You are here: American University Human Resources Staff Appreciation Week Years of Service Celebrants

Years of Service

20-Year Club Inductees

Congratulations to our 2020 20-Year Club inductees!

  • Sharon Alston

    Vice Provost for Undergraduate Enrollment
    Office of Enrollment

  • Jennifer Arnold

    Manager, Personnel & Administration
    School of Professional & Extended Studies

  • Guenet Assefa

    Finance Manager
    School of Communication

  • Robin Beads

    Associate Director
    Institutional Research & Assessment

  • Abdenbi Bouzhar

    Equipment Operator
    Facilities Management

  • Alison Caldwell

    Senior Record Services Coordinator
    University Registrar

  • Bernard Cowger

    Pump Maintenance Mechanic
    Energy Management

  • Jocelyn Hill

    Director
    Recreational Sports & Fitness

  • Patrick Hung

    IT Asset Management Analyst
    Office of Information Technology

  • Hudson Jackson

    Senior Administrative Assistant
    Washington College of Law

  • Steven Jennings

    Head Field Hockey Coach
    Athletics and Recreation

  • William Johnson

    Operating Engineer First Class
    Energy Management

  • Megan Kemble

    Assistant Director, D.C. Space Grant, Physics
    CAS-Physics

  • Rabah Kermoud

    Technical Support Engineer
    Office of Information Technology

  • Toan Le

    Building Automation Technician
    Energy Management

  • Brian Lee Sang

    Assistant Vice Provost, Financial Aid
    Office of Enrollment

  • Shannon Ogburn

    Director of Accounting
    Controller

  • Tara Sabbagh

    Associate Registrar, Information Services & Student Systems
    University Registrar

  • Michael Sheib

    Mail Coordinator
    Washington College of Law

  • Dennis Smith

    Building Automation Technician
    Energy Management

  • Matthew Smith

    Circulation Services Manager
    University Library

  • Stacey Taylor

    Senior Executive Assistant to Vice President of Development
    Office of Development

  • James Trice

    Building Operations Coordinator
    University Library

  • Kenneth Tse

    Senior Network Engineer Tech Operations
    Office of Information Technology

  • Geneva Walker

    Serials Specialist for Receiving Claims
    Washington College of Law

  • Paula Warrick

    Senior Director, Office of Merit Awards
    Career Center

  • Aida Xhepa

    Associate Director, Administration/Fiscal
    Office of Enrollment

  • Barbara Young

    Human Resources Coordinator
    Office of Human Resources

Celebrating 5 years of service at American University

Samuel Alarif
Controller
Kiera Atkins
Enterprise Systems
Douglas Bell
WAMU - 88.5
Melissa Blanco
Institutional Research & Assessment
Matthew Bowers
Washington College of Law
Thuan Bui
Facilities Management
Michael Burgtorf
CAS-Katzen Facilities
Angela Catanzano
University Marketing
Genevieve Citrin
School of Public Affairs
Mark Cornell
Facilities Management
Jovandra Cox
University Marketing
Nora Cumberbatch
Kogod School of Business
Sarah Cumbie
WAMU - 88.5
Sine DeSio
School of Professional & Extended Studies
Helen Dodson
CAS Marketing & Communication
Lindsay Donovan
Student Accounts
Julie Drizin
School of Communication
Kevin Drummond
Tech Operations, Office of Information Technology
Reena Dwire
Kogod School of Business
Michelle Eller
University Library
Lisa Freeman
Residential Life
Lacey Gentry
University Publications
Ethan Goss-Alexander
CAS-World Languages and Cultures
Tiana Hakimzadeh
Office of Enrollment
Chelsea Heidt
Kogod School of Business
Andrew Henning
Enterprise Systems, Office of Information Technology
Carolyn Henrich
Office of the Provost
Lawanda Hermonstine
University Police & Emergency Management
Leila Hernandez
Career Center
Samantha Howell
Office of Development
Sarah Hynes
Student Health Center
Anastasios Kapetanakos
University Police & Emergency Management
Elizabeth Kelaher
School of International Service
Daniel Kupke
Enterprise Systems, Office of Information Technology
Madaleine Laird
University Publications
Richard Laurberg
Vice Provost, Undergraduate Studies
Zaolin Lim
Enterprise Systems, Office of Information Technology
David Lord
Facilities Management
Alexander MacKintosh
University Library
Evelyn Magana
Controller
Olimbi Marjani
Office of Enrollment
Holly McAloney
University Center
Preeti Menon
School of Public Affairs
Darian Mitchell
CAS Undergraduate Advising
Samantha Mitchell
Career Center
Jesse Monroe
Office of Enrollment
Dante Morton
IT Customer Service
Deominic Napoleon
Controller
Elizabeth Neville
Office of Development
Bonnie Norris
School of Public Affairs
Joshua Olsen
Enterprise Systems, Office of Information Technology
Prita Patel
Office of the Provost
Roger Perla
Washington College of Law
Gabriel Pettit
University Policy & Emergency Management
Samantha Raso
Athletics and Recreation
Derek Ross
Washington College of Law
Carlos Rugamas
Energy Management
Eliza Saunders
WAMU - 88.5
Charles Smith
Auxiliary Services
Shannon Smith
Center for Diversity & Inclusion
Meagan Snow
University Library
Amanda Steadman
University Library
Lindsay Studer
Center for Teaching, Research & Learning and E-Learning Support
Patrice Sul
Tech Operations, Office of Information Technology
Ruth Tam
WAMU - 88.5
Sergio Teran
AU Central
Jessie Terrell
School of Professional & Extended Studies
Denitrices Trimble
Controller
Scott Vanek
University Library
Ashley Wallace
University Center
Meng Wang
University Library
John Yore
WAMU - 88.5
Cassandra Zacharkiw
Office of Development
Megan Zanella-Litke
Office of Sustainability
Marcos Zarate-Martinez
University Policy & Emergency Management
Julia Zeigler
School of International Service
Marcus Zito
Facilities Management

Celebrating 10 years of service at American University

David Baratta
University Registrar
Brian Blackwell
Washington College of Law
Laura BonDurant
School of Communication
William Brown
University Budget Office
Stephanie Busby
Washington College of Law
Kevin Cedeno
University Library
Rose Chou
University Budget Office
Vanja Djemidzic
University Library
Joanne Espinoza
Kogod School of Business
Matthew Fredericks
University Video Productions
Erik Garcia
Washington College of Law
Lura Graham
Faculty Senate
Ryan Gregor
Office of Enrollment
Mary Hogan
School of International Service
Meredith Jacob
Washington College of Law
Kayden Kassof
University Library
Mounirah Khadar
Facilities Finance
Raina Lenney
Office of Development
Eugene Logan
AU Central
Jeffrey Madison
School of Communication
Laura McAndrew
Office of Finance & Treasurer
Grace McKinnon
Human Resources
Jonathan Newport
CAS-Physics
Nicole Nowinski
Academic Support & Access Ctr
Melanija Radnovic
Washington College of Law
Ravi Raman
Office of Finance & Treasurer
Natasha Riley
University Policy & Emergency Management
Elizabeth Romig
Career Center
Pamela Salazar
University Policy & Emergency Management
Courtney Schrader
CAS Dean's Office
Ingalisa Schrobsdorff
WAMU - 88.5
Kristi Shaer
CAS-Katzen Gallery
Matthew Stifter
AU Abroad
Karen Summers
School of International Service
Jennifer Tether
School of Public Affairs
Liam Toohey
University Library
Simon Vinyo
University Library
Sheila Way
Human Resources
Jonathan Wilson
WAMU - 88.5
Arjay Wright
Washington College of Law

Celebrating 15 years of service at American University

Vaibhav Bhatia
Tech Operations, Office of Information Technology
Maureen Breslin
Kogod School of Business
Marcy Campos
Center for Community Engagement & Service
Eva Cserjesi
Office of Enrollment
Ricardo Escalante
Facilities Management
Linay Foreman
Facilities Management
Adrienne Frank
University Publications
Esther Gavilan
University Center
Christine Gettings
School of International Service
Nanci Gius
WAMU - 88.5
Christopher Hayes
AU Abroad
James Helms
School of Public Affairs
Irina Komives
CAS Dean's Office
Felicia Parks
Career Center
Jaylynn Saure
CAS-Art
Dale Shiroma
Washington College of Law
Rima Sifri
University Policy & Emergency Management
Richard Streeks
CAS-Performing Arts
Jordan Tobin
Athletics and Recreation

Celebrating 25 years of service at American University

Karen Froslid Jones
Institutional Researcg & Assessment
Robinson Mozo-Saa
Office of Enrollment
Beth Muha
Office of Human Resources
Cathy Samuels
CAS Dean's Office
Zeritu Woldemichael
Office of Enrollment
Jamie Wyatt
Vice Provost, Undergraduate Studies
Samuel Yankson
Facilities Management

Celebrating 30 Years of Service at American University

Evan Bradford
Procurement and Contracts
Phillip Brown
Risk, Safety & Transportation Programs
Robert Brudin
Tech Operations
Sean Casey
University Library
Eleftherios Hazapis
Psychology
Darlene Jackson
Office of Development
Cynthia Lindstrom
Office of Human Resources
Marilyn Muir
Facilities Management

Celebrating 35 Years of Service at American University

Eva Berger
University Library
Colleen Mahoney
University Publications
Carol Wisniewski
Payroll

Celebrating 40 Years of Service at American University

Athena Argyropoulos<
Athletics and Recreation
Raul Guzman
University Registrar
Diane Rehm
WAMU - 88.5