You are here: American University Campus Life Student Award Recipients

Contact Us

Monday-Friday 9a.m. - 5p.m.

Butler Pavilion, Room 400

Office of the Vice President of Campus Life 4400 Massachusetts Avenue NW Washington, DC 20016-8127 United States

Contact Us

Are you an AU parent?

Mary Graydon Center, Room 330K

Parent and Family Engagement 4400 Massachusetts Avenue NW Washington, DC 20016-8127 United States

Back to top

University Student Awards 2020

Congratulations to the 2020 University Student Award Winners!

These are students who have found a home at AU and who make AU a home for others. They are talented scholars and dedicated changemakers. They are student leaders in the best and broadest sense of the phrase – they go above and beyond to encourage others, use their energy and creativity for lasting impact, and work together to make AU and the world a better place.

Here are the 2020 recipients of the President's Award and the awards for Outstanding Service to the Community, Student Achievement, Outstanding Scholarship at the Graduate Level and the Scott A. Bass Award for Outstanding Scholarship at the Undergraduate Level

Thank you, award winners, for all you have brought to our community!

AwardS

President's Award

The President's Award is the highest award for undergraduate students. It is presented to a graduating student whose accomplishment reflect the highest ideals of American University, including exceptional academic achievement, integrity, selflessness, leadership, and service to the Washington, DC community

2020 Presidents Award winner Cheldina Jean

Cheldina Jean

Hometown: Miami, Florida

Major/College: Environmental Science, College of Arts & Sciences

Meet Cheldina

Outstanding Service to the University Community Award

This award recognizes two outstanding graduating students for unique contributions and sustained service that will leave a lasting impact on the University community.

Back to top

2020 Outstanding service award winner Isabella Dominique

isabella dominique

Hometown: Denver, Colorado

Majors/School: Communications, Law, Economics & Government (CLEG) and Political Science, School of Public Affairs

Meet Isabella

2020 Outstanding Service award winner Meghan Lewis

Meghan Lewis

Hometown: Raleigh, North Carolina

Majors/Schools: Public Relations & Strategic Communications, School of Communication; Communications, Law, Economics & Government (CLEG), School of Public Affairs

Meet Meghan

Student Achievement Awards

Ten students receive Student Achievement Awards, each of which is named for a prominent figure of AU history and recognizes unique contributions fo the community, ranging from the arts to student government leadership to community building.

Back to top

Bruce Hughes Award

2020 Bruce Hughes award winner Britt Jacovich

A senior who has performed outstanding service to the University community and demonstrated unusual depth and maturity in leadership abilities.

Britt Jacovich

Hometown: Watertown, Connecticut

Major/School: Public Relations & Strategic Communications, School of Communication

Meet Britt

Carlton Savage Award

2020 Carleton Savage award winner Kaitong Zhou

An international student who has contributed most to increase intercultural understanding at the University.

Kaitong Zhou

Hometown: Guangdong Province, China

Major/School: Business Administration, Kogod School of Business

Meet Kaitong

Catheryn Seckler Hudson Award

Cassandra Moore, 2020 Catheryn Seckler-Hudson award recipient

A senior who best exemplifies qualities of character and achievement, while making significant contributions to Student Government.

Cassandra Moore

Hometown: Bellevue, Washington

Major/School: Law & Society, School of Public Affairs

Meet Cassandra

Charles C. Glover Award

Richard Tyrrell, 2020 Charles Glover award recipient

A senior who has best combined citizenship and business leadership in service to the University community.

Richard Tyrrell

Hometown: Bensalem, Pennsylvania

Major/School: Business Administration, Kogod School of Business

Meet Rick

Charles Van Way Award

2020 Charles Van Way award winner Tehillah Grace Chitam

A student who has contributed the most to building community at the University.

Tehillah Grace Chitam

Hometown: South Portland, Maine

Major/College: Anthropology, College of Arts & Sciences

Meet Grace

Evelyn Swarthout Hayes Award

2020 Evelyn Swarthout Hayes Award winner Jordan Redd

A student who has contributed most to the University through the arts, while maintaining a high academic average.

Jordan Redd

Hometown: Warrington, Pennsylvania

Major/School: Film & Media Arts, School of Communication

Meet Jordan

Fletcher Scholar Award

2020 Fletcher Scholar award winner Arianna Lopez

A senior who best exemplifies integrity and selflessness in citizenship on and off campus, together with academic achievement.

Arianna Lopez

Hometown: Palisades Park, New Jersey

Major/College: Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences

Meet Arianna

Harold Johnson Award

2020 Harold Johnson award winner Guadalupe Mabry

A student who has contributed most to promoting understanding and acceptance of cultural and racial diversity within the University community.

Guadalupe Mabry

Hometown: Guadalupe, Arizona

Major/College: Public Health, CAS

Meet Guadalupe

Kinsman-Hurst Award

2020 Kinsman-Hurst award winner Madison Mauro

A senior who has made significant contributions to the University while maintaining a high scholastic record and serving in Student Government or the Student Conduct system.

Madison Mauro

Hometown: Lebanon, Maine

Major/Schools: Economics, CAS & International Studies, SIS 

Meet Madison

Stafford H. Cassell Award

2020 Stafford H Cassell award winner Shadi Nazabzadeh

A senior who best exemplifies the traits of Stafford Cassell - total, selfless dedication to the University, profound energy, reliability, intellectual curiosity, friendliness, and helpfulness.

Shadi NaSabzadeh

Hometown: Denver, CO and Orange County, CA

Major/School: International Studies, School of International Service

Meet Shadi

Scott A. Bass Outstanding Scholarship at the Undergraduate Level Award

Two graduating seniors receive the top undergraduate award for scholarship, the Scott A. Bass Outstanding Scholarship at the Undergraduate Level Award. This highly competitive award recognizes an academic record of sustained excellence and exceptional success.

Back to top

2020 Outstanding Undergraduate winner Rachel Bernardo

Rachel Bernardo

Hometown: Bristol, Rhode Island

Major/College: Public Health, College of Arts & Sciences

Meet Rachel

2020 Undergraduate Scholarship award winner Zhiqi Lu

Zhiqi Lu

Hometown: Wuxi, China

Major/College: Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, College of Arts & Sciences

Meet Zhiqi

Outstanding Scholarship at the Graduate Level Award

This highly competitive award recognizes two graduating students in a master's, MFA, JD, LLM, SJD or PhD program for their sustained record of academic excellence and exceptional scholarly success.

Back to top

Outstanding Scholarship at the Graduate level winner Linda Amarante

Linda Amarante

Hometown: Cheshire, Connecticut

Program/College: PhD in Behavior, Cognition, and Neuroscience, College of Arts & Sciences

Meet Linda

2020 Graduate Scholarship winner Zachary Bauer

Zachary Bauer

Hometown: Farley, Iowa

Program/School: PhD in Public Administration, School of Public Affairs

Meet Zachary