Achievements

SIS Awards 2020

SIS School Seal

Congratulations to our SIS faculty, alumni, staff, and student awardees of 2020!

SIS Winners of University Awards

Kinsman-Hurst Award
Madison Mauro
Stafford Cassell Award
Shadi Nasabzadeh

SIS Faculty Awards

SIS Distinguished Service Award
Phil Brenner
SIS Scholar/Teacher of the Year
Jeff Bachman
SIS Outstanding Scholarship, Research, Creative Activity & Other Professional Contributions
Audrey Cronin
Jessica Trisko Darden
SIS Outstanding Contributions to Fostering Collaborative Scholarship
Claire Brunel
Simon Nicholson
William Cromwell Award for Outstanding Teaching
Garrett Graddy-Lovelace
Tazreena Sajjad
Darrell Randall Award for Outstanding Service to the University Community
Jennifer Poole
Claudia Hofmann
F. Gunther Eyck Award
Austin Hart
Andrew Spath
Outstanding SIS Faculty Mentor Award
Michelle Egan
Terra Gargano
Outstanding SIS Faculty Administrator
Carole Gallaher
Outstanding SIS Teaching in an Adjunct Faculty Position
Ed Timke
Outstanding Contribution to Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Malini Ranganathan

SIS Staff Awards

Outstanding Service to Students
Marisa Rivero, Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Outstanding Team Player
Jair Van der Stelt, Program Coordinator for Experiential Learning, IAPA, and the Assistant Dean for Master’s Education
Outstanding Service to the University Community
Jessica Chapman, General Manager of the Davenport Coffee Lounge
Outstanding Service to the SIS Community
Matthew Burke, Administrative Assistant in the SIS Hub
Outstanding Performance
Garric Buzzard, Program Coordinator for CRS, GGPS, and USFP
SIS Special Recognition
Grace Williams, former SIS Faculty Affairs Coordinator (now with OIT)

SIS Undergraduate Student Awards

SIS-Wide Outstanding Academic Achievement
Dayana Sarova
Exemplary Achievement in Original Research
Alex Csanadi
Lead, Serve, Make a Difference Award
Mya Zemlock
Frank Willis Scotton Award
Joshua O'Day
Inspire the Professor Award
Mohammad Al-Mailam
Creative Work in International Studies Award
Evan Margiotta
Charles H. Heimsath Memorial Award
Alexia Gardner
Pittman B. Potter Award
Rob Cetrino
Excellence in Regional Studies Award: Sub-Saharan Africa
Corwin Dark
Excellence in Regional Studies Award: East Asia and the Pacific
Harriet Sinclair
Excellence in Regional Studies Award: Europe and Eurasia
Daniel Herschlag
Excellence in Regional Studies Award: Western Hemisphere
Vicky Brown
Excellence in Regional Studies Award: Middle East and North Africa
Shadi Nasabzadeh
Excellence in Regional Studies Award: South and Central Asia
William Shriver
Thematic Award in Peace, Global Security, and Conflict Resolution
Jake Bodenger
Thematic Award in The Global Economy
Madison Mauro
Thematic Award in Foreign Policy and National Security
Sophia Casabonne
Thematic Award in Global Inequality and Development
Jessica Bach
Thematic Award in Environmental Sustainability and Global Health
Preston Fausett
Thematic Award in Identity, Race, Gender, and Culture
Faith Gay
Thematic Award in Justice, Ethics, and Human Rights
Lori Younissess
Thematic Award in Global and Comparative Governance
Tina Maglakelidze
Sigma Iota Rho
SIS also welcomed 47 new members into Sigma Iota Rho this year.

SIS Graduate Student Awards

Louis W. Goodman Award for Outstanding Academic Performance, SIS-Wide
Nate Erwin
Outstanding Professional or Policy Contribution
Hanna Kasahara
Outstanding Service or Activism on Campus
Adrika Lazarus
Outstanding Service or Activism Off Campus
Natalia Cañas
Louis W. Goodman Award for Outstanding Academic Performance
Jaïr van der Stelt
Shannon McNaught
Kleopatra Modisi
Timothy Frantzen
W. Alec Wood
Rebekah Huskamp
Clarissa Kroeger
Kayla Tolbert
Bella Genta
Scott Knewitz
“Hilary” Siew Hwei Kung
Ololade Rachel Oguntola
Outstanding Professional or Policy Contribution
Jenna Russo
Lorah Ludwig
Julia Pataky
Sloane Katleman
Ahyoung Shin
Emily Snyder
Robert Mcdonald
Sam Franco (Denham)
Erin Aucar
Peter Grills
Ephrem Tesfaye Woldegiorgis
Outstanding Service or Activism
Ljubica Nikolic
Iason Tsoukalas
Neil Edwards
Emily Paxson
Kristian Gore
Jessica Gonzalez
Joyce Anglade
Natalie Covill
Serҫan Oktay
Mahmoud Hamid Award for Outstanding Professional or Policy Contribution
Emily Jones
Dr. Mehdi Heravi Internship Fund Recipient
Sheraz Aziz
Nancy Haugh
Pittman B. Potter Award for Outstanding Academic Performance
Ciara Beaulieu

SIS Doctoral Student Awards

Samuel Sharp Memorial Prize for Creative Work in International Relations at the Graduate Level
Ozan Cetin
Ian Reynolds
William C. Olson Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Student
Christina Harris
Award for Excellence in Research Assistance
Frieder Dengler

SIS Winners of External Awards

Austria English Teaching Assitantship
Joseph Desmone (Alternate)
Boren Fellowship
Jonathan Blackmon
Kiara Earle
Alyssa Galik
Elizabeth Hutcheson
Joseph Lacinak
Madeline Olden
Natasha Riegle
Kristian Gore (Alternate)
Boren Scholarship
Mica Annis
Peter Beebe
Yamai Jack
Alexia Gardner (Alternate)
Lauren Morrison (Alternate)
CBYX for Young Professionals
Joseph Desmone
Jason Koehn
Critical Language Scholarship
Ihechiluru Ezuruonye
Diana Knott
Hannah Barrett (Alternate)
Evan Gertler (Alternate)
Mackenzie Hale (Alternate)
Fatoumata Magassa (Alternate)
Claire Mills (Alternate)
Madison Moore (Alternate)
Natasha Riegle (Alternate)
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Aaron Mohabbat
Ana Santos
Skylar Coleman
Karanina Bhattacharjee
Serena Nangia (Alternate)
Jillian Skonieczka (Alternate)
Daniel Herschlag (Alternate)
Henry Summ (Alternate)
Fulbright Study/Research
Kimberly Tower
Hana Manadath
Oliver Hunter (Alternate)
Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
Lauren Beharry (Semi-Finalist)
Noah Burke (Semi-Finalist)
Melanie Collins (Semi-Finalist)
Meredith Fucci (Semi-Finalist)
Bridget Gallagher (Semi-Finalist)
Barbie Goldstein (Semi-Finalist)
Madison Ianniello (Semi-Finalist)
Margaret Willis (Semi-Finalist)
Isabelle Iguchi (Semi-Finalist)
Anna Riggs (Semi-Finalist)
Caroline Routh (Semi-Finalist)
Paul Sutton (Semi-Finalist)
Gilman Scholarship (Summer 2019/Fall 2019/AY20)
Peter Beebe
Samantha Keller
Dan Nguyen
Linda Pham
Elizabeth Seremet (Alternate)
Gilman Scholarship (Summer 2020/Fall 2020/AY21)
Zainab Adisa
Jessica Bach
Dominique Dempsey
Janelle Gray
Gabriel Piccillo
Sahara Pereira Rivera
Mac Kenna Rogers
Samantha McAllister (Alternate)
Bijan Moore (Alternate)
Marshall Scholarship
Annelise Straw (Finalist)
Mt. Vernon Fellowship
Ben Holtzman (Finalist)
NOAA-Hollings
Grace Collins
Pickering Fellowship
Tiffany King (Alternate)
PPIA Fellowship
Tseganesh Tadele
Lori Younissess
PPIA Public Service Weekend
Lori Younissess
Princeton in Africa
Maria Adamou
Mimi Cottingham (Semi-Finalist)
Alan De Beaufort (Semi-Finalist)
Gabriel Delsol (Semi-Finalist)
Maxine Eyeson (Semi-Finalist)
Natzinet Ghebrenegus (Semi-Finalist)
Glen Gordon (Semi-Finalist)
Elaina Perry (Semi-Finalist)
Emma Prall (Semi-Finalist)
Alaina Rudnick (Semi-Finalist)
Paige Shoemaker (Semi-Finalist)
Princeton in Asia
Alexia Gardner (Semi-Finalist)
Glen Gordon (Semi-Finalist)
Aaron Mohabbat (Semi-Finalist)
Jillian Skonieczka (Semi-Finalist)
Alisha Rajan (Semi-Finalist)
Princeton in Latin America
Kacie Sampson (Semi-Finalist)
Gretchen Cloutier (Semi-Finalist)
Alyson Woolley (Waitlisted)
Rangel Fellowship
Tiffany King
Rangel Summer Enrichment Program
Janelle Gray
Dan Nguyen (Alternate)
United States Institute of Peace and the Minerva Research Initiative’s Peace Scholar Fellowship
Yumna Fatima
The Elliott School of International Affairs' Visiting Scholar in the Institute for Security and Conflict Studies
Min Jung Kim
Ford Dissertation Fellowship
Veronica Limeberry
John McCain Award
Balazs Martonffy
USIP’s Jennings Randolph Peace Scholar Dissertation Fellowship
Noah Rosen