University Awards

Student Awardees

The President’s Award
2013 - Stephen A. Bronskill, School of Public Affairs and College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - Carol Elizabeth Foster, School of Public Affairs
2011 - Alexander W. Priest,
Kogod School of Business and School of Communication 
2011 - Cassandra A. Ricketts, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Seth D. Cutter, School of Public Affairs
2010 - Allison C. Gold, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Carrie E. Johnson, School of Public Affairs
2008 - Patrick Sullivan, College of Arts and Sciences
2007- Stacy Aldinger, School of International Service
2006 - Kenia Vanessa Rodriguez, Kogod School of Business
2005 - Michael P. Hompesch, Kogod School of Business
2004 - Akua Kwafoa Gyekye, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Charise M. Van Liew, School of International Service
2002 - Rebecca Geller, School of Public Affairs
2001 - Joseph Tordella, School of Public Affairs

University Student Awards for Outstanding Scholarship at the Undergraduate Level
2013 - Robert Helbig, School of International Service
2013 - Andrew Paul Merluzzi, College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - Elise R. Alexander, School of International Service
2012 - Brian J. Hanson, School of Public Affairs
2011 - Emily D. Pfefer, School of Public Affairs
2011 - Jieun Lee, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - William F. Flynn, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Sonia Tabriz, College of Arts and Sciences and School of Public Affairs
2009 - Josh T. Levitz, College of Arts and Sciences
2009 - Katherine L. Suplick, School of International Service
2008 - David G. Moak, College of Arts and Sciences
2008 - Johanna K. Teske, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - Emily J. Caponetti, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Daniel S. Guarera, School of Public Affairs and College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - Forrest A. Dunbar, School of International Service
2006 - Sherry J. Funches, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Carey J. Myers, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Alixandra B. Yanus, School of Public Affairs
2004 - Natalie J. Hand, School of International Service
2004 - Jason M. Richwine, College of Arts and Sciences/School of Public Affairs
2003 - Seth R. Bell, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Jennifer K. Benz, College of Arts and Sciences
2002 - Colin Bucher, School of International Service
2002 - Lita Suwandi, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Allison Blum, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Kathryn White, School of Public Affairs

University Student Awards for Outstanding Scholarship at the Graduate Level
2013 - Lauren R. Barr, School of International Service
2013 - Andrey Verendeev, College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - Dylan Craig, School of International Service
2012 - Peter H. Kimball, School of Communication
2011 - Richael Faithful, Washington College of Law
2011 - Edgar M. Roach, School of Communication
2010 - Chesley J. Christensen, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Robin Koepke, School of International Service
2009 - Carmen R. Apaza, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Rebecca L. Wolf, Washington College of Law
2008 - Peter G. Roma, College of Arts and Sciences
2008- Andrew C. Strelka, Washington College of Law
2007 - Jessica Roberts Frazier, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - Saltanat Liebert, School of Public Affairs
2006 - Deborah A. Morgan, Washington College of Law
2006 - Kevin B. Freeman, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - David C. Baluarte, Washington College of Law
2005 - Melissa S. Morabito, School of Public Affairs
2004 - Paulette Beete, College of Arts and Sciences
2004 - Cole A. Sternberg, Washington College of Law
2003 - Suzanne J. Pitrowski, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Gregory D. Busse, College of Arts and Sciences
2002 - Shara Abraham, Washington College of Law
2002 - Bernard Uti, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Meisha Bosma Bracken, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - James Thomas Snyder, Washington College of Law

University Student Awards for Outstanding Service to the University Community
2013 - Joseph Patrick Corcoran, School of Communication
2013 - Sarah Elizabeth McBride, School of Public Affairs
2012 - Nathan A. Bronstein, School of Public Affairs
2012 - Justin L.P. Shore, Washington College of Law
2011 - Eric M. Goldstein, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Amanda J. Merkwae, School of Public Affairs
2010 - Joel A. Croft, Kogod School of Business
2010 - Seth D. Cutter, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Corilee K.A. Racela, Washington College of Law
2009 - Casey J. Roe, School of Public Affairs and College of Arts and Sciences
2008 - Claire E. Roby, College of Arts and Sciences
2008 - Marc P. Tomik, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Lauren E. Bartlett, Washington College of Law
2007 - Wesley C. L. Alexander, Kogod School of Business and Washington College of Law
2006 - Adam J. Cohen, Washington College of Law
2006 - Tracey L. Naylor, School of International Service
2005 - Zen Hunter-Ishikawa, School of International Service
2005 - Whitney Louchhein and Penelope J. Spain, Washington College of Law
2004 - E.J. Stern, School of Communication
2004 - Evan A. Wagner, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Jessica L. Waters, Washington College of Law
2003 - Brianne C. Schwantes, School of Public Affairs
2002 - Michael Fisher, School of Public Affairs and College of Arts and Sciences
2002 - Kerwin Speight, School of Communication
2001 - Sheila Bedi, Washington College of Law
2001 - Joel Sanchez-Corniell, School of Public Affairs

 

Student Achievement Awards

Kinsman-Hurst Award (1929)
2013 - Sarah Elizabeth McBride, School of Public Affairs
2012 - Philip S. Cardarella, School of Public Affairs
2011 - Quinn K. Pregliasco, School of International Service & School of Public Affairs
2010 - Georgette Michel Spanjich, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Amanda L. Fulton, School of Public Affairs and School of Communication
2008 - Joseph F. Vidulich, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Mark Ruseell Stern, School of Public Affairs
2006 - Mark M. Seaman, School of Public Affairs
2005 - Jamie L. Rea, School of Public Affairs
2004 - E.J. Stern, School of Communication
2003 - Esther M. You, School of Communication
2002 - Ken C. Biberaji, School of Public Affairs
2001 - Kevin D. Malecek, School of Public Affairs & College of Arts and Sciences

Bruce Hughes Award (1937)
2013 - Douglas R. Bell, School of Communication
2012 - Meredith L.F. Lukow, School of International Service
2011 - Alexander W. Priest,
Kogod School of Business & School of Communication
2010 - Joel A. Croft, Kogod School of Business
2009 - Justin M. Bibb, School of Public Affairs
2008 - Taylor A. Robinson, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Jessica Lynn Hollander, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - Sunny M. Shin, School of International Service
2006 - Katharine M. Shiffler, School of International Service
2005 - Edward J. O’Keefe, School of Public Affairs
2005 - Kelly L. Williams, College of Arts and Sciences
2004 - Andrew Willis, School of International Service
2003 - Brett M. Zongker, School of Communication
2002 - Richard C. Hink, School of International Service
2001 - Alfatah T. Moore, School of Public Affairs

Charles C. Glover Award (1950)
2013 - Mercedes M. Beras-Goico Canalda, Kogod School of Business
2012 - Christian James Kingston, Kogod School of Business
2011 - Rachel E. Olsavicky, Kogod School of Business
2010 - Leah M. Lesko, Kogod School of Business
2009 - Anthony B. Edwards, Kogod School of Business
2008 - Anna Rappoport, Kogod School of Business
2007 - Peter William Drummond, Kogod School of Business
2006 - Elizabeth C. Schnitter, Kogod School of Business
2005 - Grace M. Boone, Kogod School of Business
2004 - Eitan S. Naftail, Kogod School of Business
2003 - Jordi De Llano, Kogod School of Business
2002 - Simon O. Schneider, Kogod School of Business
2001 - Melissa J. Pearson, College of Arts and Sciences

Fletcher Scholar Award (1951)
2013 - Daniel Alejandro Leon Calles, School of International Service
2012 - Miranda Nicole Schaeffer, School of International Service
2011 - Annie J. Adam, School of International Service
2010 - Kyrie McCauley Bannar, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Carrie E. Johnson, School of Public Affairs
2008 - Daniel G. Rogers, School of International Service
2007 - Daniel S. Guarnera, School of Public Affairs and College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - Forrest A. Dunbar, School of International Service and College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Maggie E. Holden, School of International Service
2004 - Robert Nardo, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Illissa M. Gould, School of International Service
2002 - Nathan A. DeCarolis, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Marni Holper, College of Arts and Sciences

Cathryn Seckler-Hudson Award (1964)
2013 - Emily Joyce Yu, School of Public Affairs
2012 - Nathan A. Bronstein, School of Public Affairs
2011 - Kathryn L. Baxter, School of Communication
2010 - Seth D. Cutter, School of Public Affairs
2009 - David M. Teslicko Jr., School of International Service and School of Public Affairs
2008 - Vanessa C. Mueller, School of Public Affairs
2007 - Benjamin Ryan Murray, School of Public Affairs
2006 - Jacqueline D. Hyland, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Polson P. Kanneth, School of Communication
2004 - Gordon Sean Simonett, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Jason L. Reimer, School of Public Affairs
2002 - Rebecca Rose Geller, School of Public Affairs
2001 - Anne M. Caprara, School of Public Affairs

Stafford H. Cassell Award (1966)
2013 - Stephen A. Bronskill, School of Public Affairs and College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - Jennifer M. Jones, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Cassandra A. Ricketts, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Andrew Stephen Veysey, College of Arts and Sciences
2009 - Irene Schickhardt, College of Arts and Sciences and School of International Service
2008 - Joshua J. Glenn, School of International Service
2008 - Kathryn R. Young, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - Christina K. Wright, School of Communication
2006 - Kyle G. Taylor, School of International Service
2005 - Rachel L. Weiner, School of Public Affairs
2004 - Marshall J. Bailly II, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Nicholas P. Bannovetz, School of Public Affairs
2002 - Christine N. Gettings, School of Public Affairs
2001 - Holly Lee Miller, School of Public Affairs

Carlton Savage Award (1981)
2013 - Mohamed Nazran Baba, College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - Yating Wan, School of International Service
2011 - Günperi Sisman, School of International Service
2010 - Stephanie Bunmi Odarkor Ayeh
2009 - Mario A. Beltrán, Kogod School of Business
2008 - Hristo Z. Boyadzhiev, Kogod School of Business
2007 - Anisa Nishat Ismail, School of International Service
2006 - Burton W. Chalwell, Jr. Kogod School of Business
2005 - Malik M. Habir, School of International Service
2004 - Akua Kwafoa Gyekye, School of Public Affairs
2003 - Mario D. Landivar, School of Communication
2002 - Mohanad N. Alshaikh, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Onur Sazak, School of International Service

Charles W. Van Way Award (1981)
2013 - Joseph Patrick Corcoran, School of Communication
2012 - Tonei Glavinic, College of Arts and Sciences and School of Public Affairs
2011 - Kurt F. Karandy II, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - David William Simnick, School of Public Affairs
2009 - John W. DeBaun, School of Public Affairs
2008 - John Eric M. Lingat, College of Arts and Sciences
2007 - Manan K. Shah, School of International Service and School of Public Affairs
2006 - April M. Astor, School of Communication
2006 - Matthew J. Klaus, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Christina S. Peacock, School of International Service
2004 - Jonathan David Mathis, Kogod School of Business
2003 - Zen S. Hunter-Ishikawa, School of International Service
2002 - Jacqueline L. Vorhauer, School of Communication
2001 - Caeden P. Dempsey, College of Arts and Sciences

Evelyn Swarthout Hayes Award (1982)
2013 - Carley Rose DeFranco, College of Arts and Sciences
2012 - Lauren C. Christie, College of Arts and Sciences and School of Communication
2012 - Margaret Elizabeth Palermo, College of Arts and Sciences
2011 - Andrew J. Welch, College of Arts and Sciences
2010 - Catherine M. Bullard, College of Arts and Sciences
2009 - Joseph A. Berman, College of Arts and Sciences
2008 - Josiah James Lambert, College of Arts and Sciences and Kogod School of Business
2007 - Laura M. Petravage, College of Arts and Sciences
2006 - Stephanie A. Bier, College of Arts and Sciences
2005 - Erin E. Silliman, College of Arts and Sciences
2004 - Elizabeth Chomko, College of Arts and Sciences
2003 - Ryan M. Hayes, School of Communication
2002 - Christina I. Aimone, College of Arts and Sciences
2001 - Kathryn D. Farrar, College of Arts and Sciences

Harold Johnson Award (1987)
2013 - Yanique J. Campbell, School of International Service
2012 - Pang Dao Moua, School of Communication
2011 - Amy R. Chin, School of Communication
2010 - Jenna Rose Sablan, School of Public Affairs
2009 - Katie R. Beran, College of Arts and Sciences
2008- Jennifer Arboleda, School of International Service
2007- Ebony Michelle Brown, School of Public Affairs
2006- Marlon I. Brown, School of Public Affairs
2005- Nicolas B. Chavez, Kogod School of Business
2004- Myra-Lyn Abinales Supetran, School of Public Affairs
2003- Anisha Dewan, School of International Service
2002- Lorenley Baez, School of Communication
2001- Antonio Gutierrez, School of International Service