Spring 2021 Course Offerings
Course Code Course Name Credits Day Time ET Instructor
SIS-619-101 Leading Social Innovation 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Andreas Vailakis
SIS-686-101 Proseminar in International Affairs ⁴ 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Eric Terzuolo
SIS-730-101 Skills Institute: Honing Analytic Writing Skills ⁵ 1 January 23, January 24, February 6 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Fulton Armstrong
SIS-730-102 Skills Institute: Systems of Sustainability ⁵ 1 February 13, February 14, February 27 4:30 PM - 9:00 PM, 4:30 PM - 9:00 PM, 4:30 PM - 9:00 PM Jennifer Lynne
SIS-730-103 Skills Institute: Monitoring and Evaluation of International Development Programs ⁵ 1 February 20, February 21, March 6 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Natalie Donahue
SIS-730-104 Skills Institute: Archival, Primary Source, & Investigative Research Skills ⁵ 1 March 13, March 14, March 21 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Allen Pietrobon
SIS-750-101 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E) ² 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Emma Fawcett
SIS-750-102 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E) ² 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Roger Steele
SIS-793-101 Sanctions, Terrorist Financing, and Illicit Crimes 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Joshua Shrager
SIS-793-102 Growth Strategy in Social Impact Organizations 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SISG-760-001 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice ³ 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM TBD
SISG-760-002 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice ³ 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-761-001 Intercultural Communication 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Edward Timke
SISG-761-002 Intercultural Communication 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SISG-762-001 Global Governance 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-762-002 Global Governance 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-763-001 Quantitative Methods 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-002 Quantitative Methods 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-764-001 International Economics¹ 3 Mondays 9:00 PM -10:20 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-764-002 International Economics¹ 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-765-001 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making ² 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Paul Gelpi
SISG-765-002 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making ² 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-001 Security from Inside the State 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Richard Russell
SISG-767-002 Security from Inside the State 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Richard Russell
SISG-767-003 Causes of War 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-004 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM TBD
SISG-767-005 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-768-001 Politics of Global Development 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Jennifer Wallace
SISG-768-002 Sustainable Development and Global Environmental Policy 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Lowery Parker
SISG-768-003 Global Health Politics and Policy 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Lindsay Burt
SISG-770-001 Making of US Foreign Policy: Institutions and Processes 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Charles Pasquale
SISG-770-002 U.S. as a World Power Since 1898 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Allen Pietrobon
SISG-771-001 Post-War Transitions 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-771-002 International Negotiation 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Suzanne Ghais
SISG-771-003 International Negotiation 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Elizabeth Dubois Mount
SISG-773-001 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Horacio Gutierrez
SISG-773-002 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Horacio Gutierrez
SISG-774-001 Understanding Global Economics and Markets ⁴ 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Darryl Tyndorf
Fall 2020 Course Offerings
Course Code Course Name Credits Day Time ET Instructor
SIS-686-102 Proseminar in International Affairs⁴ 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Maria Cowles
SIS-730-103 Skills Institute: Writing Op-Eds⁵ 1 October 3, October 4, October 17 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Aki Peritz
SIS-730-107 Skills Institute: Developing Effective Communication Strategies ⁵ 1 October 10, October 11, October 24 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM, 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SIS-730-105 Skills Institute: Learning from Survey Design⁵ 1 October 17, October 18, October 25 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM, 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM, 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM, Emma Fawcett
SIS-730-106 Skills Institute: Sharpening Analytic Skills ⁵ 1 November 7, November 8, November 21 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, Fulton Armstrong
SIS-750-101 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E)² 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Allyson Krupar
SIS-793-101 Alternative Strategies: Implications for the Third Offset for NATO 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Stephen Mariano
SIS-793-102 Education in Emergencies 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Allyson Krupar
SISG-760-001 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-760-002 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Marie Louise Combes
SISG-761-003 Intercultural Communication³ 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Ana Gonzalez
SISG-761-004 Intercultural Communication³ 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Edward Timke
SISG-762-001 Global Governance³ 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-762-002 Global Governance³ 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-763-003 Quantitative Methods 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-004 Quantitative Methods 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-005 CANCELLED (Quantitative Methods) (3) (Saturdays) (10:30 AM - 11:50 PM) (Brandon Sims)
SISG-764-001 International Economics¹ 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-764-002 International Economics¹ 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Assen Assenov
SISG-765-001 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making² 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Paul Gelpi
SISG-765-002 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making² 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-001 Security from Inside the State 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Marie Louise Combes
SISG-767-005 Security from Inside the State 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Edward Lucas
SISG-767-002 Causes of War 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Stephen Kelley
SISG-767-003 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Suzanne Ghais
SISG-767-004 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-768-001 Politics of Global Development 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Lowery Parker
SISG-768-002 Global Health Politics and Policy 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Maysaa Alobaidi
SISG-768-003 Foundations of Economic Development 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Emma Fawcett
SISG-770-001 The Making of US Foreign Policy: Institutions and Processes 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Charles Pasquale
SISG-770-002 The U.S. as a World Power Since 1898 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Allen Pietrobon
SISG-771-001 Post-War Transitions 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Melissa Sinclair
SISG-771-002 International Negotiation 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Elizabeth Mount
SISG-773-001 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Horacio Rivera Gutierrez
SISG-773-002 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Amarendra Sharma
SISG-773-003 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Horacio Rivera Gutierrez
SISG-774-001 Understanding Global Economics and Markets⁴ 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Darryl Tyndorf
SISG-775-001 Executive Leadership 3 August 21, August 22, August 23, August 31 - December 13 (Thursdays) 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM, 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM, 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM, 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Nancy Sachs
SISG-775-003 Executive Leadership 3 August 21, August 22, August 23, August 31 - December 13 (Saturdays) 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM, 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM, 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM, 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Nancy Sachs
Summer 2020 Course Offerings
Course Code Course Name Credits Day Time ET Instructor
SIS-686-101 Proseminar in International Affairs⁴ 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Kimberly Moloney
SIS-730-103 Skills Institute: Smartphone Media Production⁵ 1 June 13, June 14, June 27 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Larry Engel
SIS-730-104 Skills Institute: Research with Participants: Interviews, Focus Groups⁵ 1 July 11, July 12, July 25 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Edward Timke
SIS-730-105 Skills Institute: Consulting Skills ⁵ 1 June 6, June 20, June 21 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM, Stephanie Fischer
SIS-730-106 Skills Institute: Visualizing and Representing Diversity in International Relations 1 May 2, May 3, May 9 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM, 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Edward Timke
SIS-750-101 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E)² 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Natalie Donahue
SIS-750-102 Project Design, Monitoring, & Evaluation (PDM&E)² 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Roger Steele
SIS-793-101 Sanctions, Corruption, and Terrorist Financing 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Peter Piatetsky
SIS-793-102 Countering Propaganda and Disinformation 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Jorhena Thomas
SISG-760-001 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-760-002 International Studies: History, Theory, Practice³ 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-761-001 Intercultural Communication³ 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Alessandra Zielinski
SISG-761-002 Intercultural Communication³ 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Edward Timke
SISG-762-003 Global Governance³ 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Tamar Gutner
SISG-762-002 Global Governance³ 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Kimberly Moloney
SISG-763-001 Quantitative Methods 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Michael Stanaitis
SISG-763-002 Quantitative Methods 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Cherie Saulter
SISG-764-001 International Economics¹ 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Assen Assenov
SISG-764-002 International Economics¹ 3 Saturdays 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM Sabina Henneberg
SISG-765-001 Planning, Forecasting & Decision Making² 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Paul Gelpi
SISG-767-001 Security from Inside the State 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Marie Louise Combes
SISG-767-002 Causes of War 3 Mondays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Edward Lucas
SISG-767-003 Conflict Assessment and Prevention 3 Tuesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Suzanne Ghais
SISG-768-001 Politics of Global Development 3 Wednesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Jennifer Wallace
SISG-768-002 Sustainable Development & Global Environmental Policy 3 Mondays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Lowery Parker
SISG-768-003 Foundations of Economic Development 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Emma Fawcett
SISG-770-001 The Making of US Foreign Policy: Institutions and Processes 3 Tuesdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Charles Pasquale
SISG-770-002 The U.S. as a World Power Since 1898 3 Thursdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Allen Pietrobon
SISG-771-001 Post-War Transitions 3 Saturdays 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM Jennifer Wallace
SISG-771-002 International Negotiation 3 Thursdays 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM Kwaku Nuamah
SISG-773-001 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Horacio Rivera Gutierrez
SISG-773-003 Introduction to Economic Theory 3 Wednesdays 9:00 PM - 10:20 PM Amarendra Sharma
SISG-775-001 Executive Leadership 3 Thursdays 7:00 PM - 8:50 PM Nancy Sachs

1 Pre-requisites: students must have satisfied the micro- and macro-economic requirements prior to enrollment
2 Pre-requisites: MAIR and SE students are recommended to have completed SISG-763 prior to enrollment
3 MAIR and SE students only
4 MIS students only
5 Skills institutes are worth one elective credit each. Students with 6 total required elective credits can package three 1-credit skills institutes together
6 Faculty/advisor approval required. Students must be in good academic standing to participate