You are here: Past Season Highlights

Contact Us

Phone: (202) 885-2940 Graduate programs: spagrad@american.edu Undergraduate programs: aupublicaffairs@american.edu

Kerwin Hall

Public Affairs, School of 4400 Massachusetts Avenue NW Washington, DC 20016 United States

Back to top

Past Competition Seasons

Season 2016 3rd place winning team

Individual and Team Award Records from 2010-2017 Competition Seasons.

AMTA Wilmington Opening Round Championship Series

  • 2nd Place Team Award - National Championship Qualifier
  • Jenna Forster: Attorney Award

AMTA Raleigh Regional

  • 4th Place Team Award - ORCS Qualifier
  • Billy Czerwinski: Attorney Award
  • Billy Czerwinski: Witness Award

AMTA Washington, DC Regional

  • Anna Mizzi: Attorney Award

The Hilltop Invitational (Georgetown)

  • Anna Mizzi: Attorney Award
  • Nathan Hartman: Witness Award

The Charm City Classic (UMBC and Stevenson University)

  • Anna Mehrabyan: Attorney Award
  • Anna Mehrabyan: Witness Award

The Downtown (NYU and Empire Mock Trial)

  • 8th Place Team Award
  • Billy Czerwinski: Witness Award

Yale Invitational

  • Jenna Forster: Attorney Award
  • Billy Czerwinski: Witness Award

GAMTI (University of Virginia)

  • 1st Place Team Award
  • Jenna Forster: Attorney Award
  • Anna Mehrabyan: Witness Award

Happy Valley Invitational (Penn State)

  • T. Albert Fujii: Attorney Award

Colonial Classic Invitational (William and Mary)

  • Jenna Forster: Attorney Award

CUBAIT (Columbia University)

  • Jenna Forster: Attorney Award

AMTA National Championship Tournament

  • 3rd Place, Estridge Division (overall, top 6 of 663 teams)
  • Anna Mehrabyan: All-American Witness

AMTA Washington, DC ORCS

  • Nationals Qualifier, 4th Place, A Team
  • Zach Binder: All-National Attorney
  • Anna Mehrabyan: All-National Witness
  • Eliana Peck: All-National Witness

AMTA Richmond Regional

  • ORCS Qualifier, 1st Place, B Team
  • ORCS Qualifier, 6th Place, A Team
  • Zach Binder: All-Region Attorney
  • Anna Mehrabyan: All-Region Witness
  • T. Albert Fuji: All-Region Witness

AMTA DC Regional

  • Jonathan Kaufmann: All-Region Witness

Georgetown University Hilltop Invitational Tournament

  • 4th Place
  • Jenna Forster: Top Attorney
  • Billy Czerwinski: Top Witness

Cornell University Big Red Invitational Classic

  • 3rd Place
  • T. Albert Fujii: Top Witness

Duke University Tobacco Road Invitational

  • Anna Mehrabyan: Top Witness

Penn State Happy Valley Invitational

  • Christine Kowlessar: Top Witness
  • Nathan Hartman: Top Witness

Ohio State Scarlet & Gray Invitational

  • Eliana Peck: Top Witness
  • Jenna Forster: Top Attorney
  • Melisa Azak: Top Attorney
  • Anna Mizzi: Top Attorney

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament (CUBAIT)

  • 4th Place
  • Melisa Azak: Top Attorney

William & Mary Colonial Classic Invitational

  • 3rd Place

Elon Carolina Classic

  • Melisa Azak: Top Attorney
  • Eliana Peck: Top Attorney

 

AMTA Louisville ORCs

  • Eliana Peck: Outstanding Attorney

AMTA Greenville ORCs

  • Melisa Azak: Outstanding Attorney
  • Iain Phillips: Outstanding Witness

AMTA Richmond Regional

  • 1st Place/ORCS Bid (A-Team)
  • Jenna Forster: Outstanding Attorney
  • Jake Kern: Outstanding Attorney
  • Sam Murphy: Outstanding Witness

AMTA Pittsburgh Regional

  • 8th Place/ORCS Bid (B-Team)

School of Public Affairs Mock Trial Invitational

  • Jenna Forster: Outstanding Attorney
  • Melisa Azak: Outstanding Attorney
  • Areta Jez: Outstanding Witness

Tobacco Road Invitational

  • Virginia Lyon: Outstanding Witness
  • Ashwini Velchamy: Outstanding Attorney

Cornell University

  • 3rd Place
  • Melisa Azak: Outstanding Attorney
  • Iain Phillips: Outstanding Witness
  • Lorrin Melanson: Outstanding Witness

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament (CUBAIT)

  • 7th Place
  • Sam Murphy: Top Witness

Friar Faceoff

  • 2nd Place
  • Iain Phillips: Top Attorney

Happy Valley Invitational

  • 1st Place

Elon Carolina Classic

  • Nathan Doherty: Top Witness
  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney

 

National Championship Tournament (Orlando, FL)

  • 4th Place (Jacob Division): Top 1% of Teams in the Country
  • Iain Phillips: All-American Witness

AMTA Washington DC ORCS

  • 3rd Place/Nationals Bid (A-Team)
  • Andrew DeMarco: Top Witness
  • Virginia Lyon: Top Witness

AMTA Rhode Island Regional

  • 1st Place/ORCS Bid (B-Team)
  • 5th Place/ORCS Bid (A-Team)
  • Spirit of AMTA (B-Team)
  • Melisa Azak: Top Attorney
  • Jordyn Giannone: Top Witness
  • Iain Phillips: Top Witness
  • Aly Thorn: Top Witness

AMTA Penn State Regional

  • 7th Place/ORCS Bid (C-Team)
  • Ashwini Velchamy: Top Attorney
  • Zach Binder: Top Attorney
  • Zach Binder: Top Witness

Georgetown Hilltop Invitational

  • Jenna Forster: Top Attorney

Cornell Big Red Classic

  • 4th Place (B-Team)
  • 6th Place (A-team)
  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney

WTF Invitational

  • Bobby McCabe: Top Witness

CMU "Swear Me In, Scotty" Invitational

  • 2nd Place (A-Team)
  • Spirit of AMTA Award (B-Team)
  • Ashley DiMuzio: Top Attorney
  • Areta Jez: Top Witness
  • Dan Lewis: Top Attorney
  • Anna Mizzi: Top Attorney
  • Malea Otranto: Top Attorney
  • Iain Phillips: Top Witness
  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney

WONK Invitational

  • Bobby McCabe: Top Witness

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament (CUBAIT)

  • 9th Place
  • Jordyn Giannone: Top Witness
  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney

Elon Carolina Classic

  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney

Happy Valley Invitational

  • Melisa Azak: Top Attorney
  • Iain Phillips: Top Witness

October 12 - 14: Carolina Classic Invitational, Elon University (NC)

  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney

October 20 - 21: Happy Valley Invitational, Penn State University (PA)

  • Placed 5th in tournament
  • Eliana Peck: Top Witness
  • Sharon Turret: Top Witness

October 20 - 21: Big Apple Invitational (CUBAIT), Columbia University (NY)

  • Placed 1st in tournament
  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney

November 3 - 4: Great American Mock Trial Invitational (GAMTI), University of Virginia (DC)

  • Team received Honorable Mention
  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney

November 10 - 11: Wonk Trial Invitational, American University (DC)

  • Placed 3rd at tournament
  • Eliana Peck: Top Attorney
  • Virginia Lyon: Top Witness
  • Adam Treece: Top Witness
  • Aly Thorn: Top Witness

December 1 - 2: "Swear Me In, Scotty" Invitational, Carnegie Mellon University (PA)

  • Team received Honorable mention

January 19 - 20: Spider Classic Invitational, University of Richmond (VA)

  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney

January 26 - 27: Hilltop Invitational, Georgetown University (DC)

  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney
  • Ashley Kula: Top Witness

February 9 - 10: Baltimore Regional Tournament (MD)

  • Teams received 3rd Place and Honorable Mention
  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney (Plaintiff Side)
  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney (Defense Side)
  • Virginia Lyon: Top Witness

February 9 - 10: State College Regional Tournament (PA)

  • Ashley Kula: Top Witness
  • Heidi Drauschak: Top Attorney

March 22 - 24: Memphis Opening Round Championship Series Tournament (TN)

  • Placed 3rd at ORCS
  • Eric Fleddermann: Top Attorney
  • Kristen Pulkstenis: Top Attorney
  • Jenny Newman: Top Witness
  • Ashley DiMuzio: Top Witness

April 12-14: 29th National Championship Hosted by the University of Virginia School of Law

  • Team received an Honorable Mention
  • Eric Fleddermann: All-American Attorney

Founding Fathers Invitational hosted by Washington and Jefferson University

  • 4th, 5th and 6th place team awards
  • Three top attorney awards
  • Six top witness awards

Guardian Invitational hosted by the U.S. Coast Guard Academy

  • 3rd place team award
  • One top witness award

First Annual Wonk Trial Invitational hosted by American University

  • Two top attorney awards
  • Two top witness awards

The Spider Classic hosted by University of Richmond

  • 5th place team award

Swarthmore Invitational hosted by Swarthmore University

  • Two top attorney awards
  • One top witness award

Patrick Henry Invitational hosted by Patrick Henry College

  • 2nd place team award
  • Two top attorney awards

Baltimore Regional hosted by the University of Maryland

  • Top witness award
  • One all-region attorney award

Opening Round Championship Series, Hamilton, Ohio

  • Finished in top half of competing teams
  • Top witness award

Watch Season Highlights Video

Guardian Invitational hosted by the U.S. Coast Guard Academy

  • 3rd and 5th place team finishes
  • Best plaintiff's attorney top attorney awards

The Spider Classic hosted by the University of Richmond

  • 4th and 5th place team finishes
  • Best witness award
  • Top attorney awards

Patrick Henry Invitational hosted by Patrick Henry College

  • Top witness award

Top Witness Awards AMTA Regional Tournament

  • Top 8 team finish
  • Top attorney award

Opening Round Championship Series, Washington, D.C.

  • Top witness award