You are here: AUx Advisory Board, AUx2 Council, & Campus Partners

Advisory Board

The American University Experience (AUx) Advisory Board is committed to providing guidance that is representative of the views of faculty, staff, and student constituencies across the university for the purpose of improving the academic experience of first-year students. The members of the Advisory Board strive to enhance stewardship of the curriculum such that the student learning experience in AU's first-year experience (FYE) course is continuously improved, enhanced, and optimized.

Our advisory board members represent a cross section of the University's community. Expand the box below for a full list of current advisory board members.

Stef Woods- Faculty Director, American University Experience I (AUx1)

Izzi Stern - Program Manager, American University Experience (AUx)

Jessica Waters - Dean of Undergraduate Education and Vice Provost for Academic Student Services

Fanta Aw - Vice President, Office of Campus Life

Traci Callandrillo - Assistant Vice President, Office of Campus Life

Angie Chuang* - AUx2 Curriculum Designer, 2016-2017 Academic Year

Christina Colasanto - Associate Director for First Year Experience, Housing & Residence Life

Jimmy Ellis - Director, Student Success and Assessment, Office of Undergraduate Education

Lisa Freeman* - Director, Residence Life

Erica Hart* - Professorial Lecturer, Psychology

Mickey Irizarry - Director, Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Bev-freda Jackson - AUx2 Faculty Consultant & Adjunct Professorial Lecturer, Justice, Law & Criminology

Jenn Johnson - Director, Orientation, Transition & Retention

Jacqueline Lantsman - AUx Student Staff

Jawee Perla - Student Services Director, International Accelerator Program

Ashley Rozendaal - Program Director, Student-Athlete Academic & Life Skills Support

Randa Serhan* - Assistant Professor, Sociology

Briana Weadock* - AUx Instructor & Director of First Year Advising

Serina Williams - AUx Peer Facilitator

*has served/currently serving as an AUx Instructor or AUx Peer Facilitator

AU Experience II Council

The AUx2 Council is comprised of full-time faculty and staff. Members of the council provide program oversight, engage in curricular review and recommendations, and participate in ongoing AUx2 Instructor training and mentorship.

Our council members are experts from varied disciplines.

Jane Palmer - Professorial Lecturer, Department of Justice, Law & Criminology

Sybil R. Williams* - Director of African American & African Diaspora Studies

Juliana Martinez - Assistant Professor, World Languages & Cultures

Hannah Lee Park - Assistant Librarian, University Library

Traci Dennis - Professorial Lecturer, School of Education

Justin Bernstine* - Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Academic Services, School of Communication

Caroline DeLeon* - Assistant Director of First-Year Advising, Office of Undergraduate Education

*has served/currently serving as an AUx Instructor

Campus Partners

Faculty, staff, and students from the AU community shared their knowledge and ideas, providing feedback on the AUx1 curriculum and the AUx2 curriculum during its creation and revision process.

Expand the boxes below for a list of campus partners. Please note that these lists are not exhaustive.

Scott A. Bass, Office of the Provost

Mary Clark, Office of Academic Affairs

Jessica Waters, Office of Undergraduate Education

Gail Short Hanson, Formerly of Office of Campus Life

Fanta Aw, Office of Campus Life

Christopher Moody, Formerly of Housing & Residence Life

Lisa Freeman, Housing & Residence Life

Robert Hradsky, Formerly of Office of the Dean of Students

Sara Bendoraitis, Center for Diversity & Inclusion

Briana Weadock, AUx Instructor & Director of First Year Advising

Matt Bruno (Bruno), AUx Instructor & Assistant Director of First Year Advising

Senem Bakar, International Student & Scholar Services

Traci Callandrillo, Office of Campus Life

Mark Schaefer, University Chaplain

Jennifer Johnson, Orientation, Transition & Retention

Katie Porras, Student Conduct & Conflict Resolution

Mickey Irizarry, Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Sara Yzaguirre, Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Maya Vizvary, Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Abby Wolfe, Formerly of Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Regina Curran, Title IX

Fariha Quasem, Title IX

Shyheim Snead, AU Student

Devontae Torriente, AU Student

Taylor Dumpson, AU Student and Representative from AUSG

Diego Alemán, AU Student

Nakeesha Ceran, One Card & Dining Programs

Juliann Winn, Academic Support & Access Center

Marianne Thomson, Formerly of Academic Support & Access Center

Gihan Fernando, Career Center

Kiho Kim, CAS Faculty

Lyn Stallings, Formerly of CAS Faculty

Alison Thomas, CAS Faculty

Lacey Wootton, CAS Faculty

Caleen Jennings, Formerly of CAS Faculty and Chair, PCDI

Larry Engel, SOC Faculty

Rose Shinko, SIS Faculty

Shirleyne McDonald, Office of Enrollment

Courtney Pollack, AU Abroad

Isaac W. K. Thweatt, Formerly of Office of Alumni Relations

Scott A. Bass, Office of the Provost

Mary Clark, Office of Academic Affairs

Jessica Waters, Office of Undergraduate Education

Robin Adams, Center for Community Engagement and Services

Tiffany Speaks, Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Michelle Strange, Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Sara Bendoraitis, Formerly of Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Larry Engel, SOC Faculty

Filippo Trevisan, SOC Faculty

Leena Jayaswal, SOC Faculty

Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy, School of Education

Fanta Aw, Office of Campus Life

Bev-Freda Jackson, SPA Faculty

Andrea Brenner, AUx Creator, Former Director & Curriculum Designer

Celine-Marie Pascale, CAS Faculty

Theresa Runstedtler, CAS Faculty

Lily Wong, CAS Faculty

Caleen Jennings, Formerly of CAS Faculty and Chair, PCDI

Juliana Martinez, CAS Faculty

Sarah Trembath, CAS Faculty

Salvador Vidal-Ortiz, CAS Faculty

Gay Young, CAS Faculty

David Vine, CAS Faculty

Eileen Findlay, CAS Faculty

Amanda Choutka, CAS Faculty

David Pike, CAS Faculty

Mike Bader, CAS Faculty

Keith Leonard, CAS Faculty

Noemi Enchautegui-de-Jesus, CAS Faculty

Michele Carter, CAS Faculty

Maria De Jesus, SIS Faculty

Christine Chin, SIS Faculty

Easten Law, SIS Faculty

Malini Ranganathan, SIS Faculty

Maina Singh, SIS Faculty

Derrick Jefferson, Library

Sonya Grier, KOGOD Faculty

Emily Lindsay, KOGOD Faculty

Elijah Fosl, AU Student

Koji Wieber, AU Student

Janny Jang, AU Student and Representative from AASU

Gabriel Benitez, AU Student and Representative from AU Libertarians

Krista Chavez, AU Student and Representative from Network for Enlightened Women

Jaelynne Palmer, AU Student and Representative from The Darkening

Chrissandra Jackson, AU Student and Representative from The Darkening

Serina Williams, AU Student

Raquel Baudrit, AU Student

Jacqueline Lantsman, AU Student

Dyani Brown, AU Alum

Salimah Shabazz, AU Alum

Ashley Dejean, AU Alum