Contact Us

Phone: (202) 885-2940 Graduate programs: spagrad@american.edu Undergraduate programs: aupublicaffairs@american.edu

Kerwin Hall

Public Affairs, School of 4400 Massachusetts Avenue NW Washington, DC 20016 United States

Back to top

Fall 2020 Courses

Based on information received from our faculty, Fall 2020 courses at SPA received a “tag” which indicates which modality will be used for each course. SPA courses will have two modalities in the Fall 2020 semester:

  • The course will meet at its scheduled time in live online sessions, with no in-person class meetings.
  • This course meets online only (asynchronous) and is recommended for students who cannot meet at a set class time.

Class information will also be listed on the schedule in Eagle Service.

Note: courses for MPAP and MSCTHS are not included in the tables below.

#FallforSPA

Fall for SPA

Information for students about SPA's Fall 2020 semester

Learn More

Full Course List
Course Number Instructor Days Times Course Title Tag
GOVT-105-003 Sarah Houser Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority Live Online
GOVT-105-004 Christopher Utter Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority Live Online
GOVT-105-005 Borden Flanagan Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM -2:10 PM Individual Freedom vs Authority Live Online
GOVT-105-006 Jeremy Janow Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority Live Online
GOVT-105-007 Borden Flanagan Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM -11:00 AM Individual Freedom vs Authority Live Online
GOVT-110-014 Steven Taylor Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Politics in the U.S. Live Online
GOVT-110-016 David Lublin Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Politics in the U.S. Live Online
GOVT-130-001 Saul Newman Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM -12:35 PM Comparative Politics Live Online
GOVT-130-003 Korneliya Bachiyska Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Comparative Politics Live Online
GOVT-130-004 Korneliya Bachiyska Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Comparative Politics Live Online
GOVT-130-005 Korneliya Bachiyska Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Comparative Politics Live Online
GOVT-210-005 Roger Lukoff Monday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM American Public Policy and Political Power Live Online
GOVT-211-002 Jeremy Janow Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Roots of Political Economy Live Online
GOVT-226-001 Chris Edelson Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM The Constitution, Presidential Power and the War on Terror Live Online
GOVT-226-002 Chris Edelson Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM The Constitution, Presidential Power and the War on Terror Live Online
GOVT-231-001 Susan Glover Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Politics in the Developing World Live Online
GOVT-235-002 Susan Glover Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Political Conflict Live Online
GOVT-240-001 Steven Taylor Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Metropolitan Politics Live Online
GOVT-310-006 Matthew Foster Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Introduction to Political Research Live Online
GOVT-315-001 Ron Elving Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM -9:25 AM Elections and Voting Behavior Live Online
GOVT-315-002 Candice Nelson Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Elections and Voting Behavior Live Online
GOVT-315-003 Rob Engel Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Elections and Voting Behavior Live Online
GOVT-317-001 Dan Arbell Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Israeli Politics and Public Policy Live Online
GOVT-320-001 Dr. Patricia Lee Sykes Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM The Presidency Live Online
GOVT-321-003 Ron Elving Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM -11:00 AM Congress and Legislative Behavior Live Online
GOVT-335-001 Susan Glover Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Democratization:Theory and Practice Live Online
GOVT-401-001 Andrew R Flores Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM LGBTQ Politics & Policy Live Online
GOVT-403-001 Borden Flanagan Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM -2:10 PM Ancient Political Thought Live Online
GOVT-433-001 Steven Taylor Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM Topics in Sub-Saharan African Politics: Political History from Pre-colonialism to the Present. Live Online
GOVT-464/664-001 Matthew Herrmann Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Politics & Policy in the Digital Age Live Online
GOVT-482/682-001 Vicky Wilkins Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Women and Politics Live Online
GOVT-486-001 Sarah Houser Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Feminist Political Theory Live Online
GOVT-521-001 Candice Nelson Saturday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Presidential Campaign Advance Live Online
GOVT-618-001 Jeff Gill Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Bayesian Statistics Live Online
GOVT-650-001 Andrew Ballard Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Political Analysis Live Online
GOVT-652-001 Dr. Patricia Lee Sykes Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM The Presidency and the Executive Branch Live Online
GOVT-730-002 Adrienne LeBas Wednesday 2:30 PM -5:20 PM Seminar in Comparative Politics Live Online
JLC-101-001 Kevin Boyle Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Introduction to the Law Live Online
JLC-103-002 Kevin Boyle Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Critical Issues in Justice Live Online
JLC-103-006 Kevin Davis Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Critical Issues in Justice Live Online
JlC-104-002 Kevin Boyle Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Systems of Justice Live Online
JLC-104-004 Alex Clayton Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice Live Online
JLC-104-007 Justin Saffar Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice Live Online
JLC-110-004 Doug Klusmeyer Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Western Legal Tradition Live Online
JLC-200-001 Douglas Major Ryan Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Deprivation of Liberty Live Online
JLC-202-001 Doug Klusmeyer Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM History of International Thought & Law Live Online
JLC-210-001 Victor Brito Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Policing in America Live Online
JLC-280-001 Suat Cubukcu Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Intro to Justice Research Live Online
JLC-280-002 Suat Cubukcu Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Intro to Justice Research Live Online
JLC-332-001 rainey ransom Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Corrections and the Constitution Live Online
JLC-402-001 Roberto DiBella Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Comparative Systems Law and Justice Live Online
JLC-420-001 Sanja Pesek Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Law and Society Live Online
JLC-431-001 Robert Johnson Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM The Prison Community Live Online
JLC-444-003 Katharine Manning Wednesday 8:10 AM : 11:00 AM Victim Rights Live Online
JLC-454-001 Sanja Pesek Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Violence, Justice and the Law Live Online
JLC-484-001 David M Torres Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Intelligence Analysis Live Online
JLC-485/685-002 Trace Lasley Thursday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Strategy and Tactics of Terrorist Organizations Live Online
JLC-638-001 TaLisa J. Carter Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Race and Justice in America Live Online
JLC-643-001 John Firman Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Emerging Issues in Policing Live Online
JLC-672-001 Suat Cubukcu Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Terrorism, Crime & Public Policy Live Online
JLC-696-002 Sasha OConnell Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM U.S. Cyber Policy Live Online
PUAD-601-002 Alison Jacknowitz Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis I Live Online
PUAD-616-001 Jim Eisenmann Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Legal Basis of Public Administration Live Online
PUAD-626-900; PUAD-626-901 David Rosenbloom Friday,Saturday,Sunday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Key Executive Program Legal Issues in Public Administration Live Online
PUAD-646-901 Patricia Parham Friday,Saturday,Sunday Consultation, Coaching, Theory and Skills Live online
PUAD-670-001 Aparna Soni Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Economics for Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD-670-002 Aparna Soni Monday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Economics for Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD-672-001 Dave Marcotte Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Advanced Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD-710-001 David Rosenbloom Monday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM ProSeminar in Public Administration Live Online
PUAD-770 001 Bradley Hardy Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Economics for Policy Analysis Live Online
SPA-101-001 Claire Griggs Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM PPL Scholars Lab 1 Live Online
SPA-189-001 Lara Schwartz Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Introduction to CLEG Live Online
SPA-189-002 Christopher Utter Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Introduction to CLEG Live Online
SPA-220-006 Lara Schwartz Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM The American Constitution Live Online
SPA-220-008 Frank Rangoussis Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM The American Constitution Live Online
SPA-300-002 Joe Young Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM SPA Honors Colloquium Live Online
SPA-361-001 Paul Manuel Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Leadership Lab 1 (For first-year members of the SPA leadership program) Live Online
SPA-612-001 Andrew Ballard Thursday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Conduct of Inquiry I Live Online
GOVT-105-001 Bradley Jackson Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority Live Online
GOVT-105-002 Bradley Jackson Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority Live Online
GOVT-130-002 Laura Paler Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Comparative Politics Live Online
GOVT-205-001 Sarah Houser Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Political Theory: Issues and Texts Live Online
GOVT-210-004 Jason Knapp Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM American Public Policy and Political Power Live Online
GOVT-210-006 Jim Quirk Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Political Power and American Public Policy Live Online
GOVT-210-007 Jim Quirk Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Political Power and American Public Policy Live Online
GOVT-221-001 Richard Carroll Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Income and Wealth in America Live Online
GOVT-310-001 Kimberly Cowell-Meyers Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Political Research Live Online
GOVT-310-002 Kimberly Cowell-Meyers Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Introduction to Political Research Live Online
GOVT-310-003 Seo-young Silvia Kim Monday, Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Introduction to Political Research Live Online
GOVT-310-007 Ryan Moore Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Political Research Live Online
GOVT-321-001 Jeff Lane Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Congress and Legislative Behavior Live Online
GOVT-321-002 Jeff Lane Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Congress and Legislative Behavior Live Online
GOVT-321-004 Thomas Kahn Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Congress and Legislative Behavior Live Online
GOVT-322-001 Jim Quirk Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM American Political Parties Live Online
GOVT-391-002 WIlliam Shields Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Executive Branch-NGO Internship Seminar Live Online
GOVT-396-001 john e reeder Wednesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Interpreting the Human-Nature Dynamic and Implications for Environmental Policy Live Online
GOVT-435-001; GOVT 696-002 Adrienne LeBas Tuesday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Political Violence and Civil Wars Live Online
GOVT-439-001 Kimberly Cowell-Meyers Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Politics of Peace in Northern Ireland Live Online
GOVT-443/643 -001 Carrie Giddins Pergram Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Political Writing Live Online
GOVT-443/643-002 Carrie Giddins Pergram Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Political Writing Live Online
GOVT-461-001 Betsy Fischer Martin Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM Politics in the TV Age Live Online
GOVT-470-001 Ryan Moore Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Intro to Applied Political Data Science Live Online
GOVT-492-001 Kim Westemeier Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Seminar for Teaching Assistants Live Online
GOVT-650-002 Natalie Jackson Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Political Analysis Live Online
GOVT-656-002 Seo-young Silvia Kim Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Voting Behavior, Elections & Campaigns Live Online
JLC -496/696-005 Bev-Freda Jackson Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Social Justice Movements Live Online
JLC-101-004 Vanessa Careiro Monday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Introduction to Law 101 Live Online
JLC-103-005 TaLisa J. Carter Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Critical Issues in Justice Live Online
JLC-104-006 Janice Iwama Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM Intro to Systems of Justice Live Online
JLC-104-009 Dick Bennett Monday, Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Introduction to the System of Justice Live Online
JLC-110-002 Bill Davies Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Western Legal Tradition Live Online
JLC-110-003 Bill Davies Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Western Legal Tradition Live Online
JLC-110-005 Hillary Mellinger Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Western Legal Tradition Live Online
JLC-205-003 Jim Ives Sunday Introduction to Criminology Live Online
JLC-225-001 Matthew Pascocello Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM American Legal Culture Live Online
JLC-302-001 David Fagelson Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM -3:45 PM Law And Social Theory Live Online
JLC-410-001 David Fagelson Monday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Legal Theory Live Online
JLC-426/626-002 Zuberi Williams Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Domestic Violence Live Online
JLC-445-001 Amy Bills Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Gangs and Gang Violence Live Online
JLC-470/670-001 David Malet Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Causes of Terrorism and Political Violence Live Online
JLC-471/671-001 Ali Ozdogan Tuesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Evolution of Global Jihad Live Online
JLC-485-001 David Malet Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Political Violence since 1970 Live Online
JLC-496-002 Janice Iwama Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Bridging Perspectives Live Online
JLC-496/696-004 Divya Ramjee Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Transnational Cybercrime Live Online
JLC-496-006 Kiran Raj Monday, Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Introduction to U.S. Cyber Policy Live Online
JlC-602-001 David Fagelson Monday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Legal Theory Live Online
JLC-673-001 Tricia Bacon Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM National Security Policy Live Online
JLC-680-003 Kareem Jordan Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Justice Research I Live Online
JLC-695-001 Tricia Bacon Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Terrorism & Homeland Sec Practicum Live Online
JLC-710-001 Lallen T. Johnson Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Proseminar in Justice Live Online
PUAD-601-001 Carla Flink Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis I Live Online
PUAD-603-002 Sonja Walti Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Policy Process Live Online
PUAD-606-001 Karen Baehler Monday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Foundations of Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD-606-002 Karen Baehler Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Foundations of Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD-606-006 Sonja Walti Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Foundations of PolicyAnalysis Live Online
PUAD-609-001 Jocelyn Johnston Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM State and Local Management Live Online
PUAD-612-001 patrick malone Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Administration and the Polic Process Live Online
PUAD-615-001 Rebecca Yurman Wednesday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Public Private Partnerships Live Online
PUAD-617-001 Rebecca Yurman Thursday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Project Management Live Online
PUAD-617-002 John Driessnack Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Project Management Live Online
PUAD-630-001 Seth Gershenson Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Public Managerial Economics Live Online
PUAD-631-001 Marquise McGraw Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Financing Government Services Live Online
PUAD-633-001 Carla Flink Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Budgeting and Financial Management Live Online
PUAD-681-001 Lewis Faulk Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Managing Nonprofit Organizations Live Online
PUAD-684-001 Khaldoun AbouAssi Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Organizational Analysis Live Online
PUAD-685-004 Claudia Persico Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Education Policy in America Live Online
PUAD-685-003 Khaldoun AbouAssi Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Grant Management Live Online
PUAD-685-006 Mike Bader Thursday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Topics in Policy Analysis/Mgmt: Urban Policy & Community Devel Live Online
PUAD-688-001 Marquise McGraw Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Policy Practicum Live Online
PUAD-696-001 cornelisus kerwin Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Regulatory Policy and Management Live Online
SPA-220-004 Susan Green Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM The American Constitution Live Online
SPA-220-005 Susan Green Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM The American Constitution Live Online
SPA-220-009 Melvin Urofsky Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM The American Constitution Live Online
SPA-362-001, 002,003 Paul Manuel Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Leadership Lab 2 (for second-year members of the SPA leadership program) Live Online
SPA-614-001 Seth Gershenson Thursday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Conduct of Inquiry III Live Online
GOVT-310-004 TBD Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Political Research Live Online
JLC-104-008 Tiffany Simmons Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice Live Online
GOVT-310-005 Daniel Gade Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Intro to Political Research Live Online
GOVT-615-001 Todd Eisenstadt Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Research Design for Doctoral Students Live Online
JLC-310-001 patricia mitchell Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM The Legal Profession Live Online
JLC-342-001 patricia mitchell Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Judicial Administration Live Online
GOVT-105-009 Alan Levine Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Individual Freedom v. Authority Live online
GOVT-110-017 Karen O'Connor Wednesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Politics in the U.S. (with lab) Live online
GOVT-110-025 Karen O'Connor Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Politics in the U.S. Live online
GOVT-235-001 Diane Singerman Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Political Conflict Live online
GOVT-322-002 Rob Engel Wednesday 8:10 AM -11:00 AM American Political Parties Live online
GOVT-406/606-001 Alan Levine Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM American Political Thought Live online
GOVT-415-001 Gregg Ivers Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Southern Civil Rights Movement Live online
GOVT-423-002 Jeff Burnam Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Advanced Seminar in Public Policy:Politics of Global Climate Change Live online
GOVT-426-002 Kamal Beyoghlow Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM U.S. Intelligence Community Live online
GOVT-430/630-002 Kamal Beyoghlow Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Homeland Security Policy and Strategy Live online
GOVT-455-001 Gregg Ivers Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Equal Protection Live online
GOVT-485/685-002 Karen O'Connor Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Women and the 2020 Elections Live online
GOVT-485/685-003 Amanda Miller Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Women and Advocacy Live online
GOVT-496/696-001 Diane Singerman Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Middle East Urbanism, Local Governance, and the Right to the City Live online
GOVT-524-001 Alan Rosenblatt Saturday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM The Art and Craft of Lobbying: The Use of the Internet in Advocacy Campaigns Live online
JLC-101-006 Claire Griggs Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Introduction to Law Live online
JLC-103-003 Brad Bartholomew Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Critical Issues in Justice Live online
JLC-103-004 Brad Bartholomew Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Critical Issues in Justice Live online
JLC-104-003 Michelle Engert Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Intro to Systems of Justice Live online
JLC-104-010 Alyssa Purdy Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice Live online
JLC-201-002 Chana Barron Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Philosophical Problems in Law Live Online
JLC-205-001 Peter Maida Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Introduction to Criminology Live online
JLC-230-001 Peter Maida Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Corrections Live online
JLC-245-001 Lynn A. Addington Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Cities and Crime Live online
JLC-308-001 Chana Barron Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Justice, Morality and Law Live online
JLC-309-002 Alyssa Purdy Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Justice and Public Policy Live online
JLC-413-001 Michelle Engert Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Public Defense and the Sixth Amendment Live online
JLC-435/635-001 Chana Barron Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM Gender and the Law Live online
JLC-458-001 Lynn A. Addington Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM The Juvenile and the Law Live online
JLC-477/677-001 David M Torres Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Security Challenges in South Asia Live online
JLC-496-007 sara schotland Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Justice Issues Dystopian Fiction and Media Live online
JLC-670-002 Brad Bartholomew TBD TBD Causes of Terrorism & Political Violence Live online
JLC-680-001 Jane Palmer Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Justice Research Methods Live online
PUAD-605-001 Anna Amirkhanyan Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Public Managers Live online
PUAD-605-003 Anna Amirkhanyan Monday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Quantitative Methods for Public Managers Live online
PUAD-610-001 Howard McCurdy Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Administration Capstone Live online
PUAD-612-005 Howard McCurdy Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Public Administration in the Policy Process Live online
PUAD-619-001 Barbara Romzek Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00PM Ethics in Public Policy Live online
PUAD-630-002 Laura Langbein Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Managerial Economics Live online
PUAD-662-900 Deat LaCour Friday,Saturday,Sunday Applied Research Methods Live online
PUAD-684-002 Barbara Romzek Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Organizational Analysis Live online
PUAD-685-001 Daniel Fiorino Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Policies for the Environment and Energy Live online
PUAD-685-005 Taryn Morrissey Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Healthcare Policy Live online
PUAD-730-001 Laura Langbein Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Proseminar in Public Policy Live online
SPA-085/685-003 Douglas Steiger Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM How to Lobby Congressional Staff Live online
SPA-220-012 Claire Griggs Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM The American Constitution Live online
SPA-370-001 Daniel Fiorino Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM American Environmental Policy Live online
SPA-396-001 Taryn Morrissey Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Health Policy Live online
SPA-085/685-004 Gray Kimbrough Saturday 9:00 AM- 4:30 PM Telling Stories With IPUMS Data Live online
GOVT-110-013 Masaki Hidaka Monday, Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Politics in the U.S. Live online
GOVT-110-015 Masaki Hidaka Monday, Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Politics in the U.S. Live online
JLC-103-007 Ebony Russ Thursday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Critical Issues in Justice Live online
JLC-205-002 Lallen T. Johnson Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Criminology Live online
JLC-402-002 Jen Gumbrewicz Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Comparative Systems of Justice Live online
JLC-402-003 Jonathan Crock Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Comparative Systems of Law and Justice Live online
JLC-437-001 Cynthia Barnett-Ryan Wednesday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Measurement of Crime Live online
JLC-695-002 Kelley Misata Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Cybersecurity in Nonprofit Organizations Live online
GOVT-465/665-001 Jenna Brayton TBD GOVT 465: Politics and the internet Asynchronous
GOVT-628-001 Candice Nelson, Molly O'Rourke Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Proseminar in Political Communication Asynchronous
JLC-245-002 Lynn A. Addington Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM Cities and Crime Asynchronous
PUAD-691-001 Rebecca Yurman TBD TBD Internship Asynchronous
SPA-391-001 Paul Manuel Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Leadership Internship (for members of the SPA leadership program) Asynchronous
JLC-309-005 Rody Damis Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Justice and Public Policy Live Online
JLC-309-006 Rody Damis Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Justice and Public Policy Live Online
SPA-685-004 Gray Kimbrough Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Telling Stories With IPUMS Data Live online
GOVT-465/665-001 Jenna Brayton Sunday TBD GOVT 465: Politics and the internet Asynchronous
SPA-085-003 Douglas Steiger Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM How to Lobby Congressional Staff Live online
PUAD-663-900 Deat LaCour Friday,Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Applied Research Methods Live online
GOVT-524-001 Alan Rosenblatt Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM The Art and Craft of Lobbying: The Use of the Internet in Advocacy Campaigns Live online
GOVT-485/685-002 Karen O'Connor Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women and the 2020 Elections Live online
GOVT-485/685-003 Amanda Miller Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women and Advocacy Live online
JLC-205-003 Jim Ives Sunday TBD Introduction to Criminology Asynchronous
JLC-621-001 Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Justice in the face of terror Live online
JLC-682-001 Trace Lasley TBD TBD Crime and Conflict Nexus Live online
JLC-683-001 Sasha O'Connell TBD TBD Cyber Threats and Security Live online
JLC-684-002 Andrea Artero TBD TBD Intelligence Analysis Live online
JLC-685-001 David Malet TBD TBD Foreign Fighters Live online
JLC-673-002 Tricia Bacon TBD TBD Seminar on National Security Policy Live online
JLC-674-001 Joe Young TBD TBD Domestic Terrorism and Political Violence Live online
JLC678-001 Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Investigating Terrorism Live online
JLC-687-001 Joe Young TBD TBD Intro to Counterterrorism Resolution I Live online
JLC-688-001 Jane Palmer TBD TBD Intro to Counterterrorism Resolution II Live online
JLC-689-001 Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Counterterrorism Law & Policy Live online
GOVT-444-001; GOVT-664-001 John Shosky Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Political Speechwriting Live Online
JLC-610-001 Sheryl Cozart Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Justice and Public Policy: Controversial Issues Live Online
JLC-281-001 Daniella Mascarenhas Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM -11:00 AM Intro to Legal Studies Resrch Live Online
JLC-201-001 Daniella Mascarenhas Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Philosophical Problems in Law Live Online
SPA-220-001 Daniella Mascarenhas Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM The American Constitution Live Online
PUAD-608-001 Wouter van Acker Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Comparative Administrative Systems Live Online
JLC-447-001 Michael A. Spochart Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Policing in a Global Context Live Online
JLC-608-001 Sam Danai Tuesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Constitution and Criminal Procedure Live Online
JLC-496-008 Anas Askar Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Green Criminology Asynchronous
GOVT-524-002 Patrick Griffin Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Managing Issue Advocacy Campaigns Live Online
JLC-245-003 Matthew D'Anna Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Cities and Crime Live Online
GOVT-620-001 James Wallner Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Politics and American Public Policy Live Online
GOVT-620-002 James Wallner Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Applied Politics and American Public Policy Live Online
JLC-607-001 James Ives Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Concept of Justice Live Online
PUAD-620-900 Patrick Malone; Angelo Ioffreda Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Public Marketing and Strategic Communications Live Online
PUAD-620-901 Patrick Malone; Angelo Ioffreda Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Public Marketing and Strategic Communications Live Online
JLC-496-009 Drake, Z Tuesday, Friday 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM Prevention and Deterrence of Crime Live Online
SPA-085/685-001 Mark Maxin Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Building a Harassment Free Workplace Live Online
SPA-085/685-002 Meagan Snow Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Principles of GIS Live Online
SPA-085/685-005 Jonathan Schwabish Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Core Principles of Data Visualization Live Online
GOVT-665-001 Jenna Brayton TBD TBD Politics and Internet Asynchronous
JLC-491-001 Christan De Waal Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Intern in Justice/Legal Setting Asynchronous
JLC-670-001 David Malet Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Causes of Terrorism & Political Violence Live Online
JLC-678-002 Andrews, K Tuesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Investigating Terrorism Live Online
JLC-685-002 Trace Lasley Thursday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Strat/Tactics of Terrorist Org Live Online
PUAD-624-900 Gwndolyn Sykes Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Budgeting and Financial Management Live Online
PUAD-624-901 Gwndolyn Sykes Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Budgeting and Financial Management Live Online
JLC-496-003 Erin Beinhart Saturday, Sunday 10:00 AM - 4:15 PM International Police Deveopment Live Online
JLC-496-004 Divya Ramjee Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Transnational Cybercrime Live Online
JLC-309-003 Gordon-Andrew Fletcher Thursday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Justice and Public Policy Live Online
GOVT-489-001 Timothy Titus Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM CLEG Seminar Live Online
GOVT-391-001 Glendon Diehl Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Internship: Congress Live Online
GOVT-210-002 Lee Lukoff Tuesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Political Power & American Public Policy Live Online
GOVT-210-001 Lee Lukoff Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Political Power & American Public Policy Live Online
JLC-444-002 S. Vinet Bryant Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:0 PM Anatomy of a Homicide Live Online
JLC-475/675-001 Sahar Khan Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Terrorism & Counterterrorism Live Online
SPA-350-001 Ronald Lampard Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:0 PM Constitutional Law I: Powers and Federalism Live Online
JLC-426/626-001 Kenya Davis Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:0 PM Domestic Violence Live Online
PUAD-670-003 Shirin Sabetghadam Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Economics for Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD-601-003 Marquise McGraw Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis Live Online
GOVT-485/685-001 Lucy Gettman Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women on the Run in 2020 Live Online
PUAD606-003 Wang, F; Baehler, K TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD606-004 Putansu, S; Baehler, K TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis Live Online
PUAD621-900 Jones, K Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Language of Statistics Key Live Online
PUAD621-901 Jones, K Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Language of Statistics Key Live Online
JLC691-001 Aaron Lucas TBD TBD Internship in Justice Setting Live Online
JLC422/622-001 Aaron Lucas Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Advocate: Offenders in Society Live Online
JLC491-002 Aaron Lucas TBD TBD Intern in Justice/Legal Setting Live Online
PUAD-604-001 Laura Langbein Monday 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM Public Program Evaluation Live Online
GOVT-208-001 Sarah Houser Tuesday, Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Justice and Citizenship Live Online
JLC-205-004 Emerald Jones Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Introduction to Criminology Live Online
JLC-101-005 Amanda Kimble Wednesday 8:20 - 10:50 Introduction to Law Live Online
GOVT-455-001 Gregg Ivers Monday, Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Equal Protection Live Online
GOVT-415-001 Gregg Ivers Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Southern Civil Rights Movement Live Online
GOVT-333-001 Jerry Sheridan TBD TBD Government and Politics of the EU Asynchronous
JLC-621-001 W. Cook; Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Justice in the Face of Terror Asynchronous
JLC-621-002 W. Cook; Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Justice in the Face of Terror Asynchronous
JLC670-002 Chardon Murray; Batholomew, B TBD TBD Causes of Terrorism and Political Violence Asynchronous
JLC-673-002 Russell, R; Trisha Bacon TBD TBD Seminar on National Security Asynchronous
JLC-674-001 Goldman, L; Joe Young TBD TBD Domestic Terrorism and Political Violence Asynchronous
JLC-678-001 W. Cook; Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Investigating Terrorism Asynchronous
JLC-682-001 Trace Lasley TBD TBD Crime and Conflict Nexus Asynchronous
JLC-683-001 Rhea Siers; Sasha O'Connell TBD TBD Cyber Threats and Security Asynchronous
JLC-684-002 Andrea Artero TBD TBD Intelligence Analysis Asynchronous
JLC-684-003 Andrea Artero TBD TBD Intelligence Analysis Asynchronous
JLC-685-001 Whitney Grespin; David Malet TBD TBD Foreign Fighters Asynchronous
JLC-687-001 Joe Young TBD TBD Introdcution to Counterterrorism Research I Asynchronous
JLC-688-001 Jane Palmer TBD TBD Introduction to Counterterrorism Research II Asynchronous
JLC-689-001 Jennifer Gumbrewitz; Claire Griggs TBD TBD Counteterrorism Law and Policy Asynchronous
PUAD-688-003 Newman, N; Sonja Walti TBD TBD Policy Practicum Asynchronous
PUAD-688-004 Bawden, A; Sonja Walti TBD TBD Policy Practicum Asynchronous
PUAD-606-003 TBD TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis Asynchronous
PUAD-606-004 Putansu, S; Baehler, K TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis Asynchronous
PUAD-612-003 Council, D TBD TBD Introduction to Public Administration and Policy Process Asynchronous
PUAD-612-004 Champion, B; Sonja Walti TBD TBD Introduction to Public Administration and Policy Process Asynchronous
PUAD-617-003 Newman, N; Baehler, K TBD TBD Project Management Asynchronous
PUAD-617-004 Newman, N; Baehler, K TBD TBD Project Management Asynchronous
PUAD-626-003 Wilson, W; Rosenbloom D TBD TBD Legal issues in Pubic Administration Asynchronous
PUAD-626-004 Wilson, W; Rosenbloom D TBD TBD Legal issues in Pubic Administration Asynchronous
PUAD-633-003 Sims, C; Hyde, A TBD TBD Budgeting and Financial Management Asynchronous
PUAD-633-004 Hyde, A TBD TBD Budgeting and Financial Management Asynchronous
PUAD-650-003 Ploumis-Devick, E; Zaplin, R TBD TBD Leadership in the Changing Workplace Asynchronous
PUAD-650-004 Zaplin, R TBD TBD Leadership in the Changing Workplace Asynchronous
PUAD-661-003 Poirier, J; Jacknowitz, A TBD TBD Foundations of Program Evaluation Asynchronous
PUAD-661-004 Salmons, T; Jacknowitz, A TBD TBD Foundations of Program Evaluation Asynchronous
PUAD-665-003 Vanderschuere, M; Wilkins, V TBD TBD Managing Human Capital Assets Asynchronous
PUAD-665-004 TBD TBD TBD Managing Human Capital Assets Asynchronous
Live online (scheduled times in live online sessions)
Course Number Instructor Days Times Course Title
GOVT-105-009 Alan Levine Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Individual Freedom v. Authority
GOVT-110-017 Karen O'Connor Wednesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Politics in the U.S. (with lab)
GOVT-110-025 Karen O'Connor Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Politics in the U.S.
GOVT-235-001 Diane Singerman Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Political Conflict
GOVT-322-002 Rob Engel Wednesday 8:10 AM -11:00 AM American Political Parties
GOVT-406/606-001 Alan Levine Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM American Political Thought
GOVT-415-001 Gregg Ivers Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Southern Civil Rights Movement
GOVT-423-002 Jeff Burnam Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Advanced Seminar in Public Policy:Politics of Global Climate Change
GOVT-426-002 Kamal Beyoghlow Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM U.S. Intelligence Community
GOVT-430/630-002 Kamal Beyoghlow Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Homeland Security Policy and Strategy
GOVT-455-001 Gregg Ivers Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Equal Protection
GOVT-485/685-002 Karen O'Connor Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Women and the 2020 Elections
GOVT-485/685-003 Amanda Miller Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Women and Advocacy
GOVT-496/696-001 Diane Singerman Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Middle East Urbanism, Local Governance, and the Right to the City
GOVT-524-001 Alan Rosenblatt Saturday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM The Art and Craft of Lobbying: The Use of the Internet in Advocacy Campaigns
JLC-101-006 Claire Griggs Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Introduction to Law
JLC-103-003 Brad Bartholomew Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Critical Issues in Justice
JLC-103-004 Brad Bartholomew Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Critical Issues in Justice
JLC-104-003 Michelle Engert Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Intro to Systems of Justice
JLC-104-010 Alyssa Purdy Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice
JLC-205-001 Peter Maida Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Introduction to Criminology
JLC-230-001 Peter Maida Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Corrections
JLC-245-001 Lynn A. Addington Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Cities and Crime
JLC-308-001 Chana Barron Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Justice, Morality and Law
JLC-309-002 Alyssa Purdy Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Justice and Public Policy
JLC-413-001 Michelle Engert Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Public Defense and the Sixth Amendment
JLC-435/635-001 Chana Barron Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM Gender and the Law
JLC-458-001 Lynn A. Addington Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM The Juvenile and the Law
JLC-477/677-001 David M Torres Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Security Challenges in South Asia
JLC-496-007 sara schotland Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Justice Issues Dystopian Fiction and Media
JLC-670-002 Brad Bartholomew TBD TBD Causes of Terrorism & Political Violence
JLC-680-001 Jane Palmer Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Justice Research Methods
PUAD-605-001 Anna Amirkhanyan Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Public Managers
PUAD-605-003 Anna Amirkhanyan Monday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Quantitative Methods for Public Managers
PUAD-610-001 Howard McCurdy Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Administration Capstone
PUAD-612-005 Howard McCurdy Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Public Administration in the Policy Process
PUAD-619-001 Barbara Romzek Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00PM Ethics in Public Policy
PUAD-630-002 Laura Langbein Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Managerial Economics
PUAD-662-900 Deat LaCour Friday,Saturday,Sunday Applied Research Methods
PUAD-684-002 Barbara Romzek Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Organizational Analysis
PUAD-685-001 Daniel Fiorino Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Policies for the Environment and Energy
PUAD-685-005 Taryn Morrissey Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Healthcare Policy
PUAD-730-001 Laura Langbein Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Proseminar in Public Policy
SPA-085-003 Douglas Steiger Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM How to Lobby Congressional Staff
SPA-220-012 Claire Griggs Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM The American Constitution
SPA-370-001 Daniel Fiorino Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM American Environmental Policy
SPA-396-001 Taryn Morrissey Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Health Policy
SPA-685-004 Gray Kimbrough Saturday 9:00 AM- 4:30 PM Telling Stories With IPUMS Data
GOVT-110-013 Masaki Hidaka Monday, Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Politics in the U.S.
GOVT-110-015 Masaki Hidaka Monday, Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Politics in the U.S.
JLC-103-007 Ebony Russ Thursday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Critical Issues in Justice
JLC-205-002 Lallen T. Johnson Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Criminology
JLC-402-002 Jen Gumbrewicz Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Comparative Systems of Justice
JLC-402-003 Jonathan Crock Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Comparative Systems of Law and Justice
JLC-437-001 Cynthia Barnett-Ryan Wednesday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Measurement of Crime
JLC-695-002 Kelley Misata Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Cybersecurity in Nonprofit Organizations
GOVT-465/665-001 Jenna Brayton TBD GOVT 465: Politics and the internet
GOVT-628-001 Candice Nelson, Molly O'Rourke Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Proseminar in Political Communication
JLC-245-002 Lynn A. Addington Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM Cities and Crime
PUAD-691-001 Rebecca Yurman TBD TBD Internship
SPA-391-001 Paul Manuel Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Leadership Internship (for members of the SPA leadership program)
SPA-085-003 Douglas Steiger Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM How to Lobby Congressional Staff
PUAD-663-900 Deat LaCour Friday,Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Applied Research Methods
GOVT-524-001 Alan Rosenblatt Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM The Art and Craft of Lobbying: The Use of the Internet in Advocacy Campaigns
GOVT-485/685-002 Karen O'Connor Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women and the 2020 Elections
GOVT-485/685-003 Amanda Miller Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women and Advocacy
SPA-685-004 Gray Kimbrough Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Telling Stories With IPUMS Data
PUAD-646-901 Patricia Parham Friday,Saturday,Sunday Consultation, Coaching, Theory and Skills
PUAD-696-001 Cornelisus Kerwin Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Regulatory Policy and Management
JLC-621-001 Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Justice in the face of terror
JLC-682-001 Trace Lasley TBD TBD Crime and Conflict Nexus
JLC-683-001 Sasha O'Connell TBD TBD Cyber Threats and Security
JLC-684-002 Andrea Artero TBD TBD Intelligence Analysis
JLC-685-001 David Malet TBD TBD Foreign Fighters
JLC-673-002 Tricia Bacon TBD TBD Seminar on National Security Policy
JLC-674-001 Joe Young TBD TBD Domestic Terrorism and Political Violence
JLC-678-001 Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Investigating Terrorism
JLC-687-001 Joe Young TBD TBD Intro to Counterterrorism Resolution I
JLC-688-001 Jane Palmer TBD TBD Intro to Counterterrorism Resolution II
JLC-689-001 Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Counterterrorism Law & Policy
GOVT-524-002 Patrick Griffin Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Managing Issue Advocacy Campaigns
JLC-245-003 Matthew D'Anna Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Cities and Crime
GOVT620-001 James Wallner Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Politics and American Public Policy
GOVT620-002 James Wallner Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Applied Politics and American Public Policy
JLC607-001 James Ives Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Concept of Justice
PUAD620-900 Patrick Malone; Angelo Ioffreda Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Public Marketing and Strategic Communications
PUAD620-901 Patrick Malone; Angelo Ioffreda Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Public Marketing and Strategic Communications
JLC496-009 Drake, Z Tuesday, Friday 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM Prevention and Deterrence of Crime
SPA085/685-001 Mark Maxin Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Building a Harassment Free Workplace
SPA085/685-002 Meagan Snow Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Principles of GIS
SPA085/685-004 Kimbrough, J Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Telling Stories with IPUMS Data
SPA085/685-005 Jonathan Schwabish Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Core Principles of Data Visualization
JLC-201-002 Chana Barron Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Philosophical Problems in Law
GOVT-485/685-001 Lucy Gettman Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women on the Run in 2020
PUAD606-003 Wang, F; Baehler, K TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis
PUAD606-004 Putansu, S; Baehler, K TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis
PUAD-604-001 Laura Langbein Monday 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM Public Program Evaluation
JLC-680-003 Kareem Jordan Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Justice Research I
JLC-205-004 Emerald Jones Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Introduction to Criminology
GOVT-455-001 Gregg Ivers Monday, Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Equal Protection
GOVT-415-001 Gregg Ivers Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Southern Civil Rights Movement
GOVT-315-003 Rob Engel Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Elections and Voting Behavior
GOVT-105-003 Sarah Houser Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority
GOVT-105-004 Christopher Utter Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority
GOVT-105-005 Borden Flanagan Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM -2:10 PM Individual Freedom vs Authority
GOVT-105-006 Jeremy Janow Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority
GOVT-105-007 Borden Flanagan Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM -11:00 AM Individual Freedom vs Authority
GOVT-110-014 Steven Taylor Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Politics in the U.S.
GOVT-110-016 David Lublin Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Politics in the U.S.
GOVT-130-001 Saul Newman Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM -12:35 PM Comparative Politics
GOVT-130-003 Korneliya Bachiyska Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Comparative Politics
GOVT-130-004 Korneliya Bachiyska Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Comparative Politics
GOVT-130-005 Korneliya Bachiyska Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Comparative Politics
GOVT-210-005 Roger Lukoff Monday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM American Public Policy and Political Power
GOVT-211-002 Jeremy Janow Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Roots of Political Economy
GOVT-226-001 Chris Edelson Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM The Constitution, Presidential Power and the War on Terror
GOVT-226-002 Chris Edelson Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM The Constitution, Presidential Power and the War on Terror
GOVT-231-001 Susan Glover Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Politics in the Developing World
GOVT-235-002 Susan Glover Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Political Conflict
GOVT-240-001 Steven Taylor Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Metropolitan Politics
GOVT-310-006 Matthew Foster Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Introduction to Political Research
GOVT-315-001 Ron Elving Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM -9:25 AM Elections and Voting Behavior
GOVT-315-002 Candice Nelson Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Elections and Voting Behavior
GOVT-317-001 Dan Arbell Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Israeli Politics and Public Policy
GOVT-320-001 Dr. Patricia Lee Sykes Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM The Presidency
GOVT-321-003 Ron Elving Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM -11:00 AM Congress and Legislative Behavior
GOVT-335-001 Susan Glover Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Democratization:Theory and Practice
GOVT-401-001 Andrew R Flores Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM LGBTQ Politics & Policy
GOVT-403-001 Borden Flanagan Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM -2:10 PM Ancient Political Thought
GOVT-433-001 Steven Taylor Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM Topics in Sub-Saharan African Politics: Political History from Pre-colonialism to the Present.
GOVT-464/664-001 Matthew Herrmann Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Politics & Policy in the Digital Age
GOVT-482/682-001 Vicky Wilkins Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Women and Politics
GOVT-486-001 Sarah Houser Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Feminist Political Theory
GOVT-521-001 Candice Nelson Saturday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Presidential Campaign Advance
GOVT-618-001 Jeff Gill Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Bayesian Statistics
GOVT-650-001 Andrew Ballard Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Political Analysis
GOVT-652-001 Dr. Patricia Lee Sykes Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM The Presidency and the Executive Branch
GOVT-730-002 Adrienne LeBas Wednesday 2:30 PM -5:20 PM Seminar in Comparative Politics
JLC-101-001 Kevin Boyle Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Introduction to the Law
JLC-103-002 Kevin Boyle Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Critical Issues in Justice
JLC-103-006 Kevin Davis Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Critical Issues in Justice
JlC-104-002 Kevin Boyle Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Systems of Justice
JLC-104-004 Alex Clayton Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice
JLC-104-007 Justin Saffar Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice
JLC-110-004 Doug Klusmeyer Tuesday,Friday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Western Legal Tradition
JLC-200-001 Douglas Major Ryan Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Deprivation of Liberty
JLC-202-001 Doug Klusmeyer Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM History of International Thought & Law
JLC-210-001 Victor Brito Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Policing in America
JLC-280-001 Suat Cubukcu Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Intro to Justice Research
JLC-280-002 Suat Cubukcu Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Intro to Justice Research
JLC-309-005 Rody Damis Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Justice and Public Policy
JLC-309-006 Rody Damis Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM-5:00 PM Justice and Public Policy
JLC-332-001 rainey ransom Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Corrections and the Constitution
JLC-402-001 Roberto DiBella Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Comparative Systems Law and Justice
JLC-420-001 Sanja Pesek Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Law and Society
JLC-431-001 Robert Johnson Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM The Prison Community
JLC-444-003 Katharine Manning Wednesday 8:10 AM : 11:00 AM Victim Rights
JLC-454-001 Sanja Pesek Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Violence, Justice and the Law
JLC-484-001 David M Torres Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Intelligence Analysis
JLC-485/685-002 Trace Lasley Thursday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Strategy and Tactics of Terrorist Organizations
JLC-638-001 TaLisa J. Carter Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Race and Justice in America
JLC-643-001 John Firman Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Emerging Issues in Policing
JLC-672-001 Suat Cubukcu Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Terrorism, Crime & Public Policy
JLC-696-002 Sasha OConnell Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM U.S. Cyber Policy
PUAD-601-002 Alison Jacknowitz Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis I
PUAD-616-001 Jim Eisenmann Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Legal Basis of Public Administration
PUAD-626-900; PUAD-626-901 David Rosenbloom Friday,Saturday,Sunday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Key Executive Program Legal Issues in Public Administration
PUAD-670-001 Aparna Soni Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Economics for Policy Analysis
PUAD-670-002 Aparna Soni Monday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Economics for Policy Analysis
PUAD-672-001 Dave Marcotte Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Advanced Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis
PUAD-710-001 David Rosenbloom Monday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM ProSeminar in Public Administration
PUAD-770 001 Bradley Hardy Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Economics for Policy Analysis
SPA-101-001 Claire Griggs Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM PPL Scholars Lab 1
SPA-189-001 Lara Schwartz Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Introduction to CLEG
SPA-189-002 Christopher Utter Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Introduction to CLEG
SPA-220-006 Lara Schwartz Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM The American Constitution
SPA-220-008 Frank Rangoussis Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM The American Constitution
SPA-300-002 Joe Young Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM SPA Honors Colloquium
SPA-361-001 Paul Manuel Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Leadership Lab 1 (For first-year members of the SPA leadership program)
SPA-612-001 Andrew Ballard Thursday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Conduct of Inquiry I
GOVT-105-001 Bradley Jackson Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority
GOVT-105-002 Bradley Jackson Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Individual Freedom vs. Authority
GOVT-130-002 Laura Paler Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Introduction to Comparative Politics
GOVT-205-001 Sarah Houser Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Political Theory: Issues and Texts
GOVT-210-004 Jason Knapp Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM American Public Policy and Political Power
GOVT-210-006 Jim Quirk Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Political Power and American Public Policy
GOVT-210-007 Jim Quirk Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Political Power and American Public Policy
GOVT-221-001 Richard Carroll Wednesday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Income and Wealth in America
GOVT-310-001 Kimberly Cowell-Meyers Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Political Research
GOVT-310-002 Kimberly Cowell-Meyers Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Introduction to Political Research
GOVT-310-003 Seo-young Silvia Kim Monday, Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Introduction to Political Research
GOVT-310-007 Ryan Moore Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Political Research
GOVT-321-001 Jeff Lane Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Congress and Legislative Behavior
GOVT-321-002 Jeff Lane Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Congress and Legislative Behavior
GOVT-321-004 Thomas Kahn Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Congress and Legislative Behavior
GOVT-322-001 Jim Quirk Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM American Political Parties
GOVT-391-002 WIlliam Shields Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Executive Branch-NGO Internship Seminar
GOVT-396-001 John E. Reeder Wednesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Interpreting the Human-Nature Dynamic and Implications for Environmental Policy
GOVT-435-001; GOVT 696-002 Adrienne LeBas Tuesday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Political Violence and Civil Wars
GOVT-439-001 Kimberly Cowell-Meyers Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Politics of Peace in Northern Ireland
GOVT-443/643 -001 Carrie Giddins Pergram Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Political Writing
GOVT-443/643-002 Carrie Giddins Pergram Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Applied Political Writing
GOVT-461-001 Betsy Fischer Martin Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM Politics in the TV Age
GOVT-470-001 Ryan Moore Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Intro to Applied Political Data Science
GOVT-492-001 Kim Westemeier Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Seminar for Teaching Assistants
GOVT-650-002 Natalie Jackson Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Political Analysis
GOVT-656-002 Seo-young Silvia Kim Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Voting Behavior, Elections & Campaigns
JLC -496/696-005 Bev-Freda Jackson Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Social Justice Movements
JLC-101-004 Vanessa Careiro Monday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Introduction to Law 101
JLC-103-005 TaLisa J. Carter Tuesday,Friday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Critical Issues in Justice
JLC-104-006 Janice Iwama Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM Intro to Systems of Justice
JLC-104-009 Dick Bennett Monday, Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Introduction to the System of Justice
JLC-110-002 Bill Davies Monday,Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:35 PM Western Legal Tradition
JLC-110-003 Bill Davies Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Western Legal Tradition
JLC-110-005 Hillary Mellinger Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Western Legal Tradition
JLC-205-003 Jim Ives Sunday Introduction to Criminology
JLC-225-001 Matthew Pascocello Tuesday,Friday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM American Legal Culture
JLC-302-001 David Fagelson Monday,Thursday 2:30 PM -3:45 PM Law And Social Theory
JLC-410-001 David Fagelson Monday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Legal Theory
JLC-426/626-002 Zuberi Williams Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Domestic Violence
JLC-445-001 Amy Bills Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Gangs and Gang Violence
JLC-470/670-001 David Malet Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Causes of Terrorism and Political Violence
JLC-471/671-001 Ali Ozdogan Tuesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Evolution of Global Jihad
JLC-485-001 David Malet Monday,Thursday 12:55 PM - 2:10 PM Political Violence since 1970
JLC-496-002 Janice Iwama Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM Bridging Perspectives
JLC-496/696-004 Divya Ramjee Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Transnational Cybercrime
JLC-496-006 Kiran Raj Monday, Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Introduction to U.S. Cyber Policy
JlC-602-001 David Fagelson Monday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Legal Theory
JLC-673-001 Tricia Bacon Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM National Security Policy
JLC-695-001 Tricia Bacon Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Terrorism & Homeland Sec Practicum
JLC-710-001 Lallen T. Johnson Friday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Proseminar in Justice
PUAD-601-001 Carla Flink Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis I
PUAD-603-002 Sonja Walti Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Policy Process
PUAD-606-001 Karen Baehler Monday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Foundations of Policy Analysis
PUAD-606-002 Karen Baehler Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Foundations of Policy Analysis
PUAD-606-006 Sonja Walti Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Foundations of PolicyAnalysis
PUAD-609-001 Jocelyn Johnston Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM State and Local Management
PUAD-612-001 Patrick Malone Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Public Administration and the Polic Process
PUAD-615-001 Rebecca Yurman Wednesday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Public Private Partnerships
PUAD-617-001 Rebecca Yurman Thursday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Project Management
PUAD-617-002 John Driessnack Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Project Management
PUAD-630-001 Seth Gershenson Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Public Managerial Economics
PUAD-631-001 Marquise McGraw Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Financing Government Services
PUAD-633-001 Carla Flink Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Budgeting and Financial Management
PUAD-681-001 Lewis Faulk Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Managing Nonprofit Organizations
PUAD-684-001 Khaldoun AbouAssi Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Organizational Analysis
PUAD-685-004 Claudia Persico Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Education Policy in America
PUAD-685-003 Khaldoun AbouAssi Monday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Grant Management
PUAD-685-006 Mike Bader Thursday 5:30 PM -8:00 PM Topics in Policy Analysis/Mgmt: Urban Policy & Community Devel
PUAD-688-001 Marquise McGraw Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Policy Practicum
SPA-220-004 Susan Green Monday,Thursday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM The American Constitution
SPA-220-005 Susan Green Monday,Thursday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM The American Constitution
SPA-220-009 Melvin Urofsky Wednesday 11:20 AM - 2:10 PM The American Constitution
SPA-362-001, 002,003 Paul Manuel Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Leadership Lab 2 (for second-year members of the SPA leadership program)
SPA-614-001 Seth Gershenson Thursday 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM Conduct of Inquiry III
GOVT-310-004 TBD Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Introduction to Political Research
JLC-104-008 Tiffany Simmons Monday,Thursday 4:05 PM - 5:20 PM Introduction to Systems of Justice
GOVT-310-005 Daniel Gade Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Intro to Political Research
GOVT-615-001 Todd Eisenstadt Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Research Design for Doctoral Students
JLC-310-001 Patricia Mitchell Monday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM The Legal Profession
JLC-342-001 Patricia Mitchell Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Judicial Administration
JLC-201-002 Chana Barron Tuesday,Friday 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Philosophical Problems in Law
GOVT-444-001; GOVT-664-001 John Shosky Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Political Speechwriting
JLC-610-001 Sheryl Cozart Wednesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Justice and Public Policy
JLC-281-001 Daniella Mascarenhas Tuesday,Friday 9:45 AM -11:00 AM Introduction to Legal Studies Research
JLC-201-001 Daniella Mascarenhas Tuesday,Friday 8:10 AM - 9:25 AM Philosophical Problems in Law
SPA-220-001 Daniella Mascarenhas Wednesday 8:10 AM - 11:00 AM The American Constitution
PUAD-608-001 Wouter van Acker Tuesday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Comperative Administrative Systems
JLC-447-001 Michael A. Spochart Saturday,Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Policing in a Global Context
JLC-608-001 Sam Danai Tuesday 8:20 PM -10:50 PM Constitution and Criminal Procedure
JLC-670-001 David Malet Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Causes of Terrorism & Political Violence
JLC-678-002 Andrews, K Tuesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Investigating Terrorism
JLC-685-002 Trace Lasley Thursday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Strat/Tactics of Terrorist Org
PUAD-624-900 Gwndolyn Sykes Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Budgeting and Financial Management
PUAD-624-901 Gwndolyn Sykes Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Budgeting and Financial Management
JLC-496-003 Erin Beinhart Saturday, Sunday 10:00 AM - 4:15 PM International Police Deveopment
JLC-496-004 Divya Ramjee Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Transnational Cybercrime
JLC-309-003 Gordon-Andrew Fletcher Thursday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Justice and Public Policy
GOVT-489-001 Timothy Titus Wednesday 2:30 PM- 5:20 PM CLEG Seminar
GOVT-391-001 Glendon Diehl Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Internship: Congress
GOVT-210-002 Lee Lukoff Tuesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Political Power & American Public Policy
GOVT-210-001 Lee Lukoff Wednesday 8:20 PM- 10:50 PM Political Power & American Public Policy
JLC-444-002 S. Vinet Bryant Tuesday 5:30 PM - 8:0 PM Anatomy of a Homicide
JLC-475/675-001 Sahar Khan Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Terrorism & Counterterrorism
SPA-350-001 Ronald Lampard Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:0 PM Constitutional Law I: Powers and Federalism
JLC-426/626-001 Kenya Davis Thursday 5:30 PM - 8:0 PM Domestic Violence
PUAD-670-003 Shirin Sabetghadam Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Economics for Policy Analysis
PUAD-601-003 Marquise McGraw Wednesday 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis
PUAD621-900 Jones, K Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Language of Statistics Key
PUAD621-901 Jones, K Friday, Saturday, Sunday 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Language of Statistics Key
JLC691-001 Aaron Lucas TBD TBD Internship in Justice Setting
JLC422/622-001 Aaron Lucas Thursday 8:20 PM - 10:50 PM Advocate: Offenders in Society
JLC491-002 Aaron Lucas TBD TBD Intern in Justice/Legal Setting
GOVT-208-001 Sarah Houser Tuesday, Friday 9:45 AM - 11:00 AM Justice and Citizenship
JLC-101-005 Amanda Kimble Wednesday 8:20 - 10:50 Introduction to Law
Asynchronous (online only & asynchronous)
Course Number Instructor Days Times Course Title
GOVT-465/665-001 Jenna Brayton TBD TBD Politics and the internet
GOVT-628-001 Candice Nelson, Molly O'Rourke TBD TBD Proseminar in Political Communication
JLC-245-002 Lynn A. Addington TBD TBD Cities and Crime
PUAD-691-001 Rebecca Yurman TBD TBD Internship
SPA-391-001 Paul Manuel TBD TBD Leadership Internship (for members of the SPA leadership program)
JLC-205-003 Jim Ives TBD TBD Introduction to Criminology
JLC-496-008 Anas Askar TBD TBD Green Criminology
GOVT665-001 Jenna Brayton TBD TBD Politics and Internet
JLC491-001 Christan De Waal TBD TBD Intern in Justice/Legal Setting
GOVT-333-001 Jerry Sheridan TBD TBD Government and Politics of the EU
JLC-621-001 W. Cook; Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Justice in the Face of Terror
JLC-621-002 W. Cook; Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Justice in the Face of Terror
JLC670-002 Chardon Murray; Batholomew, B TBD TBD Causes of Terrorism and Political Violence
JLC-673-002 Russell, R; Trisha Bacon TBD TBD Seminar on National Security
JLC-674-001 Goldman, L; Joe Young TBD TBD Domestic Terrorism and Political Violence
JLC-678-001 W. Cook; Jennifer Gumbrewicz TBD TBD Investigating Terrorism
JLC-682-001 Trace Lasley TBD TBD Crime and Conflict Nexus
JLC-683-001 Rhea Siers; Sasha O'Connell TBD TBD Cyber Threats and Security
JLC-684-002 Andrea Artero TBD TBD Intelligence Analysis
JLC-684-003 Andrea Artero TBD TBD Intelligence Analysis
JLC-685-001 Whitney Grespin; David Malet TBD TBD Foreign Fighters
JLC-687-001 Joe Young TBD TBD Introdcution to Counterterrorism Research I
JLC-688-001 Jane Palmer TBD TBD Introduction to Counterterrorism Research II
JLC-689-001 Jennifer Gumbrewitz; Claire Griggs TBD TBD Counteterrorism Law and Policy
PUAD-688-003 Newman, N; Sonja Walti TBD TBD Policy Practicum
PUAD-688-004 Bawden, A; Sonja Walti TBD TBD Policy Practicum
PUAD-606-003 TBD TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis
PUAD-606-004 Putansu, S; Baehler, K TBD TBD Foundations of Policy Analysis
PUAD-612-003 Council, D TBD TBD Introduction to Public Administration and Policy Process
PUAD-612-004 Champion, B; Sonja Walti TBD TBD Introduction to Public Administration and Policy Process
PUAD-617-003 Newman, N; Baehler, K TBD TBD Project Management
PUAD-617-004 Newman, N; Baehler, K TBD TBD Project Management
PUAD-626-003 Wilson, W; Rosenbloom D TBD TBD Legal issues in Pubic Administration
PUAD-626-004 Wilson, W; Rosenbloom D TBD TBD Legal issues in Pubic Administration
PUAD-633-003 Sims, C; Hyde, A TBD TBD Budgeting and Financial Management
PUAD-633-004 Hyde, A TBD TBD Budgeting and Financial Management
PUAD-650-003 Ploumis-Devick, E; Zaplin, R TBD TBD Leadership in the Changing Workplace
PUAD-650-004 Zaplin, R TBD TBD Leadership in the Changing Workplace
PUAD-661-003 Poirier, J; Jacknowitz, A TBD TBD Foundations of Program Evaluation
PUAD-661-004 Salmons, T; Jacknowitz, A TBD TBD Foundations of Program Evaluation
PUAD-665-003 Vanderschuere, M; Wilkins, V TBD TBD Managing Human Capital Assets
PUAD-665-004 TBD TBD TBD Managing Human Capital Assets