Skip to main content

University Awards

Staff Awardees

In Spring 2014, the names of the Staff Awards were adjusted to more closely align with AU's Performance Management Program.

Maria Bueno Lifetime Achievement Award
2016 - Wanda Mable-Young, College of Arts and Sciences, Biology
2015 - Myle Luong, Enterprise Systems
2014 - Maria Bueno, Provost's Office

Collaboration Award
2016 - Student Payments Working Group (Nicole Bresnahan, Bethany Bridgham, Darrell Cook, Carol Edwards, Ganiat Harris, Selena Healey, Robert Lancaster, Brian Lee Sang, Shirleyne McDonald, Prita Patel, Carol Wisniewski)
2015 - Step Up Video Group (Maureen Breslin, Meghan Cohen, Michelle Espinosa, Matt Fredericks, Christine Gettings, Sam Hakes, Kerry Kiekmann, Amanda Rahimi, Dan Rappaport, Tessa Telly)
2015 - Eric Fleddermann, School of Public Affairs

Customer Support Award
2016 - Stephanie Destefano, Facilities Management
2015 - Veterans Support Group (Katherine Buster, Colleen Haverkos, Julia Throop, Val Verra)
2015 - David Fletcher, School of International Service
2015 - Fatemeh Shahkolahi, School of International Service
2014 - University Library Student Printing Experience Group (Matthew Barry, Lindsey Christensen, Vanja Djemidzic, Donna Femenella, Anthony Loffredo, Jonathan Silberman, Stephanie Tietz)
2014 - Jeanne-Marie Ashby, School of Professional and Extended Studies
2014 - Marla Boren, College of Arts and Sciences
2014 - Matt Bourdon, School of Public Affairs
2014 - Jeff Bloom, Housing and Dining Programs

Diversity & Inclusion Award
2016 - Angie McCarthy, WCL
2015 - Robin Adams, Center for Community Engagement and Service
2014 - Kamran Rasul, Academic Support and Access Center

Innovation & Change Award
2016 - Student Planning Team (Matteo Becchi, Sam Berhanu, Ryan Bien, Jonnel Clothier, Darrell Cook, Rebecca Davis, Michael Giese, Jill Ivey, Dhamma Jama, Glenn Kwak, Gene Logan, Lana Ludanova, Doug McKenna, Randy Saba, Tara Sabbagh, Kristina Whitchurch)
2014 - Courtney Pollack, College of Arts and Sciences
2014 - Anna Olsson, Center for Teaching, Research and Learning

Service to the AU Community Award
2016 - UPass Referendum Team (Lisa Boms, Hannah Debelius, Franki Fitterer, Chad LaDue, Camille Lepre, Megan Zanella-Litke)
2015 - Hassan Marvi, Technology Operations
2014 - Karen Froslid Jones, Institutional Research and Assessment
2014 - Matthew Caraker, Public Safety

 

The recipients of staff awards presented between 2001 and 2013 are listed below.

Innovation Award
2013 - Center for Diversity and Inclusion (Isaac Agbeshie-Noye, Sara Bendoraitis, Matt Bruno, Caroline DeLeon, Tiffany Speaks)
2013 - Robert SanGeorge, Career Center
2012 - Kogod Now Team (Jackie Sauter, Laura Caruso, Erin Willcher, Anna Miars, Lara Kline)
2011 - Robert Kelshian, University Library
2010 - David Jaffe, Washington College of Law
2009 - Public Safety Intranet Green Initiative Group (Myle Luong, Greg Solomon)
2008 - Paul Brown, Housing and Dining Programs
2007 - Korin Munsterman, Washington College of Law
2006 - Jeremy Lupoli, School of Public Affairs
2005 - Amanda Taylor, School of International Service
2004 - Wim Taylor, Kogod School of Business

Teamwork Award
2013 - International Relations Online Degree Program Team (Laurie Ambach, Gretchen Anderson, Bud Burkhard, Jonnel Clothier, Darrell Cook, Selena Healey, Paul Johnson, Heather Mattern, Richard Meekins, Merry Mendelson, Randy Saba)
2012 - MAP-Works Student Success Tool Team (Ryan Anderson, Marianne Huger, David Kaib, Ann Parambil)
2011 - Strategic Branding Initiative Team (Maralee Csellar, Matthew Fredericks, Jamie Hardin, Jon Hussey, Alison Kahn, Linda McHugh, Jel Montoya-Reed, Caroline Sheedy, Natalie Taylor, Jeffrey Watts, Deborah Wiltrout)
2010 - Watkins Room Scheduling Team (Nina Allen, Subhiya Idilbi, Kim Kokich, Anna Myers, Amin Omidy, Karen Santiago, Bettina Sferrino, Jennifer Tether, Corrinne Thompson, Denise Watkins)
2009 - Gamze Zeytinci, SPA
2009 - Online Refund Group (Stephen Banea, Darrell Cook, Latricia Fleetwood, Samuel George, Elizabeth McGuinness, Sherri Mikols)
2009 - Alternative Spring Break Group (Joe Eldridge, Christine Gettings, Christine Nichols, Shoshanna Sumka, Kristina Thompson)
2008 - SIS Graduate Admissions and Advising Team (Mary Barton, Marley Crutcher, Emily Dunn, Wahiba Farid, James Gilbert, Jia Jiang, Yasmin Quianzon, Sonja Steinbrech, Jon Youngs)
2007 - NY Site Visits Team Lena (Josie) Armentrout, Rae Ann Bories-Easley, Camille Franklin, Christine Lam, Felicia Parks,Jonathan Post, Maya Robinson, Marie Spaulding, Lenore Webb
2006 - Eddy Peng, Physical Plant Operations
2006 - Trishana Bowden, Washington College of Law
2005 - Meredith Basil, Academic Support Center
2004 - Katherine Simpson, University Library

Customer Focus
2013 - Kogod School of Business Advising Team (Greg Bailey, Jesse Boeding, Tonya Clonen, Derek Hewlett, Chad Nelson, Rene Thomas)
2013 - Elizabeth Nelson, Human Resources
2012 - Maureen Breslin, Academic Support Center-Student Athletics
2011 - Christopher Husted, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Kogod Facilities and Faculty Support Team (Joanne Espinoza, Sophia Florestal, Rene Kauder, Erin Phillips)
2009 - Colin Lambert, Career Center
2009 - Justis Tuia, Human Resources and Child Development Center
2008 - Preview Day Info Session Team (Judith Byers, Maria Green Cowles, Thomas Husted, Kathryn Montgomery, Lawrence Ward, Margaret Weekes)
2007 - Kat Gannon, Guest and Public Relations Coordinator,
Housing and Dining Programs
2006 - Christopher Moody, Housing and Dining Programs
2006 - Marilyn Muir, Facilities Administration
2006 - Maryam Ahranjani, Washington College of Law
2005 - Ryan Mackey, University Marketing
2005 - Jennifer McCann, Public Safety
2004 - Myle Luong, e-operations
2004 - Rick Treter, Housing and Dining Programs

Diversity
2013 - Isaac Thweatt, Development
2012 - IDPP Disability Policy (Consuelo Nelson, Clyde White Jr., Maya Aguilar, Erica Seng)
2012 - Donald Curtis, Center for Community Engagement & Service
2011 - Sherry Weaver, Washington College of Law
2010 - SOC Diversity Survey Team (Veronica Cummings, Jill Swiatowy)
2009 - Dialogue Development Group (Rebecca Davis, Elli Nagai-Rothe - SIS)
2008 - Maria-Consuelo Gall, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - International Student Support Core Team (Fanta Aw, Brock Brady, Angela Dadak, Michael Roehm, B.J. (Betty) Soto
2006 - Joanne Benica, Disability Support Services
2004 - Heather Eaton, Washington College of Law
2004 - Melinda Michels, Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender & Ally Resource Center

Service to the AU Community Awards
2012 - Sharjil Hasan, OIT-Enterprise Systems
2011 - Alicia Mandac, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Patrick Ledesma, Campus Life
2010 - H1N1 Innocuation Team (Daniel Bruey, Barry Clark, Edythe Cook, Michelle DeSalvo, Joseph Hudson, Kelli Karacki)
2009 - Carl Cook, SPA
2009 - Kevin Mason, Public Safety
2008 - Kate Bruffett, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Alycia Ebbinghaus, School of Public Affairs
2006 - Maralee Csellar, Media Relations
2006 - Sandra Dewey, College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - Campus Life Human Resources Advisory Committee/ (Daniel Bruey, Catherine Gannon, Chemayn Gray, Patrick Ledesma, David Owens, Sara Waldron, Gururaj Kumar)
2005 - Kristina Thompson, International Student Services
2005 - Civility Cluster (Kate Auerbach, Lori Cardosa, Kurt Gunderson, Debra Guy, Kathy Haldeman, Shaconna Healey, Dana Williams-Johnson, Danny Kelley, Katsura Beltz, Tiffany Sanchez, Bernie Schulz, Valerie Verra, Sara Waldron)
2005 - Exploring Intercultural Communications Design Team (Helen Alatorre, Heidi Ashton, Fanta Aw, Senem Bakar, Mindy Michels, Kristina Thompson)
2005 - Payroll Team (Carol Wisniewski, Kim Nguyen, Pam Rivera, Simona Assenova, Tarek Mahfouz, Gloria Kirkland, Claudia Lazo, Leslie Enriquez)
2005 - Financial Aid Team (Sam Berhanu, Ann G Parambil, Amaate Neil)
2004 - Darrell Cook, Student Accounts
2004 - Institutional Research (Karen Froslid-Jones, Robin Beads, Anita Dubey)
2003 - Brock Brady, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Terry Fernandez, e-Operations
2003 - Abigail Lipson, Counseling Center
2002 - Fanta Aw, International Student Services
2002 - Donna Chapman, Washington Semester World Capitals Program
2002 - Gary Folckemer, Public Safety
2001 - Joseph Eldridge, University Chaplain
2001 - Hassan Marvi, e-operations
2001 - Child Development Center Teachers (Janis May, Lawrence McCarthy, Zakia Charfi, Marie Argant-Johnson)

University Staff Awards for Outstanding Performance
2003 - Bob Keith, e-Administration
2003 - Katsura Kurita, Judicial Affairs and Mediation Services
2003 - Paula Warrick, Career Center
2002 - Catherine E. (Liz) Kirby, Sponsored Programs
2002 - Paul J. Langhan, e-administration
2002 - Jeff Humphrey, Valerie Posada, Sebastian Andion, Seamus Nash - Residential Life & Housing Services Team
2001 - Patrick Carroll, CAS
2001 - Julie Weber, Student Services
2001 - Performance Management Facilitators Team, HR (Sarah Bayne, Markonette Brown, Nafeza Deen, Brenda Harner, Cindy Jordan, Theresa McDermott, Josephine Panganiban, Chris Tuda, Karen Witt, Lisa Arakaki)

Special Recognition Award
2002 - American University Chaplains (Joe Eldridge, Lynn H. Argyle, Patricia S. Argyle, Kenneth Cohen, Jewel Cripe, Felecito Cruz, Donna Denize, Michael Godzwa, Jennifer Godzwa, Marinetta Hjort, Abdulmoniem Idris, Charlotte Jones-Carroll, Brien McCarthy, Thomas Omholt, Amit Pandya, George Ramsey, Uma Saini)