Expand AU Menu

Department of Public Administration & Policy

Questions?

  • SPA: Public Administration
    Ward, Room

    Graduate programs: spagrad@american.edu

Mailing Address

Recipients of the Roger W. Jones Award for Executive Leadership

-1978-

Norman A. Carlson
Director of the Bureau of Prisons
Department of Justice

Edwin C. Kilgore
Director of Management Operation
Langley Research Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

-1979-

Christopher C. Kraft
Director, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Dale R. McOmber
Assistant Director, Budget Review
Office of Management and Budget

-1980-

Harry S. Havens
Assistant Comptroller General for Program Evaluation
General Accounting Office

Dr. Francis J. Mulhern
Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
Department of Agriculture

-1981-

Dr. William R. Lucas
Director, Marshall Flight Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Charles V. Yarbrough
Director, Management Support
Veterans Administration

-1982-

G. Phillips Hanna
Deputy Division Chief for Human Resources, Veterans, and Labor
Office of Management and Budget

William C. Watson Jr.
Deputy Director, Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

-1983-

David O. Cooke
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration
Department of Defense

Joyce J. Walker
Deputy Associate Director for Transportation, Commerce, and Housing
Office of Management and Budget

-1984-

Stanley Goldberg
Assistant Commissioner, Returns and Information Processing, Internal Revenue Service
Department of the Treasury

Gerald J. Mossinghoff
Assistant Secretary and Commissioner for Patents and Trademarks
U.S. Postal Service

-1985-

Robert L. Trachtenberg
Deputy Administrator, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration
Department of Health and Human Services

Robert J. Eichelberger
Director, U.S. Army Ballistic Research Laboratory
Department of the Army

-1986-

William E. Douglas
Commissioner, Financial Management Service
Department of the Treasury

Earle L. Messere
Technical Director, Naval Underwater Systems Center, Newport
U.S. Navy

-1987-

John R. Simpson
Director, U.S. Secret Service, and President of INTERPOL
Department of the Treasury

Milton J. Socolar
Special Assistant to the Comptroller General
General Accounting Office

-1988-

Dr. Vernon N. Houk
Director, Center for Environmental Health and Injury Control, Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

Raymond G. Kammer
Deputy Director, National Bureau of Standards
Department of Commerce

-1989-

Joseph R. Caraveo
Regional Postmaster General, Western Region
U.S. Postal Service

Richard A. Clarke
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Regional Affairs, Bureau of Intelligence and Research
Department of State

-1990-

James L. Blum
Assistant Director for Budget Analysis
Congressional Budget Office

Stephen E. Higgins
Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms
Department of the Treasury

-1991-

Thomas S. McFee
Assistant Secretary for Personnel Administration
Department of Health and Human Services

Joseph L. Moore
Director, Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Chicago
Department of Veterans Affairs

-1992-

Aaron Cohen
Director, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

J. Dexter Peach
Assistant Comptroller General, Resources, Community, and Economic Development Program
General Accounting Office

-1993-

Dr. Walter Dowdle
Deputy Director, Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

Eva C. Ugarkovich
Director of Financial Management
U.S. Air Force

-1994-

James J. Devine
Deputy Director for Support Services
National Security Agency

Dr. Ruth Kirschstein
Deputy Director, National Institutes of Health
Department of Health and Human Services

-1995-

Joan Dempsey
Director, National Military Intelligence Production Center
Department of Defense

Janet Shikles
Assistant Comptroller General for Health, Education, and Human Services
General Accounting Office

-1996-

Frank Almaguer
American Ambassador (Ret.)

Nancy George
Vice President for the Northeast Area
U.S. Postal Service

-1997-

John Dyer
Acting Principal Deputy Commissioner
Social Security Administration

Dr. J. Wayne Littles
Director, George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

-1998-

Virginia S. Bales
Deputy Director, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
Centers for Disease Control
Department of Health and Human Services

William J. Henderson
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
U.S. Postal Service

-1999-

John E. Sirmalis
Technical Director, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
U.S. Navy

Robert S. Winokur
Assistant Administrator for Satellite and Information Services
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

-2000-

Charles P. Nemfakos
Deputy Under Secretary for Institutional Strategic Planning
U.S. Navy

Janet Woodcock
Director, Center of Drug Evaluation and Research Food and Drug Administration
Department of Health and Human Services

-2001-

Paul D. Barnes
Deputy Commissioner for Human Resources
Social Security Administration

Arthur J. Murton
Director, Division of Insurance
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

-2002-

Victor K. Ferlise
Deputy to the Commanding General
U.S. Army Communications Electronic Command

Kenneth M. Pusateri
General Manager
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

-2003-

Larry G. Massanari
Regional Commissioner
Social Security Administration

Dr. James Randolph Farris
Regional Administrator
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Department of Health and Human Services

-2004-

Jennifer C. Buck
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs
Department of Defense

Michael J. Zamorski
Director, Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

-2005-

Sheila M. Earle
Acting Principal Director for Military Personnel Policy
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Marvin E. Gunn Jr.
Manager of the Office of Science, Chicago Office
Department of Energy

-2006-

David M. Altwegg
Deputy for Agency Operations
Missile Defense Agency
Office of the Secretary of Defense

William H. Gimson III
Chief Operating Officer
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Department of Health and Human Services

-2007-

MaryAnn Musumeci
Director, James J. Peters Veterans Affairs Medical Center–Bronx
Department of Veterans Affairs

John E. Potter
Postmaster General and Chief Executive Officer
U.S. Postal Service

-2008-

Thomas A. Betro
Director, Naval Criminal Investigative Service
U.S. Department of the Navy

Theresa M. Whelan
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for African Affairs
U.S. Department of Defense

-2009-

Gene L. Dodaro
Comptroller General of the United States
U.S. Government Accountability Office

Linda E. Stiff
Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement
Internal Revenue Service

-2010-

Kenneth E. Baker
Principle Assistant Deputy Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration
Office of Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation
U.S. Department of Energy

Margaret (Peggy) A. Forcarino
Deputy Commissioner for Patents
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
U.S. Department of Commerce

-2011-

Margaret Gilligan
Associate Administrator
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)

John A. Montgomery
Director of Research
Naval Research Laboratory (NRI)U.S. Department of the Navy

-2012-

Thomas L. Mesenbourg Jr.
Acting Director
U.S. Census Bureau

David Wennergren
Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD)

-2013-

David A. Bray
Chief Information Officer
Federal Communications Commission

Brian J. Persons
Assistant Deputy Chief, Naval Operations for Warfare Systems
U.S. Department of the Navy