You are here: 2018-2019 Merit Awards Recipients, Alternates, and Finalists

2018-2019 Merit Awards Recipients, Alternates, and Finalists

SIS merit awards alumni

Nationally competitive awards offer students & alumni the means to accomplish their goals.

 

Victoria Blymier, SIS
Alan De Beaufort, SIS
Nathanael Higgins, SIS
Diana Knott, SIS/CAS
James Kwon, SIS
Madison Moore, SIS
Casey Nealy, SIS
Esther Osborne, SIS
Elizabeth Polk, SIS
Kevin Reckamp, SIS
Andrea Snyder, SIS
Alexandra Thomas, SIS
Kayla Tolbert, SIS

Alternates:

Amanda Martinez, SPA
Shannon McNaught, SIS

 

Critical Language Scholarship

Elizabeth Anderson, SIS
Victoria Blymier, SIS
Alyssa Harvie, SIS
Alexis Maciel, SIS
Hana Manadath, SIS/SOC
Tara Rao, SIS
Anabel Reyes-Ovalles, SPA
Emily Ronis, SIS
Elliott Sanders, SIS/CAS

Alternates:

Catherine Coats, SIS
Mackenzie Hale, SIS
Alicia Haynes, CAS
Eun Kwon, SIS
Zizhan Luo, SIS/CAS
William Schick, CAS
Joshelyn Smith, CAS
Pooja Tilvawala, SIS/CAS

DACOR Bacon Fellowship

JoAnna Saunders, SIS 

Emerson National Hunger Fellows Program

Sofia Hinojosa, CAS

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship  

Morgan Harris, SPA
Hana Hobscheid, SIS/CAS
Thaer Husien, CAS
Conor Jackman, SIS
Emma Kapoor, SIS
Ammarah Rehman, SIS
Loren Stokes, CAS/SIS

Alternates:

Nicole DiOrio, SPA/SIS
Melanie Izard, SIS
Yevette Smith, SOC
Mackenzie Territo, SIS

Finalists:

Solida En, SIS
Alicia Gallant, CAS
Emily Murtaugh, CAS
Aijah Raghnal, CAS
Elizabeth Raymakers, CAS/SIS
Kenya Roy, SPA
Cassidy Rozanski, SIS/CAS
Jillian Skonieczka, SIS
Rebecca Topol, CAS

Fulbright Study/Research Grant

Meredith Bartley, SOC
Mackenzie Kelley, CAS
Zizhan Luo, SIS/CAS
Sophia Vos, SIS

Alternates:

Christopher Abbott, SIS/CAS
Amanda Hodes, CAS

Finalists:

Jonathan Kaufmann, CAS
Emily Smith, CAS

Fulbright UK Summer Institutes

Sage Coates-Farley, SIS

Finalist:

Paul Sutton, SIS  

Gaither Junior Fellows Program

Finalist:

Masao Dahlgren, SIS

German Bundestag – International Parliamentary Scholarship

Mikayla Appell, SIS

Gilman Scholarship

Jonathan Banasihan, SIS
Miles Boynton, KSB
Angelica Gonzalez, SIS
Elizabeth Hernandez, CAS
Sofia Hinojosa, CAS
Roma Kaczmarkiewicz, CAS
Dilnoza Khudoyberganova, SIS
Natine Macauley, SIS
Olayinka Martins, SIS
Karla Palmer, SPA
Erica Ramirez, SIS/SPA
Shay Sullivan, CAS
Cole Trask, CAS
Hannah Wilson-James, SIS
Ivy Xu, SPA
Andrew Yianne, SIS

Alternates:

Julia Murphy, SIS
Bethlehem Siyoum, SIS/KSB
Erika Soto, SPA

Killam Fellowship

Zachary Rubiner, SIS
Liza Wilson, CAS

Alternate:

Holly Cosner, CAS

Lime Connect Fellowship

Angelica Vega, CAS

Marshall Scholarship

Finalists:

Meredith Bartley, SOC
Amanda Hodes, CAS

Mt. Vernon Fellowship

Miranda Dotson, CAS  

National Science Foundation - Graduate Research Fellowship

Irena Volkov, CAS 

NOAA-Hollings

Liza Wilson, CAS

Pickering Fellowship

Alternate:

Jasmine Hardy, SIS

Finalist:

Chenoa Lee, SIS/CAS

Princeton in Africa Fellowship

Ornella Baganizi, SIS
Michal Petros, SIS
Rachel Rokes, SIS
Rachel Swartz, CAS

Finalists:

Alyssa Harvie, SIS
Elizabeth Raymakers, SIS/CAS

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Anna Roebuck, SIS

Public Policy & International Affairs Fellowship   

Alexis Braun, SIS
Dilnoza Khudoyberganova, SIS
Farzana Line, SIS
Shadi Nasabzadeh, SIS
Astonique Robinson, SPA

Public Policy & International Affairs Public Service Weekend on Civic Engagement

Shadi Nasabzadeh, SIS

Rangel Fellowship

Chenoa Lee, SIS/CAS

Finalist: 

Jasmine Hardy, SIS 

Rangel Summer Enrichment Program

Lauren Estrada, SIS

RespectAbility National Leadership Program

Angelica Vega, CAS  

Rhodes Scholarship

Finalists:

Angela Pupino, SIS
Annelise Straw, SIS 

Truman Scholarship

Finalist:

Alex Csanadi, SIS/CAS 

Udall Scholarship

Cheldina Jean, CAS

Honorable Mentions:

Miranda Dotson, CAS
Zainab Mirza, SIS/CAS 

Venture for America Fellowship

Peter To, CAS