Fall 2021 Course Offerings
Course Code Course Name Credits Day Time ET Instructor
SIS-676-101 Disputes & Diplmcy: East Asia 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Ji-Young Lee
SIS-686-101 Proseminar in International Affairs⁴ 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Claudia Hofmann
SIS-730-103 Writing Op-Eds ⁵ 1 October 2, October 3, October 9 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Aki Peritz
SIS-730-104 Developing Effective Communication Strategies ⁵ 1 September 18, September 19, September 25 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SIS-730-105 Sharpening Analytic Skills ⁵ 1 October 23, October 24, October 30 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Fulton Armstrong
SIS-750-101 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E)² 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Emma Fawcett
SIS-750-102 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E)² 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Roger Steele
SIS-793-101 Education in Emergencies ⁶ 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Allyson Krupar
SIS-793-102 Alternative Strategies: Implications for the Third Offset for NATO ⁶ 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Stephen Mariano
SISG-760-001 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-760-002 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Marie Louise Combes
SISG-760-003 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Amitav Acharya
SISG-761-003 Intercultural Communication³ 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SISG-761-004 Intercultural Communication³ 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Edward Timke
SISG-762-001 Global Governance³ 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-762-002 Global Governance³ 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Sahil Mathur
SISG-763-003 CANCELLED: Quantitative Methods 3 (Wednesdays) (9:00 PM - 10:20 PM ) (Michael Stanaitis)
SISG-763-004 Quantitative Methods 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-006 Quantitative Methods 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-007 Quantitative Methods 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Brandon Sims
SISG-764-001 International Economics¹ 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-764-002 International Economics¹ 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Assen Assenov
SISG-764-003 International Economics¹ 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Mitchell Ginsburg
SISG-765-001 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making² 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Paul Gelpi
SISG-765-002 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making² 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-001 Security from Inside the State 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Marie Louise Combes
SISG-767-002 Security from Inside the State 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Edward Lucas
SISG-767-003 Causes of War 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-004 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-767-005 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-768-001 Politics of Global Development 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Jennifer Wallace
SISG-768-002 Global Health Politics and Policy 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Maysaa Alobaidi
SISG-768-003 Foundations of Economic Development 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Emma Fawcett
SISG-770-001 The Making of US Foreign Policy: Institutions and Processes 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Jordan Tama
SISG-770-002 The Making of US Foreign Policy: Institutions and Processes 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Charles Pasquale
SISG-770-003 The U.S. as a World Power Since 1898 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Allen Pietrobon
SISG-771-001 Post-War Transitions 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-771-002 International Negotiation 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Jared Pentz
SISG-773-001 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Horacio Rivera Gutierrez
SISG-773-002 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Amarendra Sharma
SISG-773-003 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Amarendra Sharma
SISG-774-001 Understanding Global Economics and Markets⁴ 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Darryl Tyndorf
SISG-775-001 Executive Leadership 3 Sat 8/28, Sun 9/12, Thurs 9/6 - 12/19 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM, 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Nancy Sachs
SISG-775-002 Executive Leadership 3 Sat 8/28, Sun 9/12, Sat 9/6 - 12/19 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM, 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Nancy Sachs
Spring 2022 Course Offerings
Course Code Course Name Credits Day Time ET Instructor
SIS-619-101 Social Enterprise: Context and Best Practices 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Andreas Vailakis
SIS-676-101 Political and Social Challenges in Latin America 3 Tuesdays 5:30 PM - 8:00PM Ricardo Torres Perez
SIS-686-101 Proseminar in International Affairs ⁴ 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Eric Terzuolo
SIS-730-101 Skills Institute: Data Visualization Concepts, Tools, and Techniques ⁵ 1 February 5, February 6, February 19 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM William Rapp
SIS-730-102 Skills Institute: Systems for Sustainability ⁵ 1 February 12, February 13, February 26 4:30 PM - 9:00 PM Jennifer Lynne
SIS-730-103 Skills Institute: Visualizing and Representing Diversity in International Relations ⁵ 1 February 26, February 27, March 5 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Edward Timke
SIS-730-104 Skills Institute: Archival, Primary Source, & Investigative Research Skills ⁵ 1 March 12, March 13, March 19 March 20 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM Allen Pietrobon
SIS-750-101 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E) ² 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Emma Fawcett
SIS-750-102 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E) ² 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Roger Steele
SIS-750-103 Qualitative Methods and Methodology 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Edward Timke
SIS-793-101 Sanctions, Terrorist Financing, and Illicit Crimes ⁶ 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Joshua Shrager
SIS-793-102 Growth Strategy in Social Impact Organizations ⁶ 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SISG-760-001 Global International Relations: History, Theory, and Practice 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM deRaismes Combes
SISG-760-002 Global International Relations: History, Theory, and Practice 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-760-003 Global International Relations: History, Theory, and Practice 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM deRaismes Combes
SISG-761-001 Intercultural Communication 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Edward Timke
SISG-761-003 Intercultural Communication 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SISG-762-001 Global Governance 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Sahil Mathur
SISG-762-002 Global Governance 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-763-001 Quantitative Methods 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-002 Quantitative Methods 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-764-001 International Economics¹ 3 Mondays 9:00 PM -10:20 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-764-002 International Economics¹ 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-765-001 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making ² 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Paul Gelpi
SISG-765-002 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making ² 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-001 Security from Inside the State 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Richard Russell
SISG-767-002 Security from Inside the State 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Richard Russell
SISG-767-003 Causes of War 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-004 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-767-005 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM James Pugel
SISG-768-001 Politics of Global Development 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Jennifer Wallace
SISG-768-002 Sustainable Development and Global Environmental Policy 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM TBD
SISG-768-003 Global Health Politics and Policy 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Maysaa Alobaidi
SISG-770-001 Making of US Foreign Policy: Institutions and Processes 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Charles Pasquale
SISG-770-002 U.S. as a World Power Since 1898 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Allen Pietrobon
SISG-771-001 Post-War Transitions 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-771-002 International Negotiation 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Suzanne Ghais
SISG-773-001 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Horacio Rivera Gutierrez
SISG-773-002 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Horacio Rivera Gutierrez
SISG-774-001 Understanding Global Economics and Markets ⁴ 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Darryl Tyndorf

1 Pre-requisites: students must have satisfied the micro- and macro-economic requirements prior to enrollment
2 Pre-requisites: MAIR students are recommended to have completed SISG-763 prior to enrollment
3 MAIR students only
4 MIS students only
5 Skills institutes are worth one elective credit each. Students with 6 total required elective credits can package three 1-credit skills institutes together
6 Faculty/advisor approval required. Students must be in good academic standing to participate