Past Award Recipients

Dr. Dorothy and Victor Gondos, Jr. Research Scholarship

2018: Laura Auketayeva Gibson, Rebecca Brenner, Ruth Gabor, Julie Hawks
2017: Paul Behringer, Ruth Gabor, Julie Hawks, Scott Vehstedt
2016: Anna Kaplan, Katherine Kitterman, Nguyet Nguyen
2015: Lauren Duval, Katherine Kitterman, Amy Langford
2014: Jordan Grant
2013: Nicholas Ercole, Jordan Grant, Louie Milojevic, Nguyet Nguyen
2012: Christopher Crawford, Adam Fenner, Terumi Rafferty-Osaki
2011: Matt Pembleton, Allen Mikaelian

Valerie French HISTORY Education Endowment Fund

2018: Nathan Moore
2017: Emily Blaydes
2016: Aaron Besser
2015: Julie Morrocco, "Gods Pillory: Public Shaming Punishment in Puritan Massachusetts"
2014: Nicholas Felt, "Transition of Patriarchy and Changing Female Sexual Identities during the Cultural Revolution"

Richard and Carol Breitman Endowed Scholarship

2018: Ivan Grek
2017: Lindsay MacNeill
2016: Amy Langford
2015: Jordan Grant
2014: Susan Perlman
2013: Erika Munkwitz
2012: Borislav Chernev
2011: Erika Munkwitz
2010: Lorna Loring
2009: Alexandra Lobse
2008: Erika Munkwitz

Roger Brown Dissertation COMPLETION fellowship

2018: Laura Duval
2017: Marga Andersen, Amy Langford
2016: Lindsay MacNeill
2015: Nguyet Nguyen
2014: Nguyet Nguyen
2013: Aaron Bell
2012: Holly V. Scott

Patrick Clendenen Dissertation Fellowship

2018: Donelle Boose
2017: Lauren Duval
2016: Nguyet Nguyen
2015: Johanna Neuman
2014: Loren Miller
2013: Rebecca DeWolf
2012: Leah Shore, Erica Munkwitz
2011: Erin Malloy, Loren Miller

Robert Griffith Outstanding Teaching Assistant Prize

2017: Paul Behringer
2016: Paul Behringer
2015: Donelle Boose, Amy Langford
2014: Lauren Duval, Anna Kaplan
2013: Shannon Mohan

Robert Griffith Educational Fund for Public HISTORY

2018: Ama Ansah
2017: Joan Cummins, Samantha Hunter
2016: Chelsea Hansen, Sydney Johnson
2015: Maria Eipert
2014: Ariel Mond, Mattea Sanders
2013: Claire Dapkiewiez

Dorothy Gondos-Beers Scholarship

2018-2019: Isabella Parrotta
2016-2017: Emily Peikin, Katilyn Ros
2015-2016: Toby McCarroll
2014-2015: Ariel Mond and Willim Oldham
2012-2013: Sarah Adler and Kathryn O'Dwyer
2010-2011: Kurt Karandy
2009-2010: Abigail Kret

Janet Oppenheim HISTORY PRIZE

2018: Nathaniel Edenfield
2017: Alexander Friedman, Kaitlyn Ross
2016: India Pasiuk
2015: Ariel Mond, William Oldham
2014: Caitlyn Stellar
2013: Madeline Steiner, Matthew Skie, Zach Kopin

James W. Mooney Research Scholarship

2016: Laith Shakir
2014: Ariel Mond
2013: Claire Dapkiewiez

History Outstanding Teaching AssistAnt Prize

2018: Rebecca Brenner