitled Series

Outstanding Single Image

Anna Northrup, India

Outstanding Portfolio

Julia West 

Outstanding Experimental/Installation

Toby Amodeo, Encounters: Memories of Christ-Followers

BROADCAST

Audio

WhatsApp and Murder in Mexico | Kara Andrade

Video

Diary of a Madcaster | Amanda Aguilar

BOWDEN SCHOLARSHIP

Steven Baboun

FORMAN AWARD

Benjamin Fall
Anna Sortino
Murugi Thande

PULITZER CENTER INTERNATIONAL REPORTING FELLOWSHIP

Camila DeChalus
Kent Wagner