You are here: American University Faculty Senate Committees

Standing Committees AY 2020 - 2021

Committee Chair: John Heywood, WCL, heywood@american.edu

Committee Member
Office
John Heywood
Faculty Senate Chair
Garret Martin
Faculty Senate Vice Chair
Elizabeth Worden
Faculty Senate Past Chair
Kelly Joiner
At-Large Senator
Hannah Park
Additional Senator
Olivia Ivey
Committee on Academic Budget & Benefits Chair
Cathy Schaeff
Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum Chair
Jennifer Poole
Committee on Graduate Curriculum Chair
Carolyn Parker
Committee on Term Faculty Affairs Chair
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza
Faculty Committee on Diversity and Inclusion Chair
Peter Starr*
Acting Provost
Monica Jackson*
Interim Dean of Faculty

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Cathy Schaeff

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Michael Mass (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Cathy Schaeff(2022)
Adam Tamachasky (2023)
School of Communication
Dario Bernardini (2023)
School of Education
Amaarah DeCuir (2022)
School of International Service
Yang Zhang (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Steven Taylor (2021)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Jisook Paik (2022)
University Library
Christina Bush (2022)
AU Student Government
TBA (2021)
Dean of Undergraduate Education*
Jessica Waters

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Jennifer Poole

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Gerald Martin (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Gabriel Mathy (2023)
Jun Lu (2022)
School of Communication
Brigid Maher (2021)
School of Education
Samantha Cohen (2022)
School of International Service
Jennifer Poole (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Laura Langbein (2022)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Christian Maisch (2023)
University Library
Nobue Matsuoka (2022)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2021)
Dean of Graduate Studies *
Wendy Boland

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Brian Yates Vice-Chair: Mauro Tiso

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Joseph Mortati (2021)
College of Arts and Sciences
Mauro Tiso (2021)
Alan Isaac (2023)
Brian Yates (2021)
Bei Xiao (2023)
School of Communication
Jason Mollica (2022)
School of Education
Reuben Jacobson (2021)
School of International Service
Patrick Jackson (2021)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Craig Keller (2021)
School of Public Affairs
Jennifer Gumbrewicz (2022)
Washington College of Law
Adeen Postar (2022)
University Library
Stefan Kramer (2021)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2021)
AU Student Government
TBD (2021)
Director or Designee, CTRL*
Kiho Kim
University Librarian*
Nancy Davenport
Office of Information Technology*
Terry Fernandez

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Jennifer Steele Co-Chair: Nanette Levinson

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Valentina Bruno
College of Arts and Sciences
Dan Kerr
Ethan Mereish
Jessica Gephardt
School of Communication
Caty Borum Chattoo
School of Education
Jennifer Steele
School of International Service
Nanette Levinson
School of Public Affairs
Lynn Addington
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Jeff Crouch
Washington College of Law
Jenny Roberts
Vice Provost for Research *
Diana Burley
Executive Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning *
Kiho Kim

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Olivia Ivey

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Octavian Ionici (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Amin Mohseni-Cheraghlou (2022)
Donna Dietz (2022)
School of Communication
John Douglass (2021)
School of Education
Brian McGowan (2022)
School of International Service
Daniel Bernhofen (2022)
School of Public Affairs
Carla Flink (2023)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Matt Winkler (2021)
Washington College of Law
William Ryan (2021)
 
University Library
Olivia Ivey (2022)
Emeritus Member
Barbara Reimann (2021)
Graduate Leadership Council
Joshua Mearkle (2021)
AU Student Government
Tamir Harper (2021)

Chair: Todd Eisenstadt

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Augustine Duru (2021)
College of Arts and Sciences
Kara Reynolds (2021)
Mark Laubach (2022)
Laura Beers (2023)
School of Communication
Rhonda Zaharna (2022)
School of Education
Vivian Vazquez (2022)
School of International Service
Vidyamali Samarasinghe(2021)
School of Public Affairs
Todd Eisenstadt (2021)
University Library
Stacey Marien (2023)
At-Large Term
Christopher Tudge (2022)
At-Large Term
Colleen Callahan (2021)

Chair: Michael Cabot

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Sheila Bedford (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Cabot (2023)
Amy Trietiak (2022)
Jennifer Axe (2021)
School of Communication
Paula Weissman (2022)
School of Education
Tracy Spesia (2022)
School of International Service
Doga Eralp (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Kimberly Cowell-Meyers (2021)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Krisztina Domjan (2021)
University Library
Clement Ho (2023)
AU Core
Mary Frances Giandrea (2021)
Institutional Research and Assessment*
Karen Froslid Jones

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Lilian Baeza-Mendoza

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Meredith Burnett (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Lilian Baeza-Mendoza (2022)
Elissa Margolin (2021)
Brie Anderson(2022)
School of Communication
Kyle Brannon (2021)
School of Education
Traci Dennis (2022)
School of International Service
Amitav Acharya (2021)
School of Public Affairs
Andrew Flores (2022)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Kaitlyn Onyeukwu (2022)
University Library
Mary Mintz (2021)
Washington College of Law
Padideh Ala'i (2022)
Student Government
Fereha Abid (2021)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2021)
Staff Council Representative
TBD (2021)
Senior Administrator *
TBD

Chair: Carolyn Parker Co-Chair: Marquise McGraw

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Emily Lindsay (2021)
College of Arts and Sciences
Jennifer Axe (2022)
Gemma Sune Minguella (2022)
School of Communication
Terry Bryant (2021)
School of Education
Carolyn Parker (2022)
School of International Service
Claudia Hofmann (2021)
School of Public Affairs
Marquise McGraw (2022)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Susan George (2022)
University Library
Symphony Bruce (2021)
Washington College of Law
Macarena Saez (2021)
Associate Dean of Faculty *
Karen Baehler

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Special and Advisory Committees          AY 2020-2021

Chair: Thomas Husted

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Leigh Riddick (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Thomas Husted (2023)
Jin Park (2022)
School of Communication
Lenny Steinhorn (2021)
School of Education
Stephen Vassallo (2022)
School of International Service
Randolph Persaud (2021)
School of Public Affairs
Daniel Dreisbach (2021)
University Library
Melissa Becher (2023)

 

Unit Designation
Members Elected
2018-2021
SIS
CAS
CAS
CAS
SOC
Sarah Snyder
Jun Lu
Zehra Peynircioglu
Alina Israeli
John Douglass
2019-2022
CAS
SIS
Univ. Lib.
SOE
SIS
Meghan Rahm
Daniel Esser
Martin Shapiro
Sarah Irvine Belson
Rachel Sullivan Robinson
2020-2023
CAS
CAS
KSB
CAS
CAS
Karen Knee
Anita Sherman
Jennifer Oetzel
Jonathan Tubman
Naden Krogan

 

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Ed Wasil (2021)
College of Arts and Sciences
Terry Davidson (2023)
School of Communication
Pat Aufderheide (2023)
School of International Service
Amitav Acharya (2022)
School of Public Affairs
Jeff Gill (2022)

 

AU Core Council

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Cindy Bair Van Dam, Chair
Vikki Connaughton
Chuck Cox
Jeff Middents
Ludy Grandas
Kogod School of Business
Michael Clayton
School of Communication
Jennifer LaFleur
School of Education
Elizabeth Worden
School of International Service
Vacant
School of Public Affairs
Sarah Houser
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Marie Fritz
University Library
Olivia Ivey
AUx1 Faculty Director
Matt Bruno/Sarah Jones
Dean UEAS
Jessica Waters (ex-officio)
Director
Brad Knight, (ex-officio)
Student
TBD (ex-officio)
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Cathy Schaeff (ex-officio)
AU Core Librarian
Mary Mintz (ex-officio)

Complex Problems

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Chuck Cox, Chair (N/A)
Sarah Knight (2022)
Kogod School of Business
Bob Sicina, (2022)
School of Communication
Justin Bernstine (N/A)
School of International Service
Shawn Bates(2021)
School of Public Affairs
Tom Merrill (2022)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Mohammed Nimer (2023)
Program Manager
Richard Duncan (N/A) Non-Voting

Creative-Aesthetic Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Jeff Middents, Chair (2021)
Andy Holtin, (2023)
Marc Medwin, (2023)
School of International Service
Kwaku Nuamah (2023)
School of Communication
Kim Llerena (2023)
University Library
Melissa Becher(2022)

Cultural Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Ludy Grandas, Chair (2021)
Martyn Oliver (2023)
Kogod School of Business
Frank DuBois (2023)
School of Communication
Vacant
School of International Service
Toni Tileva (2020)
School of Public Affairs
David Fagelson (2023)
University Library
Mary Mintz, (2022)

Ethical Reasoning

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
School of Public Affairs
Sarah Houser, Chair, (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Lauren Weis (2022)
Nabina Liebow (2022)
School of Communication
Margot Susca (2022)
School of International Service
Vicky Kiechel(2023)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Gul Gur Mescioglu (2022)
Kogod School of Business
Heather Elms (2023)
University Library
Gwendolyn Reese (2022)

Natural-Scientific Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Vikki Connaughton, Chair (2023)
Greg Harry (2022)
Mike Alonzo (2022)
Matt Hartings (2022)
University Library
Rachel Borchardt (2022)

Socio-Historical Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Marie Fritz, Chair (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Andrew Demshuk (2022)
Joanne Allen (2022)
School of Communication
Vacant (2023)
School of International Service
Christopher Rudolph(2022)
School of Public Affairs
Douglass Klusmeyer (2022)
University Library
Olivia Ivey (2021)

Writing & Information Literacy

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Michael Clayton, Chair (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
David Haaga (2023)
Kelly Joiner(2022)
School of Communication
Vacant (2023)
School of International Service
David Mislin (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Bill Davies (2023)
University Library
Symphony Bruce (2023)
Writing Center
Neisha-Anne Green (N/A)

Quantitative Literacy

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
School of Communications
Jennifer LaFleur, Chair (2023)
School of International Service
Austin Davis, Chair (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Alex Goodwin (2023)
Josh Lansky (2021)
Olga Cordero-Brana, Non-Voting (N/A)
School of Public Affairs
Thomas Zeitzoff (2022)
University Library
Vacant
Math Stat Lab
Behzad Jalali (N/A)

Diversity & Equity

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Noemi Enchautegui de jesus, Chair (2022)
Kogod School of Business
Sarah Mady (2023)
School of Communication
Priya Doshi (2023)
School of International Service
Doga Eralp(2023)
School of Public Affairs
Reginald Wells (2022)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Faith Pirlo (2022)
University Library
Symphony Bruce (2022)

Voting Members:

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Tara Fisher (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Joanne Allen, Humanities (2023)
Jaime Miller, Math Stat (2023)
Laura Juliano, Social Sciences (2021)
School of Communication
Wendy Melillo (2021)
School of Education
Alida Anderson (2022)
School of International Service
Yang Zhang (2021)
School of Public Affairs
Doug Klusmeyer (2023)
Honors Student Representative
TBD (2021)

Ex Officio Members:*

Designation
Members
Dean of Undergraduate Education and Vice Provost for Academic Student Services
Jessica Waters*
Faculty Director, AU Honors; HAC Chair
Patrick Jackson (voting)
Past Faculty Director
Chris Tudge (2021)
Chair, UCC
Cathy Schaeff
Honors Librarian
Mary Mintz*

Program Coordinator: Elise Keely, keely@american.edu

  • Finance and Investment- Faculty Senate Past Chair Elizabeth Worden, Leigh Riddick
  • Alumni Affairs and Development - Faculty Senate Past Chair, Elizabeth Worden
  • Athletics - Robert Karch
  • Audit - Don Williamson
  • Campus Life - Faculty Senate Vice Chair, Garret Martin
  • Communication - Lenny Steinhorn
  • Academic Affairs - Faculty Senate Chair, John Heywood
  • Trusteeship - Faculty Senate Chair, John Heywood

John Heywood, WCL
Chair Faculty Senate, 2020-2021
Board Committees:
Trusteeship & Academic Affairs

Elizabeth Worden, SOE
Past Chair Faculty Senate, 2020-2021
Board Committees:
Alumni Affairs and Development & Finance and Investment