You are here: American University Staff Council Members

Your Staff Council

Executive Leadership

Andrew Toczydlowski — Chairperson

 

Jennifer Tether — Vice Chairperson

 

Jason Kennedy — Administrator


Staff Council Liaisons

Elizabeth Adams

Constituency: None (at-large council member)

Starr Alexander

Constituency: Facilities Management

Kate Arion

Constituencies: School of International Service, Kogod School of Business

Jessica Bancroft

Constituencies: None (at-large council member)

Syed Bashir

Constituencies: None (at-large council member)

Danette Burgess

Constituencies: Black Faculty and Staff Affinity Group

Curtis Drew

Constituencies: Office of Information Technology

Joseph Dubose

Constituency: None (at-large council member)

 

Andrew El-Kadi

Constituencies: Office of Campus Life
Additional Staff Council Role: Strategic Communications Committee Chair

Charley Fogel

Constituencies: Disability+ Affinity Group

Jackie Garcia

Constituencies: Latino & Hispanic Faculty/Staff Affinity Group

Emily Janson

Constituency: Athletics and Recreation, Recreational Sports and Fitness

Caitlin Kushnir

Constituencies: Developement and Alumni Relations

Vacant

Constituencies: WAMU, President's Office, Office of Equity and Title IX

 

Fernando Santiago Marrero

Constituencies: None (at-large council member)

 

Tierra Murray

Constituencies: AU Central, CTRL, Frederick Douglass Program, Office of Enrollment, Washington Semester Program, Office of Sponsored Programs

Anna Olsson

Constituencies: International Affinity Group

Shari Pattillo

Constituency: Office of the Provost, Vice/Deputy Provosts and their teams, Academic Support and Access Center, Center for Latin and Latino Studies, Antiracist Research and Policy Center, Institutional Research and Assessment
Additional Staff Council Role: Staff Experience Committee Chair

Nicole Powers

Constituencies: University Communications and Marketing

Chandni Ramwani

Constituencies: Human Resources, Office of General Counsel, Child Development Center
Additional Staff Council Role: Service Committee Chair

Dylan Robinson

Constituencies: LGBTQ+ Affinity Group

Tess Saffar

Constituency: Washington College of Law

Georgia Sideris

Constituencies: Auxiliary Services, Controller, Office of Finance and Treasurer, Payroll, Procurement and Contracts, Student Accounts, Treasury Operations, University Budget Office

Rima Sifri

Constituencies: University Policy and Emergency Management, Risk, Safety, and Transportation Programs, Parking and Commuter Services

Rene Thomas

Constituencies: Office of Sustainability, Energy Management, Capital Reserve and Deferred Maintenance, Planning and Program Management

Elmer Yglesias

Constituencies: Office of Graduate & Professional Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
Additional Staff Council Role: Diversity & Inclusion Committee Chair