University Awards

Faculty Awardees

Scholar-Teacher of the Year
2013 -
Robert Dinerstein, Washington College of Law
2012 - Richard Sha, Literature, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Robert Durant, Public Administration and Policy, School of Public Affairs
2010 - Andrew Popper, Washington College of Law
2009 - Mieke Meurs,
Economics, College of Arts & Sciences,
2008 - Daniel Dreisbach, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Pamela S. Nadell,
History, College of Arts and Sciences,
2006 - Edward A. Wasil, Jr.,
Information Technology, Kogod School of Business,
2005 - Richard McCann,
Literature, College of Arts and Sciences,
2004 - Patricia Aufderheide, School of Communication
2003 - Caleen Jennings,
Performing Arts, College of Arts & Sciences,
2002 - Karen O’Connor,
Government, School of Public Affairs,
2001 - Anthony Riley, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

University Faculty Award for Outstanding Teaching
2013 -
Linda Lubrano, School of International Service
2012 - Donald Williamson, Accounting and Taxation, Kogod School of Business
2011 - Cynthia Jones, Washington College of Law
2010 - Christine B. N. Chin, School of International Service
2009 - Robert Dinerstein, Washington College of Law
2008 - Philip Brenner, School of International Service
2007 - Deborah Brautigam, School of International Service
2006 - Andrew D. Pike, Washington College of Law
2005 - Robert Allen Blecker,
Economics, College of Arts and Sciences
2004 - Denise Orenstein,
Literature, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Joe Soss, School of Public Affairs
2002 - Angela J. Davis, Washington College of Law
2001 - Augustine Duru, Kogod School of Business

University Faculty Award for Outstanding Scholarship, Research, and Other Professional Contributions
2013 - David Pike, Literature, College of Arts and Sciences
2013 - Stephen Vladeck, Washington College of Law
2012 - Amitav Acharya, School of International Service
2011 - Edward Wasil,
Information Technology, Kogod School of Business
2010 - Deborah Brautigam, School of International Service
2009 - Angela Davis, Washington College of Law
2008 - Amos Golan,
Economics, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - David A. F. Haaga,
Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - Robert M. Feinberg,
Economics, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - James H. Mittelman, School of International Service
2004 - Jonathan Baker, Washington College of Law
2003 - Diane Orentlicher, Washington College of Law
2002 - Nancy Flournoy,
Mathematics and Statistics, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Howard McCurdy, Public Administration and Policy, School of Public Affairs

University Faculty Award for Outstanding Service to the University Community
2013 -
Anthony Riley, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - James Girard, Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Kathryn Montgomery, School of Communication
2010 - Virginia Stallings, Mathematics and Statistics, College of Arts and Sciences
2009 - Stephen Silvia, School of International Service
2008 - Gail Humphries Mardirosian,
Performing Arts, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - Anthony H. Ahrens,
Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - James R. Heintze, University Library
2005 - W. Joseph Campbell, School of Communication
2004 - David Culver,
Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Helen Goldstein, University Library
2002 - Donald R. Brenner,
Accounting, Kogod School of Business,
2001 - Elizabeth Vrenios, Music, College of Arts and Sciences

University Faculty Award for Outstanding Teaching in a Term Appointment
2013 - Jessica Waters, Justice, Law and Society, School of Public Affairs
2012 - Sarah Menke-Fish, School of Communication


University Faculty Award for Outstanding Teaching in an Adjunct Appointment
2013 -
Fanta Aw, School of International Service
2013 - Christopher Gowen, Washington College of Law
2012 - Gilbert Rothenberg, Washington College of Law
2012 - Robert Abbey, Public Administration and Policy, School of Public Affairs
2011 - Sandra Cannon-Brown, School of Communication
2011 - Zakir Hafez, School of International Service
2010 - Robert A. Lehrman, School of Communication
2010 - Thomas B. Williams, Government, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Rainey Ransom,
Justice, Law and Society, School of Public Affairs
2008 - Joseph Connolly Jr., Washington College of Law
2008 - Christine Lawrence, School of Communication
2007 - Kathryn R. Norcross, Washington College of Law
2007 - Barbara Sarshik, Washington College of Law
2006 - Rainey Ransom,
Justice, Law and Society, School of Public Affairs
2006 - Christopher Tudge,
Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Nancy Jo Snider,
Performing Arts, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Timothy P. Titus,
Government, School of Public Affairs
2004 - Deborah Norris,
Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
2004 - Thomas Williams,
Government, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Gary Griffin, School of Communication
2003 - Walter Oleszek, School of Public Affairs
2002 - Sarah Menke-Fish, School of Communication
2002 - Carl Shapiro,
Public Administration, School of Public Affairs
2001 - Libby Cullen, School of Communication
2001 - Norman Eule, Washington College of Law
2001 - Robert Marshak, School of Public Affairs

Morton Bender Prize
2013 -
David Pitts, Public Administration and Policy, School of Public Affairs
2012 - Monica Jackson, Mathematics and Statistics, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Mary Hansen,
Economics, College of Arts and Sciences,
2010 - Joshua Lansky, Mathematics and Statistics, College of Arts and Sciences
2009 - Clarence Lusane, School of International Service
2008 - Carolyn Gallaher, School of International Service
2007 - W. Joseph Campbell, School of Communication
2006 - Michelle Egan, School of International Service
2005 - Lucinda Joy Peach,
Philosophy and Religion, College of Arts and Sciences
2004 - Shalini Venturelli, School of International Service
2003 - Peter Lewis, School of International Service
2002 - Deborah Brautigam, School of International Service
2001 - Daniel Dreisbach, School of Public Affairs

Presidential Research Fellows
2007 - * Naomi Susan Baron, College of Arts and Sciences, Language and Foreign Studies, “Electronic Communication in Cross-Cultural Context: Research and Book Development”
2007 - Alan Levine, School of Public Affairs, Government, “The Idea of America in European Political Thought: 1492–9/11”
2007 - Anthony L. Riley, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, “Nature, Nurture, and Drug Abuse”


Awards Now Awarded at the Department Level

University Faculty Award for Outstanding Teaching in the General Education Program
2005 - Catherine E. Warrick, School of Public Affairs, Government
2004 - Albert Cheh, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry
2003 - Ira Klein, College of Arts and Sciences, History
2002 - Richard Sha, College of Arts and Sciences, Literature
2001 - Eileen Findlay, College of Arts and Sciences

University Faculty Award for Outstanding Contributions to Academic Development
2005 - Andrew F. Popper, Washington College of Law
2004 - Don Kimes, College of Arts and Sciences, Art
2003 - Lynn Fox, College of Arts and Sciences, School of Education
2002 - Frederick W. Carson, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry
2001 - Renée Marlin-Bennett, School of International Service

University Faculty Award for Innovative Use of Technology in Teaching
2005 - Russell Williams, School of Communication
2004 - David Fagelson, School of Public Affairs, Justice, Law & Society
2003 - Bryan Fantie, College of Arts & Sciences, Psychology
2002 - Wendy Swallow, School of Communication
2001 - Jerzy Sapieyevski, College of Arts and Sciences

University Faculty-Administrator Award for Outstanding Service to the University Community
2005 - Catherine Schaeff, College of Arts and Sciences, Biology
2004 - John Richardson, School of International Service and Center for Teaching Excellence
2003 - Michael Mass, Kogod and University Honors Program
2002 - Robert D. Dinerstein, Washington College of Law
2001 - Jack Child, College of Arts and Sciences