University Awards

Staff Awardees

Innovation Award
2013 - Center for Diversity and Inclusion (Isaac Agbeshie-Noye, Sara Bendoraitis, Matt Bruno, Caroline DeLeon, Tiffany Speaks)
2013 - Robert SanGeorge, Career Center
2012 - Kogod Now Team (Jackie Sauter, Laura Caruso, Erin Willcher, Anna Miars, Lara Kline)
2011 - Robert Kelshian, University Library
2010 - David Jaffe, Washington College of Law
2009 - Public Safety Intranet Green Initiative Group (Myle Luong, Greg Solomon)
2008 - Paul Brown, Housing and Dining Programs
2007 - Korin Munsterman, Washington College of Law
2006 - Jeremy Lupoli, School of Public Affairs
2005 - Amanda Taylor, School of International Service
2004 - Wim Taylor, Kogod School of Business

Teamwork Award
2013 - International Relations Online Degree Program Team (Laurie Ambach, Gretchen Anderson, Bud Burkhard, Jonnel Clothier, Darrell Cook, Selena Healey, Paul Johnson, Heather Mattern, Richard Meekins, Merry Mendelson, Randy Saba)
2012 - MAP-Works Student Success Tool Team (Ryan Anderson, Marianne Huger, David Kaib, Ann Parambil)
2011 - Strategic Branding Initiative Team (Maralee Csellar, Matthew Fredericks, Jamie Hardin, Jon Hussey, Alison Kahn, Linda McHugh, Jel Montoya-Reed, Caroline Sheedy, Natalie Taylor, Jeffrey Watts, Deborah Wiltrout)
2010 - Watkins Room Scheduling Team (Nina Allen, Subhiya Idilbi, Kim Kokich, Anna Myers, Amin Omidy, Karen Santiago, Bettina Sferrino, Jennifer Tether, Corrinne Thompson, Denise Watkins)
2009 - Gamze Zeytinci, SPA
2009 - Online Refund Group (Stephen Banea, Darrell Cook, Latricia Fleetwood, Samuel George, Elizabeth McGuinness, Sherri Mikols)
2009 - Alternative Spring Break Group (Joe Eldridge, Christine Gettings, Christine Nichols, Shoshanna Sumka, Kristina Thompson)
2008 - SIS Graduate Admissions and Advising Team (Mary Barton, Marley Crutcher, Emily Dunn, Wahiba Farid, James Gilbert, Jia Jiang, Yasmin Quianzon, Sonja Steinbrech, Jon Youngs)
2007 - NY Site Visits Team Lena (Josie) Armentrout, Rae Ann Bories-Easley, Camille Franklin, Christine Lam, Felicia Parks,Jonathan Post, Maya Robinson, Marie Spaulding, Lenore Webb
2006 - Eddy Peng, Physical Plant Operations
2006 - Trishana Bowden, Washington College of Law
2005 - Meredith Basil, Academic Support Center
2004 - Katherine Simpson, University Library

Customer Focus
2013 - Kogod School of Business Advising Team (Greg Bailey, Jesse Boeding, Tonya Clonen, Derek Hewlett, Chad Nelson, Rene Thomas)
2013 - Elizabeth Nelson, Human Resources
2012 - Maureen Breslin, Academic Support Center-Student Athletics
2011 - Christopher Husted, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Kogod Facilities and Faculty Support Team (Joanne Espinoza, Sophia Florestal, Rene Kauder, Erin Phillips)
2009 - Colin Lambert, Career Center
2009 - Justis Tuia, Human Resources and Child Development Center
2008 - Preview Day Info Session Team (Judith Byers, Maria Green Cowles, Thomas Husted, Kathryn Montgomery, Lawrence Ward, Margaret Weekes)
2007 - Kat Gannon, Guest and Public Relations Coordinator,
Housing and Dining Programs
2006 - Christopher Moody, Housing and Dining Programs
2006 - Marilyn Muir, Facilities Administration
2006 - Maryam Ahranjani, Washington College of Law
2005 - Ryan Mackey, University Marketing
2005 - Jennifer McCann, Public Safety
2004 - Myle Luong, e-operations
2004 - Rick Treter, Housing and Dining Programs

Diversity
2013 - Isaac Thweatt, Development
2012 - IDPP Disability Policy (Consuelo Nelson, Clyde White Jr., Maya Aguilar, Erica Seng)
2012 - Donald Curtis, Center for Community Engagement & Service
2011 - Sherry Weaver, Washington College of Law
2010 - SOC Diversity Survey Team (Veronica Cummings, Jill Swiatowy)
2009 - Dialogue Development Group (Rebecca Davis, Elli Nagai-Rothe - SIS)
2008 - Maria-Consuelo Gall, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - International Student Support Core Team (Fanta Aw, Brock Brady, Angela Dadak, Michael Roehm, B.J. (Betty) Soto
2006 - Joanne Benica, Disability Support Services
2004 - Heather Eaton, Washington College of Law
2004 - Melinda Michels, Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender & Ally Resource Center

Service to the AU Community Awards
2012 - Sharjil Hasan, OIT-Enterprise Systems
2011 - Alicia Mandac, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Patrick Ledesma, Campus Life
2010 - H1N1 Innocuation Team (Daniel Bruey, Barry Clark, Edythe Cook, Michelle DeSalvo, Joseph Hudson, Kelli Karacki)
2009 - Carl Cook, SPA
2009 - Kevin Mason, Public Safety
2008 - Kate Bruffett, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Alycia Ebbinghaus, School of Public Affairs
2006 - Maralee Csellar, Media Relations
2006 - Sandra Dewey, College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - Campus Life Human Resources Advisory Committee/ (Daniel Bruey, Catherine Gannon, Chemayn Gray, Patrick Ledesma, David Owens, Sara Waldron, Gururaj Kumar)
2005 - Kristina Thompson, International Student Services
2005 - Civility Cluster (Kate Auerbach, Lori Cardosa, Kurt Gunderson, Debra Guy, Kathy Haldeman, Shaconna Healey, Dana Williams-Johnson, Danny Kelley, Katsura Beltz, Tiffany Sanchez, Bernie Schulz, Valerie Verra, Sara Waldron
2005 - Exploring Intercultural Communications Design Team (Helen Alatorre, Heidi Ashton, Fanta Aw,
2005 - Senem Bakar, Mindy Michels, Kristina Thompson)
2005 - Payroll Team (Carol Wisniewski, Kim Nguyen, Pam Rivera, Simona Assenova, Tarek Mahfouz,
2005 - Gloria Kirkland, Claudia Lazo, Leslie Enriquez)
2005 - Financial Aid Team (Sam Berhanu, Ann G Parambil, Amaate Neil)
2004 - Darrell Cook, Student Accounts
2004 - Institutional Research (Karen Froslid-Jones, Robin Beads, Anita Dubey)
2003 - Brock Brady, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Terry Fernandez, e-Operations
2003 - Abigail Lipson, Counseling Center
2002 - Fanta Aw, International Student Services
2002 - Donna Chapman, Washington Semester World Capitals Program
2002 - Gary Folckemer, Public Safety
2001 - Joseph Eldridge, University Chaplain
2001 - Hassan Marvi, e-operations
2001 - Child Development Center Teachers (Janis May, Lawrence McCarthy, Zakia Charfi, Marie Argant-Johnson)

University Staff Awards for Outstanding Performance
2003 - Bob Keith, e-Administration
2003 - Katsura Kurita, Judicial Affairs and Mediation Services
2003 - Paula Warrick, Career Center
2002 - Catherine E. (Liz) Kirby, Sponsored Programs
2002 - Paul J. Langhan, e-administration
2002 - Jeff Humphrey, Valerie Posada, Sebastian Andion, Seamus Nash - Residential Life & Housing Services Team
2001 - Patrick Carroll, CAS
2001 - Julie Weber, Student Services
2001 - Performance Management Facilitators Team, HR (Sarah Bayne, Markonette Brown, Nafeza Deen, Brenda Harner, Cindy Jordan, Theresa McDermott, Josephine Panganiban, Chris Tuda, Karen Witt, Lisa Arakaki)

Special Recognition Award
2002 - American University Chaplains (Joe Eldridge, Lynn H. Argyle, Patricia S. Argyle, Kenneth Cohen, Jewel Cripe, Felecito Cruz, Donna Denize, Michael Godzwa, Jennifer Godzwa, Marinetta Hjort, Abdulmoniem Idris, Charlotte Jones-Carroll, Brien McCarthy, Thomas Omholt, Amit Pandya, George Ramsey, Uma Saini)