You are here: American University Human Resources Staff Appreciation Week Years of Service Celebrants

Years of Service

20-Year Club Inductees

Congratulations to our 2021 20-Year Club inductees!

  • Glen Arnold

    Administrative Coordinator
    CAS - Economics

  • Simona Assenova

    Senior Foreign National Specialist
    Payroll Office

  • Samuel Berhanu

    Associate Director/Business Analyst for Financial Aid
    Office of Enrollment

  • John Bolt

    Library & Student Technology Support Analyst
    Washington College of Law

  • Mauricio Burgos

    Student Services Counselor
    AU Central

  • Mark Burrowes

    Clinical & Student Technology Support Analyst
    Washington College of Law

  • Sean Dash

    Assistant Athletic Director - Sports Medicine
    Athletics and Recreation

  • Fikru Dinka

    Manager of Business Services
    Athletics and Recreation

  • Wahiba Farid

    Senior Administrative Assistant
    School of International Service

  • Michelle Frederick

    Senior Director of Talent Development
    Office of Human Resources

  • Jillian Ivey

    Senior Enterprise Application Developer, Solutions Engineering
    Office of Information Technology, Enterprise Systems

  • Dhamma Jama

    Systems Analyst
    Washington College of Law

  • Stephen Kriesten

    Analyst, Planned Maintenance Program
    Facilities Management

  • Denise Lewis

    Record Services Coordinator
    Office of University Registrar

  • Anthony Loffredo

    Assistant Director, Academic Technology Systems
    University Library

  • Albert Luc

    Technical Support Engineer
    Office of Information Technology, Customer Service

  • James Merrifield

    Director, Facilities Administration & Information Technology
    CAS Dean's Office

  • Adrian Mihailescu

    Director of Technology
    Kogod School of Business

  • James Morgan

    Facilities Maintenance Technician
    Facilities Management

  • Vishnu Ramphal

    Lead Operating Engineer
    Energy Management

  • Jack Rasmussen

    Director of Art Gallery & Curator
    Katzen Gallery

  • Virendra Silva

    Director of Information Technology
    WAMU - 88.5

  • Meseret Tesema

    Document & Imaging Specialist
    Office of Enrollment

  • Jeffrey Watts

    Photographer
    University Publications

  • Anthony Williams

    Facilities Finance Director
    Facilities Finance

Celebrating 5 years of service at American University

Natalia Abel
University Communications
Johni Amos
Office of Campus Life
Suleyman Anadol
Office of Information Technology
Gregory Austin
University Police & Emergency Management
Robert Bertrand
WAMU - 88.5
Daniel Birichi
Counseling Center
Austin Bittle
Facilities Management
Danielle Blackwood
Washington College of Law
Danielle Brown
WAMU - 88.5
Peter Burnes
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Ryan Cassidy
World Languages and Cultures
Shaine Cunningham
School of International Service
Katie Erickson
Office of Enrollment
Julian Escarraga
School of Public Affairs
Colin Eustis
WAMU - 88.5
Anastassia Fagan
Washington College of Law
Juliana Fernandes
International Student & Scholar Services
Marcus Franca Vilar de Melo
Office of Information Technology
Jacqueline Garcia
Office of Human Resources
Linda Golden
Career Center
Rachel Gordon
Washington College of Law
Kristin Griswold
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Monaya Haigler
University Police & Emergency Management
Elizabeth Harless
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Sheldon Harris
University Police & Emergency Management
Douglas Henley
Facilities Management
Doreen Hodges
Washington College of Law
Pritma "Mickey" Irizarry
Health Promotion & Advocacy
Tremaine Johns
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Michael Jones
University Police & Emergency Management
Eleni Karistinos
Procurement and Contracts
Greg King
Facilities Management
Brad Knight
Office of Vice Provost Undergraduate Studies
Susan Kodzwa
Office of Dean of Students
Yakkell Lavender
University Police & Emergency Management
Robert Lu
Procurement and Contracts
Christy Lunsford
Department of Health Studies
Lisa Manning
School of Public Affairs
Amy Marrion
School of International Service
Richard McLeod
University Police & Emergency Management
Joy Milfort
Office of Campus Life
Jorge Morales
Facilities Management
Hakim Mourad
Office of Information Technology
Chris Nasti
Recreation Sports & Fitness
Manuel Orellana
Facilities Management
Subikram Pandey
Office of Information Technology
Stephen Petix
Office of Sponsored Programs
Richelle Plater
School of Public Affairs
Katie Porras
Student Conduct & Conflict Resolution Services
Wenona Ross
Student Accounts
Kevin Runyon
Katzen Gallery
William Savich
University Police & Emergency Management
Lydia Schindler
School of Communication
Shaun Schroth
School of Communication
Anastasia Sideris
Facilities Management
Andrew Smith
Athletics and Recreation
Charles Smith
Auxiliary Services
Shannon Spriggs
University Police & Emergency Management
Sarah Stanley
Washington College of Law
Izzie Stern
Office of Vice Provost for Undergraduate Studies
Judith Stockman
CAS - Graduate Admissions
Michelle Strange
Center for Diversity & Inclusion
Courtney Surls
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Kevin Taub
Risk, Safety & Transportation Programs
Sarah Teitelbaum
Kogod School of Business
Laura Usrey
Student Conduct & Conflict Resolution Services
Katrina Wade
Office of Sponsored Programs
Kenneth Whitlow
Facilities Management
Dalton Wijegooneratne
Facilities Management
Dwayne Wilkerson
Recreation Sports & Fitness
Priscilla Williams
University Police & Emergency Management
Shatina Williams
Counseling Center
Ali Kaufman Yares
Kogod School of Business
Twobesta Yemane
Office of Enrollment
Elmer Yglesias
CAS - Graduate Admissions
Amy Zawada
School of International Service

Celebrating 10 years of service at American University

Heidi Abraham
Student Accounts
Wyatt BalaEddy
Katzen Facilities
Julia Beyer
Career Center
Rodney Blowe
Office of Enrollment
Michael Brennan
Athletics and Recreation
Nicole Bresnahan
Office of Finance & Treasurer
Brian Brown
Washington College of Law
Everett Buchanan
Facilities Management
Andrea Carpenter
Kogod School of Business
Karyn Cassella
Office of Campus Life
Traci Crockett
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Laura Cutler
CAS - Center for Israel Studies
Karen Everhart
School of Communication
Dawn Fairbanks
University Library
Alema Fissuh
Office of Enrollment
Kanako Harada
Controller's Office
Vincent Harkins
Office of Finance & Treasurer
Kristian Higgins
School of Communication
Ann Joiner
Office of Human Resources
Emily Jones-Green
CAS - Undergraduate Advising
Fabian Jozsa
Office of Information Technology
Jennifer Baron Knowles
Kay Spiritual Life Center
Nada Maalouf
Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Katie Major-Tucker
AU Central
Doris Mervin
University Police & Emergency Management
Carrie Moskal
Kogod School of Business
Cenk Nair
Office of Information Technology
Erin Nixon
CAS Dean's Office
Marianne Norman
School of International Service
John O'Malley
Office of Human Resources
Paul Oh
University Registrar
Eric Osborne
Facilities Management
Michelle Park
Kogod School of Business
Lauren Pav
CAS Dean's Office
Doug Pierce
University Police & Emergency Management
Perry Plybon
Washington College of Law
Laura Rogers
School of Communication
Rene Thomas
Kogod School of Business
Rebecca Vander Linde
University Marketing
Kristina Whitchurch
Office of Information Technology

Celebrating 15 years of service at American University

Kefale Bekele
Facilities Management
David Bierwirth
Athletics and Recreation
Marcos Candia
Facilities Management
John Charles
Career Center
Lovern Chester
Controller's Office
Susan Chung
Payroll Office
Marley Crutcher
School of International Service
Wendy Cunningham
Facilities Management
Julio Flores
Facilities Management
Christina Floriza
University Library
Sheila Fortune
School of Public Affairs
Mimi Games
Washington College of Law
Lucy Horn
WAMU - 88.5
Kim Kokich
School of Public Affairs
Shirleyne McDonald
Office of Enrollment
Thomas Meal
CAS Marketing & Communication
Sherri Mikols
Office of Enrollment
Lisa Mizell
Facilities Management
Alison Nagy
AU Abroad
Tomas Najarro Martinez
Facilities Management
Bryan Rapp
Washington College of Law
Valerie Rauenzahn
CAS - Undergraduate Advising
Denise Richards
Washington College of Law
Marc Goldberg Rillera
Facilities Management
Catherine Schenker
Washington College of Law
Lushantha Silva
Office of Information Technology
Nancy Sydnor-Greenberg
Academic Support & Access Center
Wim Taylor
Frederick Douglass Program
Aleksey Tochilin
University Library
Julio Veloz
Facilities Management
Melanie Werner
Kogod School of Business

Celebrating 25 years of service at American University

Lisa Arakaki
Office of the President
Evgeny Bisk
Office of Information Technology
Bethany Bridgham
Office of General Counsel
Ali Ghobadi
School of International Service
Claudia Martin
Washington College of Law
Amy Morrill Bijeau
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Eric Weakland
Office of Information Technology

Celebrating 30 Years of Service at American University

Mary Barton
School of International Service
Ruben Chavez
Facilities Management
Ana Choto
Office of Information Technology
Sandra Coaxum
Controller's Office
Terry Fernandez
Office of Information Technology
Carroll Jackson
Facilities Management
Maria Jackson
University Publications
Michele Mikkelsen
University Library
Cindy Robertson
Washington College of Law
James Stevens
Athletics and Recreation
Sunil Thaivalappil
Energy Management

Celebrating 35 Years of Service at American University

Shiketemash Erdachew
Office of Enrollment
Douglas Kudravetz
Office of Finance & Treasurer
Elaine Salisbury
Career Center

Celebrating 45 Years of Service at American University

Suzanne Skillings
School of International Service