You are here: Visa Information

Visa Information

The following table illustrates the most common non-immigrant visa categories, definitions and limitations on work authorization.

Visa Category, Definition, and Work Authorization
Visa Category Definition Work Authorization
A-1
A-2
Diplomats and foreign government officials and their dependents Some dependents are granted work authorization
B-1 Business visitors No work authorization. However, effective 10/21/98, a new law permits a university to pay honoraria and incidental expenses for a usual academic activity lasting not longer than 9 days at any single institution. The foreign national may not accept payment or expenses from more than 5 institutions within the previous 6 month period. Must present a valid visa and Form I-94, Record of Arrival and Departure as verification of immigration status
B-2 Visitors for pleasure No work authorization. However, effective 10/21/98, a new law permits a university to pay honoraria and incidental expenses for a usual academic activity lasting not longer than 9 days at any single institution. The foreign national may not accept payment or expenses from more than 5 institutions within the previous 6 month period. Must present a valid visa and Form I-94, Record of Arrival and Departure as verification of immigration status
F-1 Students Work authorized under limited circumstances subject to approval by ISSS. Employment must not exceed 20 hours a week during academic semesters except during breaks
F-2 Dependents of F-1 students No work authorization
G-1 Employee of international organizations Work authorized for the international organization
G-2
G-3
G-4
Dependents of G-1 visa holder Some dependents are granted work authorization
H-1B Professionals Work authorized for the sponsoring employer
H-2B Temporary workers Work authorized for the sponsoring employer
H-3 Trainee Work authorized for the sponsoring employer
H-4 Dependents of H visa holders No work authorization
I-1 Foreign journalists Work authorized for the sponsoring employer
J-1
(Student)
Exchange visitor student Must be based on financial need or directly related to academic program. Written permission of J-1 program sponsor is required
J-1
(Scholar)
Exchange visitor scholars Employed on campus as researchers or visiting faculty. Positions should be held based on the J-1 immigration document (Form DS-2019, formerly Form IAP-66)
J-2 Dependents of J-1 visa holders Only with permission from USCIS
K-1 Fiancée of U.S. citizen Work authorized
M-1 Vocational student Work authorized under certain circumstances
M-2 Dependents of M-1 visa holders No work authorization
O-1 Individual with extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business, or athletics Work authorized for the sponsoring employer
P-1 Internationally known athletes and entertainment groups Work authorized for the sponsoring employer
P-2 Performing artists under a reciprocal exchange program Work authorized by the sponsoring employer
Q-1 International cultural Work authorized by the sponsoring employer
This table is provided for informational purposes only. Please consult a foreign national specialist for more information.