You are here: Past Recipients of the Roger W. Jones Award for Executive Leadership

Recipients of the Roger W. Jones Award for Executive Leadership

Past Recipients-2015

R.J. Holley
Special Agent in Charge
Federal Bureau of Investigation
Chicago Field Office

Nina Pelletier
Assistant Inspector General for the Evaluation and Inspections Division
Department of Justice, Office of the Inspector General

Past Recipients-2014

Karen O. Henneberger
Program Manager, New Ship Design
Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program

David A. Lebryk
Fiscal Assistant Secretary
U.S. Department of Treasury

Past Recipients-2013

David A. Bray
Chief Information Officer
Federal Communications Commission

Brian J. Persons
Assistant Deputy Chief, Naval Operations for Warfare Systems
U.S. Department of the Navy

Past Recipients-2012

Thomas L. Mesenbourg Jr.
Acting Director
U.S. Census Bureau

David Wennergren
Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD)

Past Recipients-2011

Margaret Gilligan
Associate Administrator
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)

John A. Montgomery
Director of Research
Naval Research Laboratory (NRI)U.S. Department of the Navy

Past Recipients-2010

Kenneth E. Baker
Principle Assistant Deputy Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration
Office of Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation
U.S. Department of Energy

Margaret (Peggy) A. Forcarino
Deputy Commissioner for Patents
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
U.S. Department of Commerce

Past Recipients-2009

Gene L. Dodaro
Comptroller General of the United States
U.S. Government Accountability Office

Linda E. Stiff
Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement
Internal Revenue Service

Past Recipients-2008

Thomas A. Betro
Director, Naval Criminal Investigative Service
U.S. Department of the Navy

Theresa M. Whelan
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for African Affairs
U.S. Department of Defense

Past Recipients-2007

MaryAnn Musumeci
Director, James J. Peters Veterans Affairs Medical Center-Bronx
Department of Veterans Affairs

John E. Potter
Postmaster General and Chief Executive Officer
U.S. Postal Service

Past Recipients-2006

David M. Altwegg
Deputy for Agency Operations
Missile Defense Agency
Office of the Secretary of Defense

William H. Gimson III
Chief Operating Officer
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Department of Health and Human Services

Past Recipients-2005

Sheila M. Earle
Acting Principal Director for Military Personnel Policy
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Marvin E. Gunn Jr.
Manager of the Office of Science, Chicago Office
Department of Energy

Past Recipients-2004

Jennifer C. Buck
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs
Department of Defense

Michael J. Zamorski
Director, Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Past Recipients-2003

Larry G. Massanari
Regional Commissioner
Social Security Administration

Dr. James Randolph Farris
Regional Administrator
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Department of Health and Human Services

Past Recipients-2002

Victor K. Ferlise
Deputy to the Commanding General
U.S. Army Communications Electronic Command

Kenneth M. Pusateri
General Manager
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

Past Recipients-2001

Paul D. Barnes
Deputy Commissioner for Human Resources
Social Security Administration

Arthur J. Murton
Director, Division of Insurance
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Past Recipients-2000

Charles P. Nemfakos
Deputy Under Secretary for Institutional Strategic Planning
U.S. Navy

Janet Woodcock
Director, Center of Drug Evaluation and Research Food and Drug Administration
Department of Health and Human Services

Past Recipients-1999

John E. Sirmalis
Technical Director, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
U.S. Navy

Robert S. Winokur
Assistant Administrator for Satellite and Information Services
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Past Recipients-1998

Virginia S. Bales
Deputy Director, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

William J. Henderson
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
U.S. Postal Service

Past Recipients-1997

John Dyer
Acting Principal Deputy Commissioner
Social Security Administration

Dr. J. Wayne Littles
Director, George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Past Recipients-1996

Frank Almaguer
American Ambassador (Ret.)

Nancy George
Vice President for the Northeast Area
U.S. Postal Service

Past Recipients-1995

Joan Dempsey
Director, National Military Intelligence Production Center
Department of Defense

Janet Shikles
Assistant Comptroller General for Health, Education, and Human Services
General Accounting Office

Past Recipients-1994

James J. Devine
Deputy Director for Support Services
National Security Agency

Dr. Ruth Kirschstein
Deputy Director, National Institutes of Health
Department of Health and Human Services

Past Recipients-1993

Dr. Walter Dowdle
Deputy Director, Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

Eva C. Ugarkovich
Director of Financial Management
U.S. Air Force

Past Recipients-1992

Aaron Cohen
Director, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

J. Dexter Peach
Assistant Comptroller General, Resources, Community, and Economic Development Program
General Accounting Office

Past Recipients-1991

Thomas S. McFee
Assistant Secretary for Personnel Administration
Department of Health and Human Services

Joseph L. Moore
Director, Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Chicago
Department of Veterans Affairs

Past Recipients-1990

James L. Blum
Assistant Director for Budget Analysis
Congressional Budget Office

Stephen E. Higgins
Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms
Department of the Treasury

Past Recipients-1989

Joseph R. Caraveo
Regional Postmaster General, Western Region
U.S. Postal Service

Richard A. Clarke
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Regional Affairs, Bureau of Intelligence and Research
Department of State

Past Recipients-1988

Dr. Vernon N. Houk
Director, Center for Environmental Health and Injury Control, Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

Raymond G. Kammer
Deputy Director, National Bureau of Standards
Department of Commerce

Past Recipients-1987

John R. Simpson
Director, U.S. Secret Service, and President of INTERPOL
Department of the Treasury

Milton J. Socolar
Special Assistant to the Comptroller General
General Accounting Office

Past Recipients-1986

William E. Douglas
Commissioner, Financial Management Service
Department of the Treasury

Earle L. Messere
Technical Director, Naval Underwater Systems Center, Newport
U.S. Navy

Past Recipients-1985

Robert L. Trachtenberg
Deputy Administrator, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration
Department of Health and Human Services

Robert J. Eichelberger
Director, U.S. Army Ballistic Research Laboratory
Department of the Army

Past Recipients-1984

Stanley Goldberg
Assistant Commissioner, Returns and Information Processing, Internal Revenue Service
Department of the Treasury

Gerald J. Mossinghoff
Assistant Secretary and Commissioner for Patents and Trademarks
U.S. Postal Service

Past Recipients-1983

David O. Cooke
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration
Department of Defense

Joyce J. Walker
Deputy Associate Director for Transportation, Commerce, and Housing
Office of Management and Budget

Past Recipients-1982

G. Phillips Hanna
Deputy Division Chief for Human Resources, Veterans, and Labor
Office of Management and Budget

William C. Watson Jr.
Deputy Director, Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

Past Recipients-1981

Dr. William R. Lucas
Director, Marshall Flight Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Charles V. Yarbrough
Director, Management Support
Veterans Administration

Past Recipients-1980

Harry S. Havens
Assistant Comptroller General for Program Evaluation
General Accounting Office

Dr. Francis J. Mulhern
Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
Department of Agriculture

Past Recipients-1979

Christopher C. Kraft
Director, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Dale R. McOmber
Assistant Director, Budget Review
Office of Management and Budget

Past Recipients-1978

Norman A. Carlson
Director of the Bureau of Prisons
Department of Justice

Edwin C. Kilgore
Director of Management Operation
Langley Research Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

41st Annual Roger W. Jones Award Ceremony

Wednesday, November 7, 2018
Ceremony to begin at 6:30 p.m. Reception to follow.

The Mayflower Hotel, Autograph Collection, 1127 Connecticut Avenue Northwest, Washington, DC 20036

Please RSVP by Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Discounts available for Key & SPA students, alumni, staff, and faculty. Please email key@american.edu for more details.

RSVP