Expand AU Menu

Women & Politics Institute

Questions?

  • Women & Politics Institute
    202-885-2903
    Fax: 202-885-2967
    wpi@american.edu
    Ward, Room 237

Mailing Address

Ballot Box Monitor: 2010 General Elections

WPI monitored the 2010 U.S. general elections. We tracked the Democratic and Republican candidates in all gubernatorial, senatorial, and House races across the country. Use the map below to view all the candidates for each state. Races with women candidates appear in green.


Hawaii DC Massachusetts Rhode Island Connecticut New Jersey Delaware Maryland Hawaii Alaska Washington Oregon California Nevada Arizona Utah Idaho Montana Wyoming Colorado New Mexico Texas Oklahoma Kansas Nebraska South Dakota North Dakota MN Iowa Missouri Illinois Wisconsin Michigan Indiana Kentucky Ohio West Virginia Pennsylvania Maine New Hampshire Vermont Massachusetts Rhode Island Connecticut New York New Jersey Delaware Maryland DC Virginia North Carolina South Carolina Tennessee Arkansas Louisiana Mississippi Alabama Georgia Florida

Alabama

Governor: Ron Sparks (D) v. Robert Bentley (R)
US Senate: William Barnes (D) v. Richard Shelby (R)
CD-1: Josiah Bonner (R) (unopposed)
CD-2: Bobby Bright (D) v. Martha Roby (R)
CD-3: Steve Segrest (D) v. Michael Rogers (R)  
CD-4: Robert Aderholt (R) (unopposed)
CD-5: Steve Raby (D) v.  Mo Brooks (R)
CD-6: Spencer Bachus (R) (unopposed)
CD-7: Terri Sewell (D) v. Don Chamberlain (R)



Alaska

Governor: Ethan Berkowitz (D) v. Sean Parnell (R)
US Senate: Scott McAdams (D) v. Joe Miller (R)
At Large CD: Harry Crawford (D) v. Don Young (R)



Arizona

Governor: Governor: Terry Goddard (D) v. Jan Brewer (R)
US Senate: Rodney Glassman (D) v. John McCain (R)
US Senate: Rodney Glassman (D) v. John McCain (R)
CD-1: Ann Kirkpatrick (D) v. Paul Gosar (R)
CD-2: John Thrasher (D) v. Trent Franks (R)
CD-3: Jon Hulburd (D) v. Ben Quayle (R)
CD-4: Ed Pastor (D) v. Janet Contreras (R)
CD-5: Harry Mitchell (D) v. David Schweikert (R)
CD-6: Rebecca Schneider (D) v. Jeff Flakes (R)
CD-7: Raul Grijalva (D) v. Ruth McClung (R)
CD-8: Gabrielle Giffords (D) v. Jesse Kelly (R)



Arkansas

Governor: Mike Beebe (D) v. Jim Keet (R)
US Senate: Blanche Lincoln (D) v. John Boozman (R)
CD-1: Chad Causey (D) v. Rick Crawford (R)
CD-2: Joyce Elliott (D) v. Tim Griffin (R)
CD-3: David Whitaker (D) v. Steve Womack (R)
CD-4: Michael Ross (D) v. Beth Rankin (R)



California

Governor: Jerry Brown (D) v. Meg Whitman (R)
US Senate: Barbara Boxer (D) v. Carly Fiorina (R)
CD-1: Michael Thompson (D) v. Loren Hanks (R)
CD-2: Jim Reed (D) v. Walter Herger (R)
CD-3: Ami Bera (D) v. Daniel Lungren (R)
CD-4: Clint Curtis (D) v. Tom McClintock (R)
CD-5: Doris Matsui (D) v. Paul Smith (R)
CD-6: Lynn Woolsey (D) v. Jim Judd (R)
CD-7: George Miller (D) v. Rick Tubbs (R)
CD-8: Nancy Pelosi (D) v. John Dennis (R)
CD-9: Barbara Lee (D) v. Gerald Hashimoto (R)
CD-10: John Garamendi (D) v. Gary Clift (R)
CD-11: Gerald McNerney (D) (unopposed)
CD-12: Karen Lorraine Speier (D) v. Michael Moloney (R)
CD-13: Fortney Stark (D) v. Forest Baker (R)
CD-14: Anna Eshoo (D) v. Dave Chapman (R)
CD-16: Zoe Lofgren (D) v. Daniel Sahagun (R)
CD-17: Sam Farr (D) v. Jeff Taylor (R)
CD-18: Dennis Cardoza (D) v. Michael Berryhill (R)
CD-19: Loraine Goodwin (D) v. Jeffrey Denham  (R)
CD-20: Jim Costa (D) v. Andy Vidak (R)
CD-21: Devin Nunes (R) (unopposed)
CD-22: Kevin McCarthy (R) (unopposed)
CD-23: Lois Capps (D) v. Tom Watson (R)
CD-24: Timothy Allison (D) v. Elton Gallegly (R)
CD-25: Jacquese Conaway (D) v. Howard McKeon (R)
CD-26: Russell Warner (D) v. David Dreier (R)
CD-27: Brad Sherman (D) v. Mark Reed (R)
CD-28: Howard Berman (D) v. Merlin Froyd (R)
CD-29: Adam Schiff (D) v. John Colbert (R)
CD-30: Charles Wilkerson (R)(unopposed)
CD-31: Xavier Becerra (D) v. Stephen Smith (R)
CD-32: Judy Chu (D) v. Edward Schmerling (R)
CD-33: Karen Bass (D) v. James Andion (R)
CD-34: Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) v. Wayne Miller (R)
CD-35: Maxine Waters (D) v. K. Brown (R)
CD-36: Jane Harman (D) v. Mattie Fein (R)
CD-37: Laura Richardson (D) v. Star Parker (R)
CD-38: Grace Napolitano (D) v. Robert Vaughn (R)
CD-39: Linda Sánchez (D) v. Larry Andre (R)
CD-40: Christina Avalos (D) v. Edward Royce (R)
CD-41: Patrick Meagher (D) v. Jerry Lewis (R)
CD-42: Michael Williamson (D) v. Gary Miller (R)
CD-43: Joe Baca (D) v. Scott Folkens (R)
CD-44: Bill Hedrick (D) v. Ken Calvert (R)
CD-45: Steve Pougnet (D) v. Mary Bono Mack (R)
CD-46: Kenneth Arnold  (D) v. Dana Rohrabacher (R)
CD-47: Loretta Sanchez (D) v. Van Tran (R)
CD-48: Beth Krom (D) v. John Campbell (R)
CD-49: Howard Katz (D) v. Darrell Issa (R)
CD-50: Francine Busby (D) v. Brian Bilbray (R)
CD-51: Bob Filner (D) v. Nick Popaditch (R)
CD-52: Raymond Lutz (D) v. Duncan Hunter (R)
CD-53: Susan Davis (D) v. Michael Crimmins (R)



Colorado

Governor: John Hickenlooper (D) v. Dan Maes (R)
US Senate: Michael Bennet (D) v. Ken Buck (R)
CD-1: Diana DeGette (D) v. Mike Fallon (R)

CD-2: Jared Pols (D) v. Stephen Bailey (R)
CD-3: John Salazar (D) v. Scott Tipton (R)
CD-4: Betsy Markey (D) v. Cory Gardner (R)

CD-5: Kevin Bradley (D) v. Doug Lamborn (R)
CD-6: John Flerlage (D) v. Mike Coffman (R)
CD-7: Ed Perlmutter (D) v. Ryan Frazier (R)



Connecticut

Governor: Dan Malloy (D) v. Tom Foley (R)
US Senate: Richard Blumenthal (D) v. Linda McMahon (R)
CD-1: John Larson (D) v. Ann Brickley (R)
CD-2: Joe Courtney (D) v. Janet Peckinpaugh (R)
CD-3: Rosa DeLauro (D) v. Jerry Labriola (R)
CD-4: Jim Himes (D) v. Dan Debicella (R)
CD-5: Chris Murphy (D) v. Sam Caligiuri (R)



Delaware

US Senate: Christopher Coons (D) v. Christine O'Donnell (R)
At Large CD: John Carney (D) v. Glen Urquhart (R)



District of Columbia

Delegate: Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) v. Marjorie Reilly Smith (R)



Florida

Governor: Alex Sink (D) v. Rick Scott (R)
US Senate: Kendrick Meek (D) v. Marco Rubio (R)
CD-1: Jeff Miller (R) (unopposed)
CD-2: Allen Boyd (D) v. Steve Southerland (R)
CD-3: Corrine Brown (D) v. Michael Yost (R)
CD-4: Ander Crenshaw (R) (unopposed)
CD-5: Jim Piccillo (D) v. Richard Nugent (R)
CD-6: Cligg Stearns (R) (unopposed)
CD-7: Heather Beaven (D) v. John Mica (R)
CD-8: Alan Grayson (D) v. Daniel Webster (R)
CD-9: Anita de Palma (D) v. Gus Bilirakis (R)
CD-10: Charlie Justice (D) v. Bill Young (R)
CD-11: Kathy Castor (D) v. Mike Prendergast (R)
CD-12: Lori Edwards (D) v. Dennis Ross (R)
CD-13: James Golden (D) v. Vern Buchanan (R)
CD-14: James Roach (D) v. Connie Mack (R)
CD-15: Shannon Roberts (D) v. Bill Posey (R)
CD-16: Jim Horn (D) v. Tom Rooney (R)
CD-17: Frederica Wilson (D) (unopposed)
CD-18: Rolando Banciella (D) v. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
CD-19: Ted Deutch (D) v. Joe Budd (R)
CD-20: Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) v. Karen Harrington (R)
CD-21: Mario Diaz-Balart (R) (unopposed)
CD-22: Ron Klein (D) v. Allen West (R)
CD-23: Alcee Hastings (D) v. Bernard Sansaricq (R)
CD-24: Suzanne M. Kosmas (D) v. Sandra Adams (R)
CD-25: Joe Garcia (D) v. David Rivera (R)



Georgia

Governor: Roy Barnes (D) v. Nathan Deal (R)
US Senate: Michael Thurmond (D) v. John Isakson (R)
CD-1: Oscar Harris (D) v. Jack Kingston (R)
CD-2: Sanford Bishop (D) v. Mike Keown (R)
CD-3: Frank Saunders (D) v. Lynn Westmoreland (R)
CD-4: Henry Johnson (D) v. Liz Carter (R)
CD-5: John Lewis (D) v. Fenn Little (R)
CD-6: Thomas Price (R) (unopposed)
CD-7: Doug Heckman (D) v. Rob Woodall (R)
CD-8: James Marshall (D) v. James Austin Scott (R)
CD-9: Tom Graves (R) (unopposed)
CD-10: Russell Edwards (D) v. Paul Broun (R)
CD-11: Phil Gingrey (R) (unopposed)
CD-12: John Barrow (D) v. Raymond McKinney (R)
CD-13: David Scott (D) v. Mike Crane (R)



Hawaii

Governor: Neil Abercrombie (D) v. Duke Aiona (R)
US Senate: Daniel Inouye (D) v. Cam Cavasso (R)
CD-1: Colleen Hanabusa (D) v. Charles Djou (R)
CD-2: Mazie Hirono (D) v. John Willoughby (R)



Idaho

Governor: Keith Allred (D) v. Butch Otter (R)
US Senate: Patrick Sullivan (D) v. Michael Crapo (R)
CD-1: Walter Minnick (D) v. Raul Labrador (R)
CD-2: Mike Crawford (D) v. Michael Simpson (R)



Illinois

Governor: Pat Quinn (D) v. Bill Brady (R)
US Senate: Alexander Giannoulias (D) v. Mark Kirk (R)
CD-1: Bobby Rush (D) v. Raymond Wardingley (R)
CD-2: Jesse Jackson (D) v. Isaac Hayes (R)
CD-3: Daniel Lipinski (D) v. Michael Bendas (R)
CD-4: Luis Gutierrez (D) v. Israel V.asquez (R)
CD-5: Mike Quigley (D) v. David Ratowitz (R)
CD-6: Benjamin Lowe (D) v. Peter Roskam (R)
CD-7: Danny Davis (D) v. Mark Weiman (R)
CD-8: Melissa Bean (D) v. Joe Walsh (R)
CD-9: Janice Schakowsky (D) v. Joel Pollak (R)
CD-10: Daniel Seals (D) v. Robert Dold (R)
CD-11: Deborah Halvorson (D) v. Adam Kinzinger (R)
CD-12: Jerry Costello (D) v. Teri Newman (R)
CD-13: Scott Harper (D) v. Judy Biggert (R)
CD-14: Bill Foster (D) v. Randall Hultgren (R)
CD-15: David Gill (D) v. Timothy Johnson (R)
CD-16: George Gaulrapp (D) v. Donald Manzullo (R)
CD-17: Phil Hare (D) v. Robert Schilling (R)
CD-18: Deirdre Hirner (D) v. Aaron Schock (R)
CD-19: Timothy Bagwell (D) v. John Shimkus (R)



Indiana

US Senate: Brad Ellsworth (D) v. Daniel Coats (R)
CD-1: Peter Visclosky (D) v. Mark Leyva (R)
CD-2: Joe Donnelly (D) v. Jackie Walorski Swihart (R)
CD-3: Thomas Hayhurst (D) v. Marlin Stutzman (R)
CD-4: David Sanders (D) v. Todd Rokita (R)
CD-5: Tim Crawford (D) v. Dan Burton (R)
CD-6: Barry Welsh (D) v. Mike Pence (R)
CD-7: André Carson (D) v. Marvin Bailey Scott (R)
CD-8: William Van Haaften (D) v. Larry Bucshon (R)
CD-9: Baron Hill (D) v. Todd Young (R)



Iowa

Governor: Chet Culver (D) v. Terry Branstad (R)
US Senate: Roxanne Conlin (D) v. Charles Grassley (R)
CD-1: Bruce Braley (D) v. Benjamin Lange (R)
CD-2: David Loebsack (D) v. Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R)
CD-3: Leonard Boswell (D) v. Brad Zaun (R)
CD-4: Bill Maske (D) v. Thomas Latham (R)
CD-5: Matthew Campbell (D) v. Steve King (R)



Kansas

Governor: Tom Holland (D) v. Sam Brownback (R)
US Senate: Lisa Johnston (D) v. Mike Pompeo (R)
CD-1: Alan Jilka (D) v. Tim Huelskamp (R)
CD-2: Cheryl Hudspeth (D) v. Lynn Jenkins (R)
CD-3: Stephene Moore (D) v. Kevin Yoder (R)
CD-4: Raj Goyle (D) v. Mike Pompeo (R)



Kentucky

US Senate: Jack Conway (D) v. Rand Paul (R)
CD-1: Charles Hatchett (D) v. Edward Whitfield (R)
CD-2: Ed Marksberry (D) v. Steven Guthrie (R)
CD-3: John Yarmuth (D) v. Thomas Lally (R)
CD-4: John Waltz (D) v. Geoff Davis (R)
CD-5: Jim Holbert (D) v. Harold Rogers (R)
CD-6: Albert Chandler, III (D) v. Garland Barr (R)



Louisiana

US Senate: Charlie Melancon (D) v. David Vitter (R)
CD-1: Myron Katz (D) v. Steve Scalise (R)
CD-2: Cedric Richmond (D) v. Joseph Cao (R)
CD-3: Ravi Sangisetty (D) v. [Jeff Landry or Hunt Downer – Oct. 2 runoff] (R)
CD-4: David Melville, Jr. (D) v. John Fleming, Jr. (R)
CD-5: Rodney Alexander (R) (unopposed)
CD-6: Merritt McDonald v. Bill Cassidy (R)
CD-7: Charles Boustany (R) (unopposed)



Maine

Governor: Elizabeth Mitchell (D) v. Paul LePage (R)
CD-1: Chellie Pingree (D) v. C. Peter Scontras (R)
CD-2: Michael Michaud (D) v. Jason Levesque (R)



Maryland

Governor: Martin O'Malley (D) v. Robert Ehrlich (R)
US Senate: Barbara Mikulski (D) v. Eric Wargotz (R)
CD-1: Frank Kratovil (D) v. Andy Harris (R)
CD-2: Dutch Ruppersberger (D) v. Marcelo Cardarelli (R)
CD-3: John Sarbanes (D) v. Jim Wilhelm (R)
CD-4: Donna Edwards (D) v. Robert Broadus (R)
CD-5: Steny Hoyer (D) v. Charles Lollar (R)
CD-6: Andrew Duck (D) v. Roscoe Bartlett (R)
CD-7: Elijah Cummings (D) v. Frank Mirabile (R)
CD-8: Chris Van Hollen (D) v. [Michael Lee Philips or Bruce L. Stern – too close to call] (R)



Massachusetts

Governor: Deval Patrick (D) v. Charlie Baker (R)
CD-1: John Olver (D) v. Bill Gunn (R)
CD-2: Richard Neal (D) v. Tom Wesley (R)
CD-3: Jim McGovern (D) v. Marty Lamb (R)
CD-4: Barney Frank (D) v. Sean Bielat (R)
CD-5: Niki Tsongas (D) v. Jon Golnik (R)
CD-6: John Tierney (D) v. Bill Hudak (R)
CD-7: Ed Markey (D) v. Gerry Dembrowski (R)
CD-8: Mike Capuano (D) (unopposed)
CD-9: Stephen Lynch (D) v. Vernon Harrison (R)
CD-10: Bill Keating (D) v. Jeff Perry (R)



Michigan

Governor: Verg Bernero (D) v. Rick Snyder (R)
CD-1: Gary McDowell (D) v. Dan Benishek (R)
CD-2: Fred Johnson (D) v. Bill Huizenga (R)
CD-3: Pat Miles (D) v. Justin Amash (R)
CD-4: Jerry Campbell (D) v. David Camp (R)
CD-5: Dale Kildee (D) v. John Kupiec (R)
CD-6: Don Cooney (D) v. Frederick Upton (R)
CD-7: Mark Schauer (D) v. Timothy Walberg (R)
CD-8: Kande Ngalamulume (D) v. Mike Rogers (R)
CD-9: Gary Peters (D) v. Andrew Raczkowski (R)
CD-10: Henry Yanez (D) v. Candice Miller (R)    
CD-11: Natalie Mosher (D) v. Thaddeus McCotter (R)
CD-12: Sander Levin (D) v. Don Volaric (R)
CD-13: Hansen Clarke (D) v. John Hauler (R)
CD-14: John Conyers, Jr. (D) v. Don Ukrainec (R)
CD-15: John Dingell (D) v. Rob Steele, M.D. (R)



Minnesota

Governor: Mark Dayton (D) v. Tom Emmer (R)
CD-1: Tim Walz (D) v. Randy Demmer (R)
CD-2: Shelley Madore (D) v. John Kline (R)
CD-3: Jim Meffert (D) v. Erik Paulsen (R)
CD-4: Betty McCollum (D) v. Teresa Collett (R)
CD-5: Keith Ellison (D) v. Joel Demos
CD-6: Tarryl Clark (D) v. Michele Bachmann (R)
CD-7: Collin Peterson (D) v. Lee Byberg (R)
CD-8: James Oberstar (D) v. Chip Cravaack (R)



Mississippi

CD-1: Travis Childers (D) v. Patrick Nunnelee (R)
CD-2: Bennie Thompson (D) v. William Marcy (R)
CD-3: Joel Gill (D) v. Gregg Harper (R)
CD-4: Gene Taylor (D) v. Steven Palazzo (R)



Missouri

US Senate: Robin Carnahan (D) v. Roy Blunt (R)
CD-1: William Clay, Jr. (D) v. Robyn Hamlin (R)
CD-2: Arthur Lieber (D) v. W. Todd Akin (R)
CD-3: John Carnahan (D) v. Edward Martin (R)
CD-4: Ike Skelton (D) v. Vicky Hartzler (R)
CD-5: Emanuel Cleaver, II (D) v. Jacob Turk (R)
CD-6: Clint Hylton (D) v. Samuel Graves (R)
CD-7: Scott Eckersley (D) v. Billy Long (R)
CD-8: Tommy Sowers (D) v. Jo Ann Emerson (R)
CD-9: Blaine Luetkemeyer (R) (unopposed)



Montana

At large CD: Dennis McDonald (D) v. Dennis Rehberg (R)



Nebraska

Governor: Dave Meister (D) v. Dave Heineman (R)
CD-1: Ivy Harper (D) v. Jeff Fortenberry (R)
CD-2: Tom White (D) v. Lee Terry (R)
CD-3: Rebekah Davis (D) v. Adrian Smith (R)



Nevada

Governor: Rory Reid (D) v. Brian Sandoval (R)
US Senate: Harry Reid (D) v. Sharron Angle (R)
CD-1: Shelley Berkley (D) v. Kenneth Wegner (R)
CD-2: Nancy Price (D) v. Dean Heller (R)
CD-3: Alice Titus (D) v. Joseph Heck, Jr. (R)



New Hampshire

Governor: John Lynch (D) v. John Stephen (R)
US Senate: Paul Hodes (D) v. Kelly Ayotte (R)
CD-1: Carol Shea-Porter (D) v. Frank Guinta (R)
CD-2: Ann Kuster (D) v. Charlie Bass (R)



New Jersey

CD-1: Robert Andrews (D) v. Dale Glading (R)
CD-2: Gary Stein (D) v. Frank LoBiondo (R)
CD-3: John Adler (D) v. Jon Runyan (R)
CD-4: Howard Kleinhendler (D) v. Christopher Smith (R)
CD-5: Tod Theise (D) v. Scott Garrett (R)
CD-6: Frank Pallone, Jr. (D) v. Anna Little (R)
CD-7: Ed Potosnak (D) v. Leonard Lance (R)
CD-8: William Pascrell, Jr. (D) v. Roland Straten (R)
CD-9: Steven Rothman (D) v. Michael Agosta (R)
CD-10: Donald Payne (D) v. Michael Alonso (R)
CD-11: Douglas Herbert (D) v. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R)
CD-12: Rush Hold, Jr. (D) v. Scott Sipprelle (R)
CD-13: Albio Sires (D) v. Henrietta Dwyer (R)



New Mexico

Governor: Diane Denish (D) v. Susana Martinez (R)
CD-1: Martin Heinrich (D) v. Jonathon Barela (R)
CD-2: Harry Teague (D) v. Stevan Pearce (R)
CD-3: Ben Lujan (D) v. Thomas Mullins (R)



New York

Governor: Andrew Cuomo (D) v. Carl Paladino (R)
US Senate - Special Election: Kirsten Gillibrand (D) v. Joseph DioGuardi (R)
US Senate: Charles Schumer (D) v. Jay Townsend (R)
CD-1: Timothy Bishop (D) v. Randy Altschuler (R)
CD-2: Steve Israel (D) v. John Gomez (R)
CD-3: Howard Kudler (D) v. Peter King (R)
CD-4: Carolyn McCarthy (D) v. Francis Becker (R)
CD-5: Gary Ackerman (D) v. James Milano (R)
CD-6: Gregory Meeks (D) v. Asher Taub (R)
CD-7: Joseph Crowley (D) v. Kenneth Reynolds (R)
CD-8: Jerrold Nadler (D) v. Susan Kone (R)
CD-9: Anthony Weiner (D) v. Robert Turner (R)
CD-10: Edolphus Towns (D) v. Diana Muniz (R)
CD-11: Yvette Clarke (D) v. Hugh Carr (R)
CD-12: Nydia M. Velázquez (D) (unopposed)
CD-13: Michael McMahon (D) v. Michael Grimm (R)
CD-14: Carolyn Maloney (D) v. Ryan Brumberg (R)
CD-15: Charles Rangel (D) v. Michel Faulkner (R)
CD-16: Jose E. Serrano (D) v. Frank Della Vella (R)
CD-17: Eliot Engel (D) v. [York Kleinhandler or Anthony Mele – too close to call] (R)
CD-18: Nita Lowey (D) v. Jim Russell (R)
CD-19: John Hall (D) v. Nan Hayworth (R)
CD-20: Scott Murphy (D) v. Christopher Gibson (R)
CD-21: Paul Tonko (D) v. Theodore Danz (R)
CD-22: Maurice Hinchey (D) v. George Phillips (R)
CD-23: William Owens (D) v. Matthew Doheny (R)
CD-24: Michael Arcuri (D) v. Richard Hanna (R)
CD-25: Daniel Maffei (D) v. Ann Marie Buerkle (R)
CD-26: Philip Fedele (D) v. Christopher Lee
CD-27: Brian Higgins (D) v. Leonard Roberto
CD-28: Louise Slaughter (D) v. Jill Rowland
CD-29: Matthew Zeller (D) v. Thomas Reed



North Carolina

US Senate: Elaine Marshall (D) v. Richard Burr (R)
CD-1: George Butterfield, Hr. (D) v. Ashley Woolard (R)
CD-2: Bob Etheridge (D) v. Renee Ellmers (R)
CD-3: Johnny Rouse (D) v. Walter Jones, Jr. (R)
CD-4: David Price (D) v. William Lawson, Jr. (R)
CD-5: William Kennedy (D) v. Virginia Foxx (R)
CD-6: Gregory Turner (D) v. John Coble (R)
CD-7: Douglas McIntyre (D) v. Ilario Pantano (R)
CD-8: Lawrence Kissell (D) v. Harold Johnson (R)
CD-9: Jeff Doctor (D) v. Suellen Myrick (R)
CD-10: Jeff Gregory (D) v. Patrick McHenry (R)
CD-11: Joseph Shuler (D) v. Jeff Miller (R)
CD-12: Melvin Watt (D) v. Gregory Dority (R)
CD-13: Ralph Miller (D) v. William Randall (R)



North Dakota

US Senate: Tracy Potter (D) v. John Hoeven (R)
At-Large CD: Earl Pomeroy (D) v. Rick Berg (R)



Ohio

Governor: Ted Strickland (D) v. John Kasich (R)
US Senate: Lee Fisher (D) v. Robert Portman (R)
CD-1: Steven Driehaus (D) v. Steven Chabot (R)
CD-2: Surya Yalamanchili (D) v. Jean Schmidt (R)
CD-3: Joseph Roberts (D) v. Michael Turner (R)
CD-4: Doug Litt (D) v. James Jordan (R)
CD-5: Caleb Finkenbiner (D) v. Robert Latta (R)
CD-6: Charles Wilson (D) v. Bill Johnson (R)
CD-7: William Conner (D) v. Steven Austria (R)
CD-8: Justin Coussoule (D) v. John Boehner (R)
CD-9: Marcy Kaptur (D) v. Rich Lott (R)
CD-10: Dennis Kucinich (D) v. Peter Corrigan (R)
CD-11: Marcia Fudge (D) v. Thomas Pekarek (R)
CD-12: Paula Brooks (D) v. Patrick Tiberi (R)
CD-13: Betty Sutton (D) v. Tom Ganley (R)

CD-14: William O'Neill (D) v. Steven LaTourette (R)
CD-15: Mary Jo Kilroy (D) v. Steve Stivers (R)
CD-16: John Boccieri (D) v. James Renacci (R)
CD-17: Timothy Ryan (D) v. Jim Graham (R)
CD-18: Zachary Space (D) v. Bob Gibbs (R)



Oklahoma

Governor: Jari Askins (D) v. Mary Fallin (R)
US Senate: Jim Rogers (D) v. Thomas Coburn (R)
CD-1: John Sullivan (R) (unopposed)
CD-2: David Boren (D) v. Charles Thompson (R)
CD-3: Frankie Robbins (D) v. Frank Lucas (R)
CD-4: Tom Cole (R) (unopposed)
CD-5: Billy Coyle (D) v. James Lankford (R)



Oregon

Governor: John Kitzhaber (D) v. Chris Dudley (R)
US Senate: Ron Wyden (D) v. James Huffman (R)
CD-1: David Wu (D) v. Robert Cornilles (R)
CD-2: Joyce Segers (D) v. Greg Walden (R)
CD-3: Earl Blumenauer (D) v. Delia Lopez (R)
CD-4: Peter DeFazio (D) v. Arthur Robinson (R)
CD-5: Kurt Schrader (D) v. L. Scott Bruun (R)



Pennsylvania

Governor: Dan Oranato (D) v. Tom Corbett (R)
US Senate: Joseph Sestak (D) v. Patrick Toomey (R)
CD-1: Robert Brady (D) (unopposed)
CD-2: Chaka Fattah (D) v. Rick Hellberg (R)
CD-3: Kathy Dahlkemper (D) v. Mike Kelly (R)
CD-4: Jason Altmire (D) v. Keith Rothfus (R)
CD-5: Michael Pipe (D) v. Glenn Thompson (R)
CD-6: Manan Trivedi (D) v. Jim Gerlach (R)
CD-7: Bryan Lentz (D) v. Patrick Meehan (R)
CD-8: Patrick Murphy (D) v. Michael Fitzpatrick (R)
CD-9: Bill Shuster (R) (unopposed)
CD-10: Christopher Carney (D) v. Thomas Marino (R)
CD-11: Paul Kanjorski (D) v. Louis Barletta (R)
CD-12: Mark Critz (D) v. Tim Burns (R)
CD-13: Allyson Schwartz (D) v. Carson Adcock (R)
CD-14: Michael Doyle (D) v. Melissa Haluszczak (R)
CD-15: John Callahan (D) v. Charles Dent (R)
CD-16: Lois Herr (D) v. Joseph Pitts (R)
CD-17: Tim Holden (D) v. David Argall (R)
CD-18: Dan Connolly (D) v. Tim Murphy (R)
CD-19: Ryan Sanders (D) v. Todd Platts (R)



Rhode Island

Governor: Frank Caprio (D) v. John Robitaille (R)
CD-1: David Cicilline (D) v. John Loughlin (R)
CD-2: Jim Langevin (D) v. Mark Zaccaria (R)



South Carolina

Governor: Vincent Sheheen (D) v. Nikki Haley (R)
US Senate: Alvin Greene (D) v. Jim DeMint (R)
CD-1: Ben Frasier (D) v. Tim Scott (R)
CD-2: Robert Miller (D) v. Addison Wilson (R)
CD-3: Jane Dyer (D) v. Jeffrey Duncan (R)
CD-4: Paul Corden (D) v. Trey Gowdy (R)
CD-5: John Spratt (D) v. Michael Mulvaney (R)
CD-6: James Clyburn (D) v. Jim Pratt (R)



South Dakota

Governor: Scott Heidepriem (D) v. Dennis Daugaard (R)
US Senate: John Thune (R) (unopposed)
At Large CD: Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D) v. Kristi Noem (R)



Tennessee

Governor: Mike McWherter (D) v. Bill Haslam (R)
CD-1: Michael Clark (D) v. David Roe (R)
CD-2: David Hancock (D) v. John Duncan (R)
CD-3: John Wolfe (D) v. Chuck Fleischmann (R)
CD-4: Lincoln Davis (D) v. Scott DesJarlais (R)
CD-5: Jim Cooper (D) v. David Hall (R)
CD-6: Brett Carter (D) v. Diane Black
CD-7: Greg Rabidoux (D) v. Marsha Blackburn (R)
CD-8: Roy Herron (D) v. Stephen Fincher (R)
CD-9: Stephen Cohen (D) v. Charlotte Bergmann (R)



Texas

Governor: Bill White (D) v. Rick Perry (R)
CD-1: Louie Gohmert (R) (unopposed)
CD-2: Ted Poe (R) (unopposed)
CD-3: John Lingenfelder (D) v. Samuel Johnson (R)
CD-4: VaLinda Hathcox (D) v. Ralph Hall (R)
CD-5: Tom Berry (D) v. Jeb Hensarling (R)
CD-6: David Cozad (D) v. Joe Barton (R)
CD-7: John Culberson (R) (unopposed)
CD-8: Kent Hargett (D) v. Kevin Brady (R)
CD-9: Al Green (D) v. Steve Mueller (R)
CD-10: George Ankrum (D) v. Michael McCaul (R)
CD-11: James Quillian (D) v. K. Michael Conaway (R)
CD-12: Tracey Smith (D) v. Kay Granger (R)
CD-13: William Thornberry (R) (unopposed)
CD-14: Robert Pruett (D) v. Ronald Paul (R)
CD-15: Rubén Hinojosa (D) v. Eddie Zamora (R)
CD-16: Silvestre Reyes (D) v. Timothy Besco (R)
CD-17: Thomas Edwards (D) v. Bill Flores (R)
CD-18: Sheila Jackson Lee (D) v. John Faulk (R)
CD-19: Andy Wilson (D) v. Randy Neugebauer (R)
CD-20: Charles Gonzalez (D) v. Clayton Trotter (R)
CD-21: Lainey Melnick (D) v. Lamar Smith (R)
CD-22: Kesha Rogers (D) v. Pete Olson (R)
CD-23: Ciro Rodriguez (D) v. Francisco Canseco (R)
CD-24: Kenny Marchant (R) (unopposed)
CD-25: Lloyd Doggett (D) v. Donna Campbell (R)
CD-26: Neil Durrance (D) v. Michael Burgess (R)
CD-27: Solomon Ortiz (D) v. R. Farenthold (R)
CD-28: Henry Cuellar (D) v. Bryan Underwood (R)
CD-29: Raymond Green (D) v. Roy Morales (R)
CD-30: Eddie Johnson (D) v. Stephen Broden (R)
CD-31: John Carter (R) (unopposed)
CD-32: Grier Raggio (D) v. Peter Sessions (R)



Utah

Governor: Peter Corroon (D) v. Gary Herbert
US Senate: Sam Granato (D) v. Michael Lee (R)
CD-1: Morgan Bowen (D) v. Rob Bishop (R)
CD-2: Jim Matheson (D) v. Morgan Philpot (R)
CD-3: Karen Hyer (D) v. Jason Chaffetz (R)



Vermont

Governor: Peter Shumlin (D) v. Brian Dubie (R)
US Senate: Patrick J. Leahy (D) v. Len Britton (R)
At Large CD: Peter Welch (D) v. Paul Beaudry (R)



Virginia

CD-1: Krystal Ball (D) v. Robert Wittman (R)
CD-2: Glenn Nye (D) v. E. Rigell (R)
CD-3: Robert Scott (D) v. Chuck Smith (R)
CD-4: Wynne LeGrow (D) v. James Randy Forbes (R)
CD-5: Tom Perriello (D) v. Robert Hurt (R)
CD-6: Robert Goodlatte (R) (unopposed)
CD-7: Rick Waugh (D) v. Eric Cantor (R)
CD-8: James Moran (D) v. J. Murray (R)
CD-9: Frederick Boucher (D) v. H. Morgan Griffith (R)
CD-10: Jeffery Barnett (D) v. Frank Wolf (R)
CD-11: Gerald Connolly (D) v. Keith Fimian (R)



Washington

US Senate: Patty Murray (D) v. Dino Rossi (R)
CD-1: Jay Inslee (D) v. James Watkins (R)
CD-2: Rick Larsen (D) v. John Koster (R)
CD-3: Denny Heck (D) v. Jaime Herrera (R)
CD-4: Jay Clough (D) v. Doc Hastings (R)
CD-5: Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) v.Daryl Romeyn
CD-6: Norm Dicks (D) v. Doug Cloud (R)
CD-7: Jim McDermott (D) (unopposed)
CD-8: Suzan DelBene (D) v. Dave Reichert (R)
CD-9: Adam Smith (D) . Dick Muri (R)



West Virginia

US Senate: Joe Manchin (D) v John Raese (R)
CD-1: Michael Oliverio (D) v. David McKinley (R)
CD-2: Virginia Graf (D) v. Shelley Capito (R)
CD-3: Nick Rahall (D) v. Elliott Maynard (R)



Wisconsin

Governor: Tom Barrett (D) v. Scott Walker (R)
US Senate: Russ Feingold (D) v. Ron Johnson (R)
CD-1: John Heckenlively (D) v. Paul Ryan (R)
CD-2: Tammy Baldwin (D) v. Chad Lee (R)
CD-3: Ron Kind (D) v. Dan Kapanke (R)
CD-4: Gwen Moore (D) v. Dan Sebring (R)
CD-5: Todd Kolosso (D) v. Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
CD-6: Joseph Kallas (D) v. Tom Petri (R)
CD-7: Julie Lassa (D) v. Sean Duffy (R)
CD-8: Steven Kagen (D) v. Reid Ribble (R)



Wyoming

Governor: Leslie Petersen (D) v. Matt Mead (R)
At Large CD: David Wendt (D) v. Cynthia Lummis (R)