You are here: Job Market Candidates

Job Market Candidates

2019-20 Candidates

Placement Director: Professor Mary Eschelbach Hansen mhansen@american.edu

Tanima Ahmed

Fields: Development, Gender, Labor
Dissertation Adivsor: Maria Floro
Email: tanima.ahmed@student.american.edu
Tanima Ahmed's Website

Eric Carlson

Fields: International, Labor
Dissertation Advisor: Kara Reynolds
Email: ec4527a@american.edu 
Eric Carlson's Website

Romina Kazandjian

Fields: Macro, Monetary, and International
Dissertation Advisor: Simon Sheng
Email: romina.kazandjian@student.american.edu
Romina Kazandjian's Website

Tejesh Pradhan

Fields: Development, Environmental, Education
Dissertation Advisor: Jessica Leight
Email: tejeshpradhan@gmail.com 
Tajesh Pradhan's Website

James Smith

Field: Macro, Applied Econometrics
Dissertation Advisor: Simon Sheng
Email: js2749a@student.american.edu
James Smith's Website

Recent Placements by Year of Graduation

2019

Yahia Abuhashem: Anthem
Zidong An: International Monetary Fund
James Boohaker: US Government Accountability Office 
Woubet Kassa: World Bank
Natalia Leszczyszyn: Environmental Protection Agency
Yang Liu: Fannie Mae 
Katsuki Morihara: Japan International Cooperation Agency 
Jorje Huerta Munoz McNabb: M&T Bank
Adrian Scutaru: Canada Foundation for Innovation

2018

Adam Ackerman: United States Air Force (active duty, next assignment expected to at the Academy)
Ebtesam Alansari: School of Business studies in the Public Authority for Applied Education and Training, Kuwait
Mike Cauvel: Ithaca College
Huancheng Du: Chinese University of Hong Kong Shenzhen & Princeton University (postdoc)
Demet Cimen Gulsen: Fannie Mae
Ganbaatar Jambal: Central Bank of Mongolia
Valerie LaCarte: Institute for Women's Policy Research (post doc)
Moon Oulatta: BCEAO (Central Bank of West African States)
Maria Reyes Peguero: Gettysburg College
Michael Smith: US Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service
Rubena Sukaj: World Bank
Matthew van den Berg: University of Nebraska at Kearney (tenure track)
Phanwin Yokying: East-West Center at University of Hawaii

 

2017

Zeynep (Elif) Aksoy: Jones Day
Genevre Covindassamy: Department of Treasury, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Kentaro Murayama: Notre Dame of Maryland University
Ricci Reber: Congressional Budget Office
Walter Scott: Fannie Mae
Tiberiu Scutaru: Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer, Canada
Abhilasha Srivastava, TBD
Ke Wang: International Monetary Fund

 

2016

Mahsa Agha Gholizadeh: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Analysis Division
Jess (Yuning) Chen: University of Redlands (term), The MITRE Corporation (permanent)
Paul Corral: World Bank
Matthew Davis: Pacific Lutheran University (initial, term), Siena College (tenure track)
Ervin Dervisevic: Consultant to the World Bank Africa Gender Innovation Lab
Justin Grana: Santa Fe Institute (postdoc), RAND (permanent)
Daniel Kuehn: Urban Institute
Wesley (Blake) Marsh: Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Laurent Risler: African Development Bank (initial); IMF (permanent)
Maja Schling: Inter-American Development Bank
Tihomir Stucka: World Bank
Emcet Tas: World Bank
Tual Tuang: Fannie Mae
Dongping Xie: American University (term)

 

2015

Nayef Al-Musehel: King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center
Megan Fasules: Center for Education and the Workforce at Georgetown University
Ganbaatar Gambal: Central Bank of Mongolia
Esgi Osturk: International Monetary Fund
Nicholas Reksten: Sarah Lawrence College (term); University of Redlands (tenure track)
Greg Seymour: International Food Policy Research Institute
Darren Sheets: International Trade Commission
Smriti Tiwari: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (initial), Skidmore College (tenure track)