You are here: American University Provost Undergraduate Education American University Experience AUx Working Groups, Advisory, & Campus Partners

AU Experience I Working Group

The AUx1 Working Group is charged with refining the AUx1 curriculum. Expand the box below for a full list of the AUx1 Working Group members.

Luis Alvarado - Learning Designer, American University

Matt Bruno (co-chair) - Assistant Director, First-Year Advising, UEAS

Camille Clark - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Caroline DeLeon - Assistant Director, First-Year Advising, UEAS

Joyice Harris - Graduate Program Coordinator, International Training and Education Program, SOE

Morgan Maxwell - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Stacey Miles - Coordinator, Academic Success Coaching, UEAS

Ashley Roccamo - Instructional Designer, University Library

Shaina Spann - Program Assistant, AUx, UEAS

Izzi Stern (co-chair) - Program Manager, AUx, UEAS

Michelle Swiger - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Kyle Whitaker - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

AU Experience II Working Group

The AUx2 Working Group is charged with refining the AUx2 curriculum. Expand the box below for a full list of the AUx2 Working Group members.

Roshan Abraham - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Luis Alvarado - Learning Designer, American University

Rachel Brown - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Steven Crudele - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Sarah Jones (co-chair) - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Juliana Martinez - Assistant Professor, World Languages and Cultures, CAS

Ashley Roccamo - Instructional Designer, University Library

Aja Simpson Zulfiqar - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Darien Smith - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Shaina Spann - Program Assistant, AUx, UEAS

Izzi Stern (co-chair) - Program Manager, AUx, UEAS

Peer Facilitator Working Group

The AUx Peer Facilitator Working Group serves as an advisory body committed to providing advice for the purpose of improving the experience of Peer Facilitators. The members of the Working Group strive to enhance the Peer Facilitator role in AU’s first-year experience (FYE) course by continuously improving, enhancing, and optimizing the recruitment and hiring strategy, as well as the training requirements.

Expand the boxes below for a list of current members.

Steven Crudele - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Darien Smith - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Shaina Spann - AUx Program Assistant

Izzi Stern (Chair) - AUx Program Manager

Michelle Swiger - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Kyle Whitaker - First-Year Advisor & AUx Instructor, UEAS

Student Advisory Board

The AUx Student Advisory Board will serve as an advisory body committed to providing advice to the AUx Program for the purpose of improving the experience of students enrolled in AUx1 and AUx2. For more information about the AUx Student Advisory Board, please click here.

Campus Partners

Faculty, staff, and students from the AU community shared their knowledge and ideas, providing feedback on the AUx1 curriculum and the AUx2 curriculum during its creation and piloting phase.

Expand the boxes below for a list of campus partners. Please note that these lists are not exhaustive.

Scott A. Bass, Formerly of Office of the Provost

Mary Clark, Formerly of Office of Academic Affairs

Jessica Waters, Office of Undergraduate Education

Gail Short Hanson, Formerly of Office of Campus Life

Fanta Aw, Office of Campus Life

Christopher Moody, Formerly of Housing & Residence Life

Lisa Freeman, Housing & Residence Life

Robert Hradsky, Formerly of Office of the Dean of Students

Sara Bendoraitis, Formerly of Center for Diversity & Inclusion

Briana Weadock, AUx Instructor & Director of First Year Advising

Matt Bruno (Bruno), AUx Instructor & Assistant Director of First Year Advising

Senem Bakar, International Student & Scholar Services

Traci Callandrillo, Office of Campus Life

Mark Schaefer, Formerly the University Chaplain

Jennifer Johnson, Orientation, Transition & Retention

Katie Porras, Student Conduct & Conflict Resolution

Mickey Irizarry, Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Sara Yzaguirre, Formerly of Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Maya Vizvary, Formerly of Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Abby Wolfe, Formerly of Health Promotion & Advocacy Center

Regina Curran, Formerly of Title IX

Fariha Quasem, Title IX

Shyheim Snead, AU Alum

Devontae Torriente, AU Alum

Taylor Dumpson, AU Alum

Diego Alemán, AU Alum

Nakeesha Ceran, One Card & Dining Programs

Juliann Winn, Formerly of Academic Support & Access Center

Marianne Thomson, Formerly of Academic Support & Access Center

Gihan Fernando, Career Center

Kiho Kim, CAS Faculty

Lyn Stallings, Formerly of CAS Faculty

Alison Thomas, CAS Faculty

Lacey Wootton, CAS Faculty

Caleen Jennings, Formerly of CAS Faculty and Former Chair of PCDI

Larry Engel, SOC Faculty

Rose Shinko, SIS Faculty

Shirleyne McDonald, Office of Enrollment

Courtney Pollack, AU Abroad

Isaac W. K. Thweatt, Formerly of Office of Alumni Relations

Scott A. Bass, Formerly of Office of the Provost

Mary Clark, Formerly of Office of Academic Affairs

Jessica Waters, Office of Undergraduate Education

Robin Adams, Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Tiffany Speaks, Formerly of Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Michelle Strange, Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Sara Bendoraitis, Formerly of Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Larry Engel, SOC Faculty

Filippo Trevisan, SOC Faculty

Leena Jayaswal, SOC Faculty

Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy, School of Education

Fanta Aw, Office of Campus Life

Bev-Freda Jackson, SPA Faculty

Andrea Brenner, AUx Creator, Former Director & Former Curriculum Designer

Celine-Marie Pascale, CAS Faculty

Theresa Runstedtler, CAS Faculty

Lily Wong, CAS Faculty

Caleen Jennings, Formerly of CAS Faculty and Chair, PCDI

Juliana Martinez, CAS Faculty

Sarah Trembath, CAS Faculty

Salvador Vidal-Ortiz, CAS Faculty

Gay Young, CAS Faculty

David Vine, CAS Faculty

Eileen Findlay, CAS Faculty

Amanda Choutka, CAS Faculty

David Pike, CAS Faculty

Mike Bader, CAS Faculty

Keith Leonard, CAS Faculty

Noemi Enchautegui-de-Jesus, CAS Faculty

Michele Carter, CAS Faculty

Maria De Jesus, SIS Faculty

Christine Chin, SIS Faculty

Easten Law, SIS Faculty

Malini Ranganathan, SIS Faculty

Maina Singh, SIS Faculty

Derrick Jefferson, Library

Sonya Grier, KOGOD Faculty

Emily Lindsay, KOGOD Faculty

Elijah Fosl, AU Alum

Koji Wieber, AU Alum

Janny Jang, AU Alum

Gabriel Benitez, AU Alum

Krista Chavez, AU Alum

Jaelynne Palmer, AU Alum

Chrissandra Jackson, AU Alum

Serina Williams, AU Student

Raquel Baudrit, AU Alum

Dyani Brown, AU Alum

Salimah Shabazz, AU Alum

Ashley Dejean, AU Alum